AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2003, 10:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: florida
Posts: 56

adata memory chips

anyone ever hear of them? do they work with 8rda+?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2003, 05:45 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Here is another mfgr's compatability page though I'm not sure just how much help it is!

Here is another that shows that they are WinBond chips. That may lean toward a yes, but I'm not finding much info on these chips!

One last one showing compatability.

I just can't find any nForce boards.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2003, 01:43 PM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

I am not sure I know of anyone running the Adata on an 8RDA+, but I have seen some pretty tasty overclocks utilizing that ram, with very high mem speeds.
I think that ram is available over in Europe ( I live in the USA).
FWIW
__________________
All MODS are done AT YOUR OWN RISK.........plan accordingly..

Fat, Drunk and Stupid is no way to go through life.........

I have a pool and a pond........ pond would be good for you though.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2003, 01:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: florida
Posts: 56

Quote:
Originally posted by muzz
I am not sure I know of anyone running the Adata on an 8RDA+, but I have seen some pretty tasty overclocks utilizing that ram, with very high mem speeds.
I think that ram is available over in Europe ( I live in the USA).
FWIW
i got the serious hookup for adata ram modules...wanna link? 60 dollars for 256 pc3500...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2003, 02:45 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

I'd be interested if you'd PM me I'd appreciate it. Thanks for the heads up.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2003, 05:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 6

ADATA sticks are also used by OCZ.....I have had two sticks of OCZ PC3700EL which were marked ADATA. Apparently, OCZ use ADATA facilities for there ram manufacture.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2003, 05:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: ITALY
Posts: 84

Adata 3200 bh-5's
running 232 dual channel @2.85v
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2003, 07:20 PM
Alexandrus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Secret Laboratory
Posts: 832

OCZ makes their own PCB design, but sometimes when they get too much orders on their own facilities, they also order some PCBs from AData. Of course, they are still made according to OCZ's specs.
And it's only the PCB that is made by AData, not the chips.
__________________
Do not push that button, you have no idea what it...BZZZZZT....does !
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All AMD R6xx chips are 65 nanometre chips, now Gizmo Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 12 20th March, 2007 04:10 AM
Does ADATA ram run good in the Ep-8KDA3J CandymanCan EPoX MotherBoards 4 26th July, 2004 10:35 PM
Chips used in Corsair memory? princy General Hardware Discussion 6 22nd February, 2004 11:28 PM
Adata Pc4000 @ Ddr550 / 4pca3+ [PICS] eva2000 EPoX MotherBoards 2 11th August, 2003 04:25 AM
Adata memory DDR450 in 8RDA+? smiffy EPoX MotherBoards 1 2nd July, 2003 01:43 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0