AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2003, 08:29 AM
Bupkas's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 2

Can I match up my old Corsair with a new stick for nforce2?

Can I match up my old Corsair w/ a new stick of the same kind?

I have a stick of Corsair's CMX512-2700C2 memory in my 8K5A2+.
I'm upgrading from an EP-8K5A2+ to an EP-8RDA+.

I currently have the Corsair stick in the 8K5A2+ with an AMD AGOIA 1600+ with the thingy in the BIOS set to 166. This of course sets the FSB to 333MHz.

I've ordered an AMD 2100+ "B" which I hope to run with the fsb at 333MHz as well, so I suppose the memory I'm using will be fine for the 8RDA+.
However, if I order another stick of the CMX512-2700C2 will I likely have no problems?
I suppose I can leave the CMX512-2700C2 in the 8K5A2+ and order some new memory for the 8RDA+
.
Is the CMX512-2700C2 worth it, or should I consider the CMX512-2700LL (low latency) sticks.
Maybe another brand?
__________________

Last edited by Bupkas; 12th March, 2003 at 08:36 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2003, 08:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 17

don't get LL, overpriced and could give you errors. it doesn't matter what brand you buy. (though it's safer to buy the same "kind")
__________________
Epox 8rda+ 1.1, bios: 3117
XP2100+ @ (12x190) week 50
256mb Corsair Xms 3200C2PT
Vcore: 1.85, Vdimm: 2.9
Vantec Aeroflow
Chieftec 340watt
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2003, 10:29 AM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Re: Can I match up my old Corsair with a new stick for nforce2?

Quote:
Originally posted by Bupkas
Can I match up my old Corsair w/ a new stick of the same kind?

However, if I order another stick of the CMX512-2700C2 will I likely have no problems?
I don't think you'll have a problem. I've got one stick of XMS3200 C2.5 and one stick of XMS3500 C2 in mine. Running fine at 190 in dual mode.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corsair Value 1GB stick? cloasters General Hardware Discussion 10 24th April, 2006 11:43 PM
Corsair XMS3500 & nForce2 . . Problems? Clocker EPoX MotherBoards 3 16th December, 2002 11:51 PM
Death Match. Rackne Random Nonsense! 15 3rd December, 2002 08:15 AM
Satan's match. mookydooky Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 0 22nd September, 2002 05:05 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0