AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 30th November, 2001, 11:08 AM
Jackie Leong's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 37
Send a message via ICQ to Jackie Leong

Suggestion ?

I hate to get flamed for this but Daniel directed me over here for Epox Tech, so if you don't mind can you head to Suggestion.. for my question ?

Thanks a lot man.
__________________
Jackie Leong
Founder
Cool Hardwarez
http://www.coolhardwarez.com/
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th November, 2001, 03:27 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Don't worry, you would never get flamed around here. We're not like that, and we're not very tolerant of those who do.

The Epox board mentioned is a very good choice. My friend has one and it has adjustable settings for just about everything under the sun for overclocking. The only downside that I know of is that it is not very tolerant of a cheap PSU, (if you can call that a bad thing.) My friend raves about his board.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th November, 2001, 04:54 PM
Jackie Leong's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 37
Send a message via ICQ to Jackie Leong

That's probably the best thing to be heard around a forum

Do any of you know approx. the price for the board mentioned ? (min - max cost). If it is a good board, I'll be getting it. What kind of RAM does it use and how many IDE devices does it support ? I'll be throwing an Enermax 350W to power it up, you think there's "any" problem with it ? :รพ

Is there any 2nd opinion out here before I make my final choice ?
__________________
Jackie Leong
Founder
Cool Hardwarez
http://www.coolhardwarez.com/
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 30th November, 2001, 05:00 PM
Wa11y's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Right behind you.
Posts: 1,358

The Epox 8KHA+ used the new VIA KT266A chipset, running DDR. Directron.com has them for $109.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 30th November, 2001, 05:07 PM
pony35th's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Pascagoula, MS
Posts: 126

Check out pricewatch for curent prices. Current best price is $85, it will only go down.

Go here for info on the board in question.

Hope you find what your looking for
__________________


AMD Athlon XP 1700+(1.47)@2200+(1.75)
MSI K7T266 Pro v2.0 - RU
512Mb Kingston PC2100 DDR
MSI GeForce 2 GTS Pro 64Mb
SoundBlaster Live Value
Acer 10x8x32 CD/RW
Pioneer 10x DVD
Watercooled 226Watt TEC cooling Processor.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 30th November, 2001, 05:38 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Personally, I like Enermax, but I've heard a lot of rants when it comes to AMD/DDR boards. Low 5v line when stressed is a common complaint (regardless of wattage).

BTW, I have the 351 loaded up with an ECS board, oc'd XP, 2 sticks of DDR, Radeon, ATA100 card, 2hdd, DVD, CDRW, firewire card, 5 case fans... and mine 5v shows up as 4.88-4.91.

Newegg always seems to have a good price, and I've only had positive experiences from them, including 1 doa XP. Directron has been good to me, too.

GoodLuck.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 30th November, 2001, 05:58 PM
Jackie Leong's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 37
Send a message via ICQ to Jackie Leong

So I'll be needing new rams, PC2100 DDR 256MB (available right?).

How much does it cost for an additional ATA100 card ? I have 1 HDD, 1 CDRW, 1x ZIP, and getting a new DVDROM drive..

man.. this is costing me quite some money.. argh..

gonna get locally.
__________________
Jackie Leong
Founder
Cool Hardwarez
http://www.coolhardwarez.com/
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 30th November, 2001, 06:18 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by Jackie Leong
How much does it cost for an additional ATA100 card ?
Four devices will work on the board, you might lose some performance though. Also, you can do what I did. Buy a maxtor HDD on sale with a $50 Maxtor/Promise ATA100 controller, with a $50 rebate. I got a 5400 20gig HDD and the controller for a total of $50 (last year).

DDR prices just jumped in price, too.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 30th November, 2001, 06:33 PM
Jackie Leong's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 37
Send a message via ICQ to Jackie Leong

I'd see if I can work out a loan thingy from my dad (yeah i'm stupid..), if i can.. then the parts will be confirmed. But if I can't.. then I'll probably be getting older parts like MSI K7T Turbo LE w/ 256MB SDRAM..

you know i'm poor.... darn!
__________________
Jackie Leong
Founder
Cool Hardwarez
http://www.coolhardwarez.com/
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 30th November, 2001, 07:02 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

oops, sorry. I just assumed you were in the US. I don't know if rebates would work for you.

If cost is a major factor, I have an alternative that would be REALLY cheap. I just got an ECS K7S5A board. It is not OC friendly but it's dirt cheap, built in lan, and excellent performance and stable. It also has 2 SDR & 2 DDR slots, built in sound and special bios is available that can OC a bit... 100/112/124/133/138/150/166. For extra voltage you would have to bridge L7s on the CPU.

Multipliers and voltage to mem are not available.

This board sells for under $60 in the US, and it could take any old SDram you have lying around, until you have the money for DDR.

I love mine. Dollar for Dollar, I think this is the best board on the market.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 30th November, 2001, 07:48 PM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

ya dood if your on a budget the ECS board is sweet, its a bit harder to overclock, but more fun if you like tweakin stuff
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 30th November, 2001, 09:37 PM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

I'm not a big fan of enermax psu's personally. They do tend to have a very low 5v. rail. The psu is a very important part of the computer. I like sparkle personally.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2001, 01:59 AM
Jackie Leong's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 37
Send a message via ICQ to Jackie Leong

I will use the Enermax temporarily till I find a proper power supply for the motherboard then. I'll see what I can do, the ECS seems to be a cool board as well but I'm not sure if it's available in Malaysia. If I were to get the ECS, I think it'll be housing the duron rather than my athlon.

i need more power, hahaha
__________________
Jackie Leong
Founder
Cool Hardwarez
http://www.coolhardwarez.com/
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need suggestion for new KB! The Spyder Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 4 19th May, 2002 07:51 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0