AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2003, 08:33 AM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Need help with 8rda3+ please.

After a really promising start with this board I'm having a few problems

Specs. 8RDA3+,
Memory tried: 2X256 Corsair XMS3500, both have been run at 225, 7/3/3/2 in dual mode. One stick of XMS3200 which is good for 210 at 5/2/2/2.
cpu tried xp1700, xp2400, xp2500 (all working, even the 2500 which I thought I had killed)
PSU's tried - Sparkle 400W, Herolchi 420 W, Chieftec 300W
OS win 2k with SP2, clean install
Water cooled, no mods to board, 120mm fan blowing over NB which gets very hot even at 1.6Vdd.
Forgot to make a note of bios. but used shipping and ET's beta.
This is purely a gaming and benchie rig, all it has is a cdrom, fdd, hdd so there's fairly low power requirements

On the first day the board booted up to 225 in dual mode with the Xp2500. Excellent. Ran 3dm2001 once just for interest. Started to reinstall programs and all was fine.

On the second day the problems began. Installed FAH and it crashed within a couple of minutes of running, prime did the same. SOF2 crashes within a couple of minutes. Crashes vary between lock ups and reboots. No bsod's.

Everything has now been swopped out at least once to try to find a working combination.

So, the summary is, the board can hit high fsb with ease. It can not however run any cpu intensive application. Where am I going wrong guys? Any help greatly appreciated.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space

Last edited by dod; 3rd July, 2003 at 08:42 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2003, 09:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 61

First off I would'nt run that bios.I and others had problems with it. I,m running the 3619 bios seems to do alright. Try putting some heat sinks or fan on your mofets. I'm water cooling also both the cpu and nb
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2003, 11:04 AM
flytek's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: cape of good dope
Posts: 588

mine is similar although i've not tried a monster psu yet. have you tried single channel? try more vdd, vdimm and vcore? try bios 33402? what revision is the board? leave apic mode enabled in the bios? your problems are at stock 166 and 133 fsb?
__________________
bench: a64 abit kv8-max3, no cpu, bh-5
server: epox-nf2, 1700+, ddr266, openbsd

Last edited by flytek; 3rd July, 2003 at 11:44 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2003, 11:18 AM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Quote:
Originally Posted by flytek
mine is similar. have you tried single channel? try more vdd, vdimm and vcore? try bios 33402? what revision is the board? is apic mode enabled in the bios? your problems are at stock 166 and 133 fsb?
single channel, yes the two 3500 sticks in each bank and the 3200 in bank 1 before I got too fed up to try again.
Vdd/vdimm/vcore. yep up to 2.0 Vdd, 2.77 vdimm and 1.9 on vcore. None of the cpu's have been able to go as far on this board as they have on others, strange
33402 - not yet
apic enabled yes, not sure what it does though, should I try without?
problems are at stock and overclocked. (single or dual channel)

I appreciate all the suggestions guys
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2003, 07:53 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Has anyone got a link for the 33402 bios please?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2003, 08:59 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

ITS LIFE JIM, but not as I'd like it, not as I'd like it

3619 bios and dimm 1 only and its finally running at 210X11 stable, or at least it's not crashing for the moment. I'm not sure whats going on but I'm pleased to be up and running at last.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2003, 09:02 PM
flytek's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: cape of good dope
Posts: 588

your board may have shipped with it. mine did. you can find it if you click bios here
beware sata raid corruption with this bios
__________________
bench: a64 abit kv8-max3, no cpu, bh-5
server: epox-nf2, 1700+, ddr266, openbsd
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2003, 10:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 61

Dod good to see you up and running.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 4th July, 2003, 06:47 AM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Quote:
Originally Posted by tex4
Dod good to see you up and running.
It lasted till one hour after I went to bed. Back to the drawing board. Okay, now got 33402 at stock. Lets see what happens this time
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 4th July, 2003, 09:43 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

The hardest thing for me to REALLY grasp when getting new gear and mixing it with my "Known" good gear and settings is that what I knew to be "good",...was only "good" in it's last environment!

I've since tried to adopt an attitude of, "nothing is known" when I change out a video card, ram, or even a greatly praised CPU, That "everyone" is getting great results with.

When nothing is known, everything awaits discovery! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 4th July, 2003, 11:44 AM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~
The hardest thing for me to REALLY grasp when getting new gear and mixing it with my "Known" good gear and settings is that what I knew to be "good",...was only "good" in it's last environment!

I've since tried to adopt an attitude of, "nothing is known" when I change out a video card, ram, or even a greatly praised CPU, That "everyone" is getting great results with.

When nothing is known, everything awaits discovery! ":O}
Just as well I've got patience TBH at this stage I don't think it's the board (I really don't believe that any manufacturer has poor quality control nowadays) but there is a compatability problem with something. I've seen posts blaming w2k, corsair ram, GF4's, drivers, the lot. All I need to do is work through everything again until I find the correct combination/solution.

Frustrating?, YESSS, but I have a feeling when I get this set up running like it's meant to it is going to be great. It's got every thing I need plus a clear future upgrade path.

