AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2003, 06:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 83

8RGA+ Problems

I'm building this pc for my mate and keep getting these stop errors.I got win 2k installed,but after a little while i get a blue screen stop error.Also when i go to windows update,it says no updates available,when i know there is.The system specs are,fortron 350 w psu,xp 1700,western digital 120 gb 8mb ,geil pc 3200 ,liteon dvd rom-cdrw,volcano 9 .Temps look pretty good,also there is no floppy drive,could this be a prob?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2003, 06:21 PM
Jay T's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Lake District, UK
Posts: 331

I dont think the floppy would make any difference! Its almost certainly a ram issue. Make sure that you are using cas 2.0 or 2.5 as sometimes the spd on ram sets it to 3 & that doesnt work on nforce boards. I dont know much about Geil ram on these boards, but it can be a bit dodgy sometimes. memory with winbond chips rule on this board, (corasir, some twinmoss etc) OCZ is bad on these boards though.

Are you running dual channel? which slots? & which BIOS?
__________________
Epox 9NPA+ SLI
Venice 3200 @ 9 x 300
2 x 1024MB Mushkin blueline 5,2,3,2.0 (2t )
Raptor raid
2 x SATA 300GB Maxtor HDD's
Enermax 600W Noisetaker PSU
Geforce 6800GT
Audigy 2.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2003, 10:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 83

Turns out the ram was bad,but still no windows update,i had to install sp3 from the harddrive.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2003, 11:38 PM
GREEKRAGE's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Greece
Posts: 97

I would also consider a bigger psu as these boards need alot of juice.

Also note that if your not using a floppy be sure to disable(none) in the bios.
__________________
AMD 2600+Tb @2400 MHz (12.x200 )
Cooler: Thermalright SLK-800U (37c idle-43 load)
Epox 8RGA+ A2
2x256 PC400 DDR Kingston(11-2-2-2)(valueram)
Club3D Radeon 9700pro cooled by a GIANT2 by Thermaltake
HDD Maxtor 133 8mb cache
Case: highly modded YY cube
PSU: Levicom 420
Latest 3dmarks = 2K3 5313 and 2k1 16137
OS:Win2k(sp3)-WinXP pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2003, 11:54 PM
mental's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Phila Pa
Posts: 116
Send a message via MSN to mental

Disable alto windows update.
__________________
Abit nf7 2.0 rev205x11.5@2362mgz1.74 vcore Bios 18
XP 1700+ TBred-B Core DLT3C JIUHB 0319 500wattPSU
%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%
ASUS p4c800 283FSB p4 2.4 @ 3.4gighz 1.65vcore
2x512 OCZ 4000 2.5/4/4/7 2.85 volts 4/5 ratio
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2003, 02:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 83

I got it at 200x11 stable,that geil ram is crap.My fortron 350w should be more then enough for 2 drives and a floppy. I got some samsung generic pc 3200 .
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2003, 10:29 AM
Jay T's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Lake District, UK
Posts: 331

Quote:
Originally Posted by DEZMOND
I got it at 200x11 stable,that geil ram is crap.My fortron 350w should be more then enough for 2 drives and a floppy. I got some samsung generic pc 3200 .
Glad to hear it, yes your fortron 350 is a very high quality PSU! The epox boys have personally recommended them & I use those 250w fortrons at work. The sheer weight of them tells you more than the watt rating. It should be enough unless you have a high drain graphics card like radeon 9700/9800.
__________________
Epox 9NPA+ SLI
Venice 3200 @ 9 x 300
2 x 1024MB Mushkin blueline 5,2,3,2.0 (2t )
Raptor raid
2 x SATA 300GB Maxtor HDD's
Enermax 600W Noisetaker PSU
Geforce 6800GT
Audigy 2.

Last edited by Jay T; 2nd July, 2003 at 10:56 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2003, 10:57 AM
Jay T's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Lake District, UK
Posts: 331

Quote:
Originally Posted by flytek
@ Jay T - methinks that bios you mention is for the 8RDA3+ and not the 8RGA+
oops, cheers bud! I've changed it now.
__________________
Epox 9NPA+ SLI
Venice 3200 @ 9 x 300
2 x 1024MB Mushkin blueline 5,2,3,2.0 (2t )
Raptor raid
2 x SATA 300GB Maxtor HDD's
Enermax 600W Noisetaker PSU
Geforce 6800GT
Audigy 2.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2003, 11:59 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay T
I dont think the floppy would make any difference! Its almost certainly a ram issue. Make sure that you are using cas 2.0 or 2.5 as sometimes the spd on ram sets it to 3 & that doesnt work on nforce boards. I dont know much about Geil ram on these boards, but it can be a bit dodgy sometimes. memory with winbond chips rule on this board, (corasir, some twinmoss etc) OCZ is bad on these boards though.

Are you running dual channel? which slots? & which BIOS?
Hi Jay T,

Ive managed to get my OCZ stable at 215 with my 8rga but couldnt even get 200 with my twinmos(not winbond) did you sell your OCZ?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8rga USB DSL Problems Lorddrakul EPoX MotherBoards 17 13th May, 2004 09:53 AM
8RGA+ video problems SteveI EPoX MotherBoards 4 30th January, 2004 04:13 PM
EP-8RGA+ Problems, problems problems and misery offie EPoX MotherBoards 12 17th September, 2003 08:13 PM
8RGA+ Problems!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! cintrone EPoX MotherBoards 9 1st September, 2003 07:52 PM
8rga problems msudallas EPoX MotherBoards 12 16th May, 2003 05:04 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0