AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2001, 12:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Warrington
Posts: 28

Floppy Drive wont work

first post, so hello all.

the problem i have is that my floppy drive will no longer be recognised on my 8kha+.

When i first installed the board, it worked fine. then for some bizarre reason it now doesnt. ive tried different cables (rounded, bundled cables, spare cables) and get the same thing. it sees it in the bios and gets past that but when in windows it just says "please insert disk" when i click on the a drive.

ive turned the cable round and the floppy drive light just stays on. the floppy drive definately works as it works in other pcs. its wierd.

can anyone help?

relevent spec of pc:

8kha+
512 crucial 2100 ddr
elsa gf3
sparkle 400w psu

cheers in advance.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2001, 12:56 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Ashy, - firstly - welcome to the AOA Forums.

Okay - can we just confirm a few things -

1. The drive used to work in 8KHA+ and no longer does.
2. If so formats as well as data copies were made under DOS and Windows.
3. The drive does still continue to work in other machines.
4. Has any other floppy device been tried on this mainboard ?
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2001, 01:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Warrington
Posts: 28

hi mate, thanks for the reply.

it actually stopped working after i had to take my pc apart to fit a few new things. when i reconnected the drive it just wouldnt work again.

previously, ive flashed bios and used the drive in windows

the drive works on another board

i havent yet tried another floppy on this board

cheers
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2001, 02:05 PM
DazzleW's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Posts: 77

You may of disabled it in Bios..

Not sure which screen, just have a look..

Same thing happened to me just after a Bios Flash.

Or maybee just try loaded optimised defaults..
__________________
Mail Me
15114 3dmark2001
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2001, 03:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Warrington
Posts: 28

checked that mate. it says drive 1: 1.44meg blah blah

tried it with all different bios combinations, optimised, failsafe etc
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2001, 07:48 PM
cpu-uk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: London
Posts: 52

cable check

Try turning the data cable round the other, just in case your cable can be put into the back of the drive the wrong way around.
__________________
8kha+ AthlonXP 1700 (30th Nov bios)
Win2k sp2\ Win98se
ATI 8500 (std driver) via 434 (DirectX8.1) 512k Crucial 2100
SonicFury
WD WDC400BB h/d
Segate ST328040a h/d
Pioneer 106 DVD drive
Aopen 1232pro cd-rw (EZcd dlx 4.05)
Pinnacle Studio DVDplus firewire
400W Sparkle & UPS
IIyama 19inch Monitor
dirty coffee cup, pair of comfy slippers
and the damn instruction manual
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 24th December, 2001, 05:21 PM
spirits247's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 106

Same thing happened to me after I flashed the bios and selected fail-safe defaults. No floppy drive no matter what settings I used.

Reset the CMOS using the jumper and loaded optimised defaults instead. Floppy drive came straight back to life.

Repeated the above and got the same results.
__________________
Athlon XP 1.33Ghz 1.6V - 133FSB - 2000rpm Silent Coolers
Epox 8KHA+ KT266A - Crucial 256Mb 2100 DDR 2.5V
Radein 8500 64MB DDR - SBlive
4x Front 2x Rear USB 2.0 Card
Deskstar 180GXP 120GB 8MB cache - SpinPoint SP0411N 40GB Low Profile
Optorite CDRW 52x32x52 - Pioneer DVD 115 16x
SkyHawk 400W PSU - 220W combined
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with floppy drive Rondog General Hardware Discussion 10 7th May, 2005 01:34 PM
Floppy won't work on ep-61bxa-m robmar0se EPoX MotherBoards 2 25th March, 2004 04:51 AM
Floppy Drive Failure DMC EPoX MotherBoards 7 12th March, 2003 03:48 PM
help! cant detect my floppy drive ljohn EPoX MotherBoards 4 5th November, 2002 04:43 AM
Floppy Drive failure (40) Dsherm112 General Hardware Discussion 4 19th June, 2002 03:21 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0