AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2003, 07:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 6

Unhappy C1 at post(8rda+xms3500)

Ok guys, what do you think is wrong here:

I got one 512mb stick and one 256mb stick which i just received today, when i installed the new one and tried to boot my led display says C1, manual says it`s a memory problem. Can i still do something? i tried the new stick alone in every ramslot but still nothing but C1. I also tried "corsair" bios i found in this forum. Should i just RMA the stick?

Thanks for your help allready
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 13th March, 2003, 02:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Leicestershire
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to GrolschUK Send a message via Yahoo to GrolschUK

Sounds a little like the problem that I had.

Press and hold insert when you power on, and tap the delete key, this should allow you to get into the bios and change the memory settings from the default, as they tend to be too tame for the 3200/3500LL
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th March, 2003, 03:24 PM
Anarchy420's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 54

you have to boot with the old working stick,go into the bios, and set the ram timings manually...the "by spd" setting on corsair pc3500 doesnt work well with the nForce 2.
__________________
The Constitution isn't perfect, but it's better than what we have now!!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 13th March, 2003, 03:27 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Can you please detail the exact corsair model numbers you are using.

Can you also check that the memory works in another machine?
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 13th March, 2003, 03:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 6

Thanks for the info, but this was not the case this time. I tried the ram in other mobo...still nothing. I did RMA and should have a new stick tomorrow. I`ll let you know what happens.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2003, 12:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 6

Now i have a new stick, And everything is fine!! running dc@200mhz!!! Thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2003, 12:27 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Quote:
Originally posted by Xtupla2
Now i have a new stick, And everything is fine!! running dc@200mhz!!! Thanks.
Would you mind telling us the exact model numbers of the memory you are using please.

It would be nice to know what corsair memory does work.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2003, 12:35 PM
m0h0's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Cracow, Poland
Posts: 15

About the Corsair mem, i have 1 256 MB XMS3500C2 stick and it works 100% fine without special bios dc@210mhz 3-2-2-cl2. I suppose that not all Corsair mem modules have issues with 8RDA
__________________
Epox 8RDA rev. 1.1 (VDD + Cooling mods) 3305 bios
AMD Athlon XP 1700+ DLT3C JIUHB 0308 @ testing (boot @ 2700 mhz @ 2.1 v)
256 MB Corsair XMS3500C2 @ 3-2-2-cl2
SB Audigy @ Audigy 2
WD Caviar 80 GB 8 MB cache
Teac 40x CD
LiteOn 52x24x52 CD-RW
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2003, 02:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 6

Sorry Holst, i`m not home right now so i check later. If remember correctly the new one says something like 3502 v1.1. BTW this new one has a silver sticker that old one didn`t have. I`ll post again when i get home
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
corsair xms3500 MONKEYMAN AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 24th May, 2005 08:49 PM
8RDA+ (v2,2) and Corsair XMS3500 - still a "C1" problem? SWIN EPoX MotherBoards 6 17th November, 2004 12:54 PM
8k5a2+, XP2600+(333), XMS3500 problem deeppow EPoX MotherBoards 0 4th February, 2003 12:17 PM
4PEA+ + 2 x 512MB XMS3200C2/XMS3500 eva2000 EPoX MotherBoards 6 12th January, 2003 02:26 AM
Corsair XMS3500 & nForce2 . . Problems? Clocker EPoX MotherBoards 3 16th December, 2002 11:51 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:28 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0