AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 09:38 AM
bodyman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 70

spread spectrum

In frequency and voltage control is it better to have the spread spectrum enabled or disabled ? Thanks for the input, Bodyman
__________________
Chaintech 7NIF2 SUMMIT
AMD XP 2400+ O/Ced to 2.2 gig
2 256 3200 XMS DDR Ram
Maxtor 60gig HDD Ultra ATA 133
Quantom Fireball 30gig HDD
ATI All In Wonder Radeon 9800
Maze 3 water block
All Copper heater core
120mm fan on the core
LOL I forget the name of the pump
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 10:55 AM
tweaky's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 165

Enable it if you can as it supposedly helps with overclocking and provides a cleaner clock signal as to make things more stable.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 12:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 15

Spread spectrum will slow your PC down, to reduce EM (eletro magnetic) interference, as far as I know.

Neil
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 01:06 PM
Lord Vetinari's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Worthing Sussex England
Posts: 325

Do not enable it unless the neighbours are complaining about interference.
It will reduce your performance.
__________________
new comp- 8RDA+, xp2100 TbredB @202*11, 2*twinmos 3200 (non winbond), 9700 pro, Maxtor 9 plus 80gb, Hitachi CML174SWB 17" LCD

Old comp KT7A Axia 1ghz @1.38GHZ,
GF3 ti200, Compaq 910 19" Monitor
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 01:08 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Spread Spectrum will modulate the clock frequencies.

What this actually means, is that the clock generators will vary the frequency up and down slightly. This has the advantage that it reduces the EMI "footprint", and hence interferance with other devices (esp radio/TV). It also means the average clockspeed will be what you selected.

Some claim this helps overclocking, some claim it hinders. I claim it helps reduce EMI.

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 02:40 PM
Lord Vetinari's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Worthing Sussex England
Posts: 325

Áedán
Certain I heard it reported that it sets some of the settings back to default. Have to admit have not tried it though.
__________________
new comp- 8RDA+, xp2100 TbredB @202*11, 2*twinmos 3200 (non winbond), 9700 pro, Maxtor 9 plus 80gb, Hitachi CML174SWB 17" LCD

Old comp KT7A Axia 1ghz @1.38GHZ,
GF3 ti200, Compaq 910 19" Monitor
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 06:25 PM
bodyman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 70

Hey all

Well after all the mixed replies, I just plain tried it. My benchmark went up by 39 with it enabled over being disabled. So I guess its not much but it did help.
So thanks to all, I guess I should have just tried it. With a faster system it might even do better yet.
Just for fun the people who said DONT do it, try it benchmark it and let us know your results good or bad. I guess it worked for me:-D, Bodyman
__________________
Chaintech 7NIF2 SUMMIT
AMD XP 2400+ O/Ced to 2.2 gig
2 256 3200 XMS DDR Ram
Maxtor 60gig HDD Ultra ATA 133
Quantom Fireball 30gig HDD
ATI All In Wonder Radeon 9800
Maze 3 water block
All Copper heater core
120mm fan on the core
LOL I forget the name of the pump
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 06:33 PM
Walrusbonzo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 74
Send a message via ICQ to Walrusbonzo

Spread Spectrum should be disabled at all times, except when you are getting interference from your PC.

It reduces stability, and it reduces overclocking potential.
__________________
Athlon XP 1700+ @ 2401MHz || Abit NF7-S V1.2 || 1GB TwinMOS/Winbond PC3200 @ 209MHz @ 6,2,2,2 || Crucial Radeon 9700 Pro 128mb || 2 x 80GB Maxtor DM+9 8mb Cache || Thermalright SLK-900U || Coolermaster ATCS 200 || Enermax 550w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 12:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN, US
Posts: 39

Re: Hey all

Quote:
Originally posted by bodyman
Well after all the mixed replies, I just plain tried it. My benchmark went up by 39 with it enabled over being disabled.
Given what spread spectrum does, your benchmark will fluxuate quite a bit. I still leave it disabled on all my boxes save my pvr box. (tv interferance)
__________________
Commodore Vic20 overclocked to like, a Vic40 or so. C-64 hotwired to use intelivision controllers and play colecovision games-Nitrogen cooled!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 02:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 30

I enabled it and my FSB which was set up @ 215 shows up as 199 in sandra, MBM and wcpuid
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spread Spectrum WonderBread AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 17th March, 2005 10:09 PM
Disabling Spread Spectrum on a K8N Neo2 platinum? UWestSider AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 2nd November, 2004 06:02 PM
SPREAD SPECTRUM option in BIOS & 8K3A+ helps on HIGH FSB Overclock ? Dagalidis EPoX MotherBoards 1 12th February, 2003 11:24 PM
Spread Spectrum and your FSB sotti EPoX MotherBoards 5 24th January, 2003 05:27 PM
What is "Spread Spectrum" mookydooky AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 6th June, 2002 07:33 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:30 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0