AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2003, 11:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 2

8KHA with the AMD 2400+

I've been considering purchasing an AMD 2400+ for my 8KHA (not plus).

Flashed the bios with the latest version, and it looks like I can set the clock to 133 and the ratio to 14.5 or 15 and use the AMD 2400+ (it's 1.93 GHz, right?).
Anyone know for sure if this will work or not?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2003, 02:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Peru, Illinois
Posts: 549
Send a message via ICQ to golfer49

The standard for that chip is 15 x 133, if you can it will easily run at 12 x 166 and give much better performance, this chip is unlocked on the KT400 & nforce chipset boards, but it will nt be unlocked on your board, you will have to modify it. Or you can run it at 15 x whatever you can get it up to. Does that board even have a multiplier of 15 available?
__________________
Golf is a good walk spoiled! ( Mark Twain )

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 Barton 2500 AQZFA0340SPMW 11 x 214
w/SLK900A & 92 mm fan (38 deg C)
2 x WD400JD---Gainward Ti4200 8 X AGP
Twinmos PC3200 w/ Winbond chips 2 X 256
600 watt dual fan psu

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 XP1700DLT3C 10 x 225
SK7 with 80mm smartfan ( 37 deg C )
Gainward FX5200 128 Mb DDR
2 x 40 Gb Maxtor ATA 133 drives
Buffalo PC3200 2 x 256 CH5 chips
650 watt dual fan power supply

WinXP Pro, SP1, nVidia 3.13 on both
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2003, 11:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 2

Yes, the top ratio multiplyer is 15.

So, I can't set the chip to ratio to 12 without modifying something. Is it the chip or board that needs modifying?

The Epox website PDA file says my board only supports 1.4 or 1800+, but I assumed if I could run the chip at 15 x 133 in the bios it would work okay.

Thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2003, 11:23 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

I wouldnt be very confident in running such a combo myself.

Not only just getting the correct FSB and multiplyer but maintiaining stability.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Halted 8KHA+ and AMD 2400+ bardor EPoX MotherBoards 21 16th September, 2004 06:54 PM
8kha and 2400 ddr panhead49 EPoX MotherBoards 2 6th October, 2003 03:37 AM
8KHA+ with 2400+ temps @ stock Baek EPoX MotherBoards 3 27th August, 2003 01:07 PM
8KHA+ 2.0 and TBred-B 2400 John Coltrane EPoX MotherBoards 1 6th June, 2003 10:07 PM
8KHA+ and AMD Athlon XP 2400+ ap1978 EPoX MotherBoards 4 24th April, 2003 11:32 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:46 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0