AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2003, 12:20 AM
deathstar13's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 142

8rda help

hey guys my 8rda seems to be kinda dead if kinda can come back to life id be happy.

i did a review/test for someone and afterwards i put my machine back together with it normal parts.
now all i get is that black screen with the blue screen that asks " is the moniter hooked up?"

first i thought dead video card but its not.ive thoroughly tested all parts.the mobo wont post.
i did have the vdd mod done and i still suspect thats what killed it.

but here is my hope and question. if a bios corruption happened would it act this way also? im not sure as ive never had it happen.

i have another makers mobo now and i despise being stuck at 1.85vcore.i want my 8rda back!

ideas? thoughts? tell me what happens after a bios corruption?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2003, 02:12 AM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

hehehe... as soon as I got your mailing address, I will send ya my spare 8rda+ bios chip to ya (although it is not compatible with 8rda in windows but you can flash it without problem)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2003, 03:26 AM
deathstar13's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 142

ty elusion. from what im reading my 8rda is suffering from a scrambled bios also.
im hoping this fixs it and i can go back yo high mhz and voltage

hey guys a question for ya.elusion isnt sure either how to do this.
we do know once i put his bios chip in my mobo it will at least post and let me enter the bios.from there i can flash the non+ bios in.

but id like to send him back a flashed chip and not just my scrambled one.is there a way to remove/swap the chips once i get into the bios and flash the old one?

or will i need to buy a bios savour things ive been seeing.if im running all NF2 mobos im gonna buy one.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2003, 04:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 2

If in fact your bios is corrupted, his chip will boot your system up. Once powered up, remove his chip (helps to only fit it in loosely for easy removal) and replace with your old chip, then you should be able to flash to a bios of your choice. Just be careful working with the motherboard powered as to not short anything out while removing/replacing the chip.

For more info just google "hot flash bios".

Good luck.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2003, 05:23 AM
deathstar13's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 142

kool ty headen there now.

"edit" hmmm http://www.benchtest.com/flash.html this says i can do it with what i have.sooooooooo tempting and soooooooo dangerous.2 freiken non working mobos might send me over the edge! haha anyhow im trying it.
__________________

Last edited by deathstar13; 7th March, 2003 at 05:29 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2003, 07:43 AM
deathstar13's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 142

well guys looks liek ill need to wait until elusions chip gets here.
i tried swapping my a7n8x chip out and put my 8rda chip in right before i entered the award flash utilty.
no go as it seems to read the original bios that was loaded and not see a differant makers bios to be flashed.it doesnt recognise it on the floppy i should say.

must be some safty stuff built in.for most im sure its needed but this once i didnt want to stop from flashing a differant bios.
tried asus and epox flash utilities while in windows.
ever try and remove a bios chip while your in windows? scaaaaaaaarey! lol oh well.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will the 8rda+ bios work on a plain jane 8rda??? Lanker EPoX MotherBoards 3 23rd May, 2003 05:11 PM
Interesting bios option description (8RDA/8RDA+) k1114 EPoX MotherBoards 9 17th February, 2003 06:45 PM
8RDA vs 8RDA+ comparing bios updates DisposableHero EPoX MotherBoards 2 3rd January, 2003 09:29 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:33 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0