AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 11:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Posts: 7

Probs with 8RDA+ & Twinmos 3200

hi,
i think my new Twinmos 3200 does not work fine.
The prob is i cant reach over 210 fsb,215 will be prime stable but not in Games,then the Monitor turns black and i have ****ed win xp,must be reinstalled.
The only thing i have changed was the memory from my Corsair 3500 that runs fine @ 220FSB to 2x 256MB Twinmos 3200.
The Twinmos are running in DC.
Cause of this new Win xp issue or what it is i dont want to overclock further.
Bios is 3305,VDD 1.85V
Is Twinmos incompatible to my 8RDA+???
I have tried all settings in the Bios,like vdimm and timings.
I am not a noob,i cant understand why the Twinmos are sucking,only changing the memory will cause Probs??
greetz olli
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2003, 02:16 AM
drow_elf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 721
Send a message via ICQ to drow_elf Send a message via AIM to drow_elf

you problem is most likely caused by the fact to two sticks will not fare as well as one and the since you went from 3500 to 3200 you are actually doing quite well.
__________________
"Pointillists shouldn't use Scantrons" -me
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2003, 05:04 AM
pltguy's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ventura Ca.
Posts: 77

mine run perfect at 200 sync, but mine also use the winbond chips
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2003, 06:59 AM
Lord Vetinari's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Worthing Sussex England
Posts: 325

Masterolli,
What mem settings are you using?- I've used my twinmos at 205 at 5,3,2,2 ok but it will not run at 4,2,2,2.
Suggest you check the memory with memtest86 and relax the memory timings.
__________________
new comp- 8RDA+, xp2100 TbredB @202*11, 2*twinmos 3200 (non winbond), 9700 pro, Maxtor 9 plus 80gb, Hitachi CML174SWB 17" LCD

Old comp KT7A Axia 1ghz @1.38GHZ,
GF3 ti200, Compaq 910 19" Monitor
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2003, 11:01 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

its probably because your now running dual channel.

Dual channel puts allot more strain on the chipset than single, I have found that more VDD helps to OC further in dual channel mode.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2003, 12:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Posts: 7

hi,
maybe more vdd helps,when the NB will be watercooled i will give it more vdd.
Also i have the Winbonb BH 5,my timings hmmmm,thinking they are 7-2-2-2 or 7-2-2-2,5
* am not using memtest86,i am using super pi and Prime.
I think they will test my system well,but thyts my prob can run Prime over night without errors,then i want to play cs and it suxxx,monitor turns black and that it was.
Its nothing with the Graphic Card,it was only the change from Corsair to Twinmos.
Thats so mysterious?!?!?
greetz olli
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2003, 01:16 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

try lower timings.

Mine does best at 5,3,2,2 timings
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2003, 02:27 PM
hocusfocus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Mobile, Al
Posts: 63

Also

try turning off fastwrites in the bios.
HF
__________________
NF7-S V2, Barton 2500+10X210, 2x256 Twinmos +512 Buffalo PC3200 (winbond) DC 100% 5-2-2-2, 120g-8m Maxtor, 9500pro 350core/320mem, Winfast 2000deluxe, 52x24x52liteon, Verbatim 4X dvd burner (+r/rw)16xpioneer,WinXp bunch of other crap
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2003, 08:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Posts: 7

hi,
k i will try but it sucks when i have to reinstall win xp, when the higher fsb will not work:-(
Maybe i will first make a ghost backup.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2003, 09:56 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Sounds like your Tras is set too low.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2003, 10:04 PM
Lord Vetinari's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Worthing Sussex England
Posts: 325

Masterolli
I always use memtest86 when playing with FSB or memory settings- it boots off a floppy with its own OS. That way you can see if the meory is behaving itself before you get anywhere near Winxp.
__________________
new comp- 8RDA+, xp2100 TbredB @202*11, 2*twinmos 3200 (non winbond), 9700 pro, Maxtor 9 plus 80gb, Hitachi CML174SWB 17" LCD

Old comp KT7A Axia 1ghz @1.38GHZ,
GF3 ti200, Compaq 910 19" Monitor
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2003, 11:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Posts: 7

hi,
hmmm that i have never thinked about it that way,yeah i will give memtest86 a try when i next time higher up my fsb.
greetz olli
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2003, 02:09 AM
geekbyte's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 174

I was wondering .. i want to get maxium speed out of my ram

i have my system clocked at 200x10.5 = 2100mhz

ram timing is at 7,3,3,2

im getting 2668 in sandra

on my otherboard 8k5a2+ i was getting 2600 at 179FSB

i have Cosair 512mb PC3200 ram.

