AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2003, 05:05 AM
ZapU's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Posts: 19

8RGA+ system memory for video, DC w/3?

I have an 8RGA+ on the way from newegg. I eBayed 2x256mb sticks of Winbond BH-5s. Now I realize that *perhaps* I should've gone with 2x512mb because it sounds like the RGA+ uses system memory for the onboard video.

1. Can an RGA+ owner out there confirm that pulling 128mb of memory for the onboard video from a 512mb system leaves 384 for everything else?

2. More importantly, can/should a person try to dual channel with three sticks on the RGA+?

3. Finally, does the bios give you the option of choosing which dimm slot from which to pull the video memory?

Thx in advance.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2003, 05:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 70

1. Yes

2. Yes you can run Dual Channel with 3 sticks

3. No, just size

Calcu
__________________
Mitac 8350 A64 15" Laptop
3400+ CAAOC 348 TPMW @ 2.32GHz(220 x 10.5)
512MB Kingmax PC3200 @ 220FSB
Toshiba 40GB 5.4K 16MB
ATI Mobility Radeon 9600 Pro Turbo 128MB(475/275)
2x DVD-RW
Windows XP Pro SP2 2082
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2003, 05:50 AM
ZapU's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Posts: 19

Quote:
Originally posted by Calcu
1. Yes

2. Yes you can run Dual Channel with 3 sticks

3. No, just size

Calcu

Thank you Calcu. As is usually the case, after searching this forum for an analogous answer b4 posting, I found the three stick question has been covered well over at Amdmb http://www.amdforums.com/showthread....nel+three+8rga
and here at AOA in a different forum Will you still get the benefits of DUAL-DDR if you populate all 3 DIMM slots?

Looks like a 256mb in slots 1&2 and a 512mb in slot three will get me to 1 gig and happy. I ack that OCing may suffer, but I don't intend to shoot higher that 200fsb anyway.

Rgds.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2003, 11:59 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

200FSB with 3 x memory sticks of differing configuration may be a hurdle too far unless you are very lucky.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2003, 02:43 AM
ZapU's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Posts: 19

Quote:
Originally posted by EPoX Tech
200FSB with 3 x memory sticks of differing configuration may be a hurdle too far unless you are very lucky.

Humm...why?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2003, 04:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 247

For some reason on almost all nforce2 boards, dimm slot 1 just can't handle high fsb speeds. I beleive two other manufacturers actually state this in their manuals. I think this is why ET is saying that 3 sticks w/200mhz might not work well
__________________
site link removed, use www button below sig.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2003, 06:02 AM
flytek's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: cape of good dope
Posts: 588

the only 8RDA+'s i've run all made 200fsb with a stick in slot1. one board needed northbridge cooling and another the southbridge. the nif2 has the 8RGA+'s #1 slot labelled as #3
__________________
bench: a64 abit kv8-max3, no cpu, bh-5
server: epox-nf2, 1700+, ddr266, openbsd
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2003, 08:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 33

Quote:
Originally posted by EPoX Tech
200FSB with 3 x memory sticks of differing configuration may be a hurdle too far unless you are very lucky.
coz ur running ur mobo higher than official specs, n 3 sticks of different ram gives plenty of compatibility issue(diff delays...). tough to get em to run together stable at 200fsb.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2003, 09:02 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Quote:
Originally posted by tgrrr


coz ur running ur mobo higher than official specs, n 3 sticks of different ram gives plenty of compatibility issue(diff delays...). tough to get em to run together stable at 200fsb.
Quite - that was exactly what I was getting at.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 23rd April, 2003, 03:50 AM
ZapU's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Posts: 19

Quote:
Originally posted by EPoX Tech


Quite - that was exactly what I was getting at.

Hmmm...well, is it indeed true that one must run the same size in Bank 0 (Slot 1) and Bank 1 (Slots 2&3) in order to have 128bit access for all? If so, it appears my options are:

a) Optomize the memory access:
- run 512mb in Slot 1
- run 256mb in Slots 2&3
- put 128mb to onboard video, yielding 768mb for system
- accept <200 fsb
b) Optimize overclocking
- run 256 in Slots 2&3
- live with < 512mb for system
- push for >=200 fsb
c) Replace my new 256mb sticks with 512mb sticks
- ugh. Price. ugh.
- Overclocking might still suffer since 512mb sticks apparently don't OC as well
- put 128mb to onboard video, yielding 768mb for system

So what do y'all think is the best option?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 23rd April, 2003, 04:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 33

a, if u really need that much ram for ur system
u can still try to overclock with that if u got same brand & speed sticks for all 3 --> 1x512, 2x256 all at ddr400.
place the 512 in the single slot, n the 2x256 in the double slot.

or if u really hardcore in overclocking, just get a 1G stick n dun use dual channel :P
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 23rd April, 2003, 04:41 AM
ZapU's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Posts: 19

Quote:
Originally posted by tgrrr
a, if u really need that much ram for ur system
u can still try to overclock with that if u got same brand &amp; speed sticks for all 3 --&gt; 1x512, 2x256 all at ddr400.
place the 512 in the single slot, n the 2x256 in the double slot.

or if u really hardcore in overclocking, just get a 1G stick n dun use dual channel :P
I'll be running WinXP and gaming with Neverwinter Nights, Earth & Beyond, the new Star Wars Galaxy, etc. I do a good bit of Digital Video editing, and I have a Canopus DVRaptor. DV editing whips systems that are memory starved. I'm not into FPSers, and I'm not a militant OCer. But a friend gave me a 1900+ Palomino, and I'd like to see what I can do with it. I'd also like to get 200 fsb stable because when i upgrade CPU I'll go for a Barton.

I don't know if I need more than 512mb, but I'm told that WinXP really needs 512, and I know Adobe Premiere wants a lot of RAM. I didn't realize that the onboard video would suck upto 1/4th of my total...anyway, when my RAM arrives I'll put it all together and we'll just see.

Thanks for the replies.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8RGA+ video problems SteveI EPoX MotherBoards 4 30th January, 2004 04:13 PM
Turning off video on 8RGA+ SteveI EPoX MotherBoards 5 2nd December, 2003 10:16 PM
EP-8RGA+ Integrated Video Problem nanto EPoX MotherBoards 20 3rd June, 2003 01:22 PM
EP-8RGA+ Integrated Video Problem nanto CRASHED! 2 27th May, 2003 09:35 PM
8rga video does not work m1ke101 EPoX MotherBoards 13 7th April, 2003 04:26 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0