AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 01:52 AM
WrxAnt's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to WrxAnt

8K5A2+ RAID-0 Windows Installation woes

Guys,

I'm having a problem installing Windows 2000 and Windows XP to my RAID-0 configuration.

I've got a EPOX 8K5A2+ motherboard with the Highpoint 372 controller Bios Rev 2.32 onboard controller.

My drives are 2 x Western Digital WD800JB 80GB ATA/100 8mb Cache IDE drives.
Both are master drives on each of the two channels on the highpoint controller.

I've created a 16k RAID-0 configuration on the drives.

When installing Windows 2000 from the installtion media upon pressing F6 and being asked to insert the driver diskette I am presented with the following error message.

"File txtsetup.oem caused an unexpected error (512) at line 1041 in D:\nt\private\ntos\boot\setup\oemdisk.c"

I've tried all versions of the drivers on your website and they all result in the same problem.
I've tried installing Windows XP and Windows 2000 and both times the error message I get is the same apart from the pathname for the oemdisk.c file.

I have setup in the mean time a raid-0 partition to use as scratch space for my Digital Video editing and the configuration performs fine and performance is great!

I would prefer of course to have my operating system installed on the RAID-0 to get the best overall performance.


Hardware Configuration:
AMD XP2000+
768MB PC 2700
Epox 8K5A2+ Motherboard
Onboard Highpoint 372 Controller with 2.32 BIOS
2 x WD800JB 80GB ATA/100 8mb Cache IDE drive
1 x WD400DD 40GB ATA/100 2mb Cahce IDE Drive (On Onboard IDE Channel)

Any assitance you could provide would be greatly appreciated.

Thanking you in advance,
Antony Watson
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 01:59 AM
garikfox's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Mesa, Az
Posts: 271

I had yer same PROB when my MEM settings were Incorrect. Also use 64k stripe for that Chip I HAVE PROOF that thats the BEST size for that chip. all chips are diff.


[i]P.S my SATA 1520 Highpoint uses the 372A chip same as all other RAID / Colntrollers they sell that are for ata 133.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 02:01 AM
WrxAnt's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to WrxAnt

Garifox,

What exactly do you mean by MEM settings?

RAM Timings ?

Coz I've been going at this for 3 days now with no luck!!!

I'm willing to try ANYTHING!!!

Cheers
Antony
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 02:11 AM
garikfox's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Mesa, Az
Posts: 271

Actually easier like this too tell you,

1. CPU Perf at OPTIMAL which gives u 1 option under that SPD/ or AUTO .

UR setting are holding u BACK u did the same thing i did READ about certain RAM and didnt espect that, Mines at 7,3,3,2.5 IF at 6,3,3,2.5 MY MEM will FREEZE games SO MEME is Picky REAL picky in computer making, MY MOST FEARED Enemy is MEM in my compter making.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 02:12 AM
Clipse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: South-Africa, Capetown.
Posts: 162
Send a message via ICQ to Clipse Send a message via MSN to Clipse

he means the stripe size, set it to 64k as ur stripe size.

If I understood his answer correctly.
__________________
NEW

Athlon 64 4000+ @ 3Ghz 1.65v (300x10 , 3.5x HTT)
SHUTTLE XPC N26P NFORCE4 SLI
2x MSI 7800GTX 512MB @ 620/1880 each
2x 1GIG Kingmax Hardcore @ DDR600 2.9v


OLD

Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.7Ghz 1.5v (300x9 , 3x HTT)
MSI K8N NEO2 Platinum Nforce 3 Ultra
Leadtek Geforce 6800 Ultra @ 480/1300
2x 512MB Kingmax Hardcore @ DDR500 2.7v
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 02:14 AM
garikfox's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Mesa, Az
Posts: 271

His stripe is at 64k i do belive already.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 02:50 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I've gotten the same error a few times with my HPT 374's...
Usually it's due to some system instability, like a bad overclock. Whenever installing an OS, it is a good idea to run conservative speeds and conservative timings.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 02:54 AM
WrxAnt's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to WrxAnt

The stripe size is not the issue really.

I've got RAID-0 working and its runs fine. I've been fiddling with stripe sizes with varied performance results.

The problem I've got is installing Windows itself so it will boot off the RAID-0 setup.

I'll fiddle with my memory settings Garikfox and see if I get any mileage.

I'm not overclocking ANYTHING on my box. I'm going to turn down all my settings.

Windows XP installed to my single HDD under this configuration before. So its not an XP issue as such.

Its something to do with the Highpoint drivers or some weird BIOS config...

THanks guys all suggestions will be tried!!!

Cheers
Ant
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 03:04 AM
WrxAnt's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to WrxAnt

OK I've just noticed before the driver error I get an error saying


Disk IO Error Status 00000200

Its only on briefly before the aforementioned error arrives...

So now so would this be an IO error with the floppy disk or the RAID?

Cheers
Antony
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 03:10 AM
garikfox's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Mesa, Az
Posts: 271

Maybe Floppy.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 03:12 AM
WrxAnt's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to WrxAnt

Mmmmm with screw driver in hand looks at wifes computer with evil grin....

I'll be back

Cheers
Ant
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 03:16 AM
garikfox's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Mesa, Az
Posts: 271

WELL knoiwing EPOX I turn OFF my computer for UNPLUGED for 2 min THEN CLR CMOS if i have too, THEN REplug in PWR THEN WAIT 10 seconds too TRN ON PWR all good
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 03:43 AM
WrxAnt's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to WrxAnt

I tell you what guys I'm thinking of getting myself committed to an insane asylum.

I've changed floppy disk drives over and the floppy cable.

I can read and write to floppies but as soon as I try and format a floppy it muches the disk and its usless.

Is there some weird BIOS setting that I'm missing that might be causing this problem?

Cheers
Ant
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 03:56 AM
garikfox's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Mesa, Az
Posts: 271

Umm YEr NOT in a ASYLUM are u I will help u if u are.. ! WANt US
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 04:34 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Odd, I just had a floppy do the same thing on my box last month... (my wife hasn't even noticed that her box is missing a floppy drive )

BTW, whenever possible, match the driver with the BIOS revision. I've always used the driver that came with the mobo, but finally dl'd the correct driver, since I updated the bios a while back.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 05:30 AM
WrxAnt's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to WrxAnt

Believe it or not guys all my woes were being caused by the old floppy drive....

I copied the file to a floppy using another computer and suddenly all is well....

So basically either my floppy disk controller is a bit bodgey or something when it comes to writing to disks...

Thanks for ALL the help with this weird and wonderful error!!

Cheers
Antony
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 05:34 AM
garikfox's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Mesa, Az
Posts: 271

YES:

I have Many COMP. under my BELT @@!!

1. CD-ROM Goes out...........

2. Floppy Goe OUT.....


3 . MEM

THESE are THEE most PROB with hardware..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 08:04 AM
garikfox's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Mesa, Az
Posts: 271

LOL Yer FINE MAN dont give up...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[GUIDE] Integrate software into your Windows installation CD rado354 OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 54 15th November, 2007 06:35 PM
[GUIDE] Integrate software into your Windows installation CD rado354 AOA FAQ 1 3rd December, 2006 02:17 PM
8k5a2+ xp installation problem psifun EPoX MotherBoards 0 6th September, 2004 10:07 PM
SATA/RAID Driver woes thehandler AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 10th September, 2003 02:46 PM
8k5a2+ +1gb RAM woes Braddy_ EPoX MotherBoards 2 17th March, 2003 07:08 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0