What could i do??

Thanks
__________________
AMD 2500+ @ 2.1ghz (220x9.5)
OCZ Platnium PC3200 Dual DDR 512mb
Sapphire ATI 9800NP @ 390/324
EPOX 8RDA+ Nforce2
Antec True PowerSupply 380W
WD 80GB 8MB HD / Maxtor 30GB 2MB HD
Creative Audigy 2 ZS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2003, 02:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Posts: 7

hi,
wtf i think memtest 86 is lying,i check 220fsb all right no error,but then i restarted my machine and win xp was once again crashed and dead.
Good that i haved made an ghost image for recovering Win XP.
What now,dont know what to do every stabilty say ist stable but then win xp crashes,its so i dont know jdfsdjaöfdöasjfhödsjf.
greetz olli
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2003, 03:50 AM
shadowdr's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: nashville tennesse
Posts: 137

My twinmoss will not go higher in sync than 215.It may be that upping your v-core and vdd is dragging the 5 volt low enough that your graphics card cant get enough.Have you tried default voltage settings? Mine boots at 215 at default voltages but isn't quite stable.
__________________
Epox 8RDA+ 1.1 A3
2x256 twinmos 3200@8-3-3-2
Barton 2500 11x200 locked chip
2x Maxtor 80 gig DM9's SI raid0
2x Maxtor 60 gig DM9's Acard raid0
sk7 with 80 mm sunon
win 2000 pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2003, 12:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Posts: 7

hi,
its nothing of this, with the corsair ram it was working fine,it must be some incompatibility issue with the 8RDA+.Maybe a newer Bios will solve it,but its strange that nobody else has this problem.
Have got Chieftec 430 Watt supply,and Vcore is enough i have tried to lower the the Cpu from 2400 to 2300,it does not help and on the 5V Line is the same Power when the Corsair Ram was built in.
Vdd has to be quit fine because memtest86 reports no errors,so WTF is the Problem,MAYBE I HAVE TO KICK THE TOWER FOR A WHILE :-)
greetz olli
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2003, 01:21 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

its not an "incompatability" my twinmos/winbond runs 225 on the same board..

You may have just got a bad stick.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2003, 12:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Posts: 7

hi,
think i have figured out the prob,my twinmos don't like more than 2.77vdimm.
When i tried 215 with low timings,it was unstable,but when i set to 2.9Vdimm my monitor turned black.
I can say they are not working with 2.9vdimm,maybe too much or i have to cool them.
I will try now how hig they will get with 2.77vdimm
greetz olli
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2003, 05:59 AM
MasterAtArms's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 700

Vdd 1.6v. 204hz 2422 with the same bh-5 twinmos. Never currupted WinXP.

Side note = well done you sorted the bios FSB change Epox. Where the machine boots itself twice so I don't have to do it!
__________________
My regards and Specs
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone running TwinMos pc3700 (TwinMos chip) on 8RDA+ SPQQKY EPoX MotherBoards 5 4th July, 2003 01:59 PM
Vdimm Mod and Twinmos / Twinmos 3200 RAM SpleeNMaN EPoX MotherBoards 3 14th April, 2003 04:13 AM
8RDA+ and Twinmos 3200 timings shadowdr EPoX MotherBoards 2 15th March, 2003 04:25 PM
Epox RDA+ and TwinMos pc 3200/winbond 512Mb T()()L EPoX MotherBoards 4 25th February, 2003 12:45 PM
TwinMos 3200 or XMS3200c2 ?¿ AcUaViVa EPoX MotherBoards 4 28th October, 2002 05:18 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0