In a way it's actually quite a good experience. This is the first time I have had a board which didn't run perfectly out of the box. I'll probably learn more about troubleshooting than reading a hundred posts.

Oh and Flytek, thanks for that link, I'll upload some of thoses to AOAfiles later
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 4th July, 2003, 12:22 PM
flytek's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: cape of good dope
Posts: 588

dont thank me thank member k1114 who is responsible for all that
__________________
bench: a64 abit kv8-max3, no cpu, bh-5
server: epox-nf2, 1700+, ddr266, openbsd
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2003, 07:22 AM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

I really don't know where to go next. This machine will freeze after about an hour in Windows doing absolutely nothing. I've cabletied a 60mm fan on to the NB and have a 120mm blowing on to the mosfets. Swapped the graphics card, tried every bios, even tried it out of the case.

Time to RMA?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2003, 08:01 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

For my money, we see way more problems with the Nforce chipset than we ought to. And drivers? who ever heard of drivers that screw up the IDE Chanel's!!??
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2003, 08:40 AM
flytek's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: cape of good dope
Posts: 588

mine used to do that too - freeze up when doing nothing. stay with 200fsb it just seems more stable. a reinstall with apic mode enabled stopped the idle freeze issue after which only prime would freeze. overvolt everything. mine has run prime 36hours straight and is still going. i've used 1.8vdd, 2.63vdimm(the valueram is rated 2.5)and 1.750 vcore - with cpu at 10x200. i got the nforce driver 2.78 from epox.org. i'm using a 300psu that reeds 11.37-11.43 on +12rail and it is as good as when i had a 400psu reading 11.79. it has taken me a month of swopping componants and stress testing and it seems like it is starting to burn in.
what revision is yours?
i'm using the two memory slots furthesty from the cpu.
good luck.
__________________
bench: a64 abit kv8-max3, no cpu, bh-5
server: epox-nf2, 1700+, ddr266, openbsd
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2003, 04:16 PM
Jsa Jsa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 23

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~
For my money, we see way more problems with the Nforce chipset than we ought to. And drivers? who ever heard of drivers that screw up the IDE Chanel's!!??
Its always the same, regardless what hardware is used some people still encounter problems as variety of hardware is quite vast.

If one expects to have no problems with todays computers, he/she better buy a pre-made package from Dell for example.

May cost more but less hassle.

It usually means that buy has less money to do this *grin*
(especially if one happens to be Finnish student ...)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2003, 05:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by dod
On the second day the problems began. Installed FAH and it crashed within a couple of minutes of running, prime did the same. SOF2 crashes within a couple of minutes. Crashes vary between lock ups and reboots. No bsod's.
Have you unchecked the restart option in case of a systemfailure?

System -> Advanced -> Start.... not sure what it says in english
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2003, 05:31 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niklas
Have you unchecked the restart option in case of a systemfailure?

System -> Advanced -> Start.... not sure what it says in english
I'll try that. In the meantime I bought a stick of Kingston PC2100, just so that I have an alternative to compare with. So now been running for about 15 mins with an underclocked XP2500, 133 FSB slack timings. We'll see what happens. Thanks all for the suggestions.

Rev 1.1 board flytek.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2003, 05:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: U of K
Posts: 386

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niklas
Have you unchecked the restart option in case of a systemfailure?

System -> Advanced -> Start.... not sure what it says in english
AFAIK this option reboots only in the event of a System Failure (BSOD).
__________________
He who asks is a fool for 15 minutes, he who does'nt remains a fool forever.

| Abit NF7-S V 2.0 | 1.8v Vdd (modded) | XP 1700+ DLT3C 0319 1.95v @ 2495 Mhz 217 x 11.5 |
| 2 x 256 TwinMos w/ Winbond BH-5 DC 10,2,2,Cas2 @ 3.0v Vdimm (modded) |
| Connect3d ATI Radeon 9800 Pro | Innovatek Water Cooled CPU & NB, actively cooled SB |
| Adaptec 39160 | Seagate Cheetah ST318406LW | ST336706LW | Lite-on CDRW |



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2003, 08:21 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

I run @ 200/200 1.95/2.95 Voltage.
Here's what I'd do. I'd assume that I changed "something" in the BIOS and simply for got what I did (I do this all the time, hey I'm a playful kind of guy always getting my self into trouble! ":O}

Then slowly go over every single setting. 70% of the time this gets me clear of the rocky shores. Try and remember the last or third to the last thing you did before trouble overtook you.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8rda3+ modbios on 8rda3? plz help! Gordon Deluxe EPoX MotherBoards 0 31st March, 2006 06:46 PM
Um...8RDA3+? Logan EPoX MotherBoards 5 7th September, 2004 05:36 PM
(8RDA3+) Which PSU Blackmyst EPoX MotherBoards 4 28th August, 2003 07:06 AM
Nothing over 1.8v with 8rda3+ Dirty_Punk EPoX MotherBoards 13 4th July, 2003 05:05 PM
8RDA3+ set up? LouTheBlueGuru EPoX MotherBoards 4 25th June, 2003 09:21 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0