AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 04:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 35

8K3a+ and higher multiplier

I have 8K3A+ and a T-bred 1800+ from the fabled DLT3C series. My problem is that due to my Radeon 9800 Pro I can't raise the FSB higher than 166MHz or the card gives me blank screens. If I use the highest multiplier from the low multi set (12.5) I get a very low overclock. I need a higher multiplier via the socket pin mod, but I can't get it to work.

I tried every possible solution I found on the net including the famous http://www.ocinside.de/go_e.html?/ht...md_pinmod.html, but nothing works. Prior to applying the wires I set the multi to AUTO, but my comp always boots up with 11.5 which is the standard multi, no matter what i set thru the wires. The processor is NOT locked though as I can select any multi from the lower set and it works.

Can anyone help me PLEASE? I'm getting desperate here...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 09:15 PM
LBJGH's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: North of Toronto
Posts: 459

I just did the wire-in-socket mod for very similar reasons. My AIW9700pro wouldn't post at FSB speeds higher than 176mhz.

You may want to read this thread with my experiences:
13.5x Multiplier & 8K5A2+

Also you may want to increase the Vcore and Vmem the 1.85v and 1.80v to see if the system will post. If you get it to post then back the voltages down untill you get a stable setup.

Also you may want to clear the CMOS.

Did you get a "CPU has been changed" prompt or simply a black screen.
__________________
AMD & ATI Powered!

DFI Lanparty S939 NF3 Ultra-D | AMD X2 4200 @ 2.6GHz | 1gb OCZ pc3200 rev2 TCC5 | ATI X800XT Platinum Edition| 2x120G WD | Plextor 712a | Antec SLK3700AMB| 520w OCZ PowerStream | Zalman 7000Cu

My Heatware 100% Positive
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2003, 12:03 AM
Sideburns's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: UK, North East
Posts: 280

so thats why it only posts up to 2500mhz...
__________________
"Pain is only relative to the comfort you live in"

Athlon 64 3700+, Shuttle sn95, 1gb, nvidia 7600gt

----old-----
xp1700+ @ xp2600 (12.5*166 / 1.6v), epox 8k3a+, TwinMos + Geil 1.5gb ram, Ati radeon 8500 128mb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2003, 12:06 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

You "can" mod the chip to get higher than 12.5 by altering L3 and (maybee) L10 bridges.

However you might have to set individuall multiplyers manually which is quite unpleasant.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2003, 12:07 AM
Sideburns's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: UK, North East
Posts: 280

aye, tis allright, running the thing on 1.6v and 2500mhz might push my air cooling setup a bit too far
__________________
"Pain is only relative to the comfort you live in"

Athlon 64 3700+, Shuttle sn95, 1gb, nvidia 7600gt

----old-----
xp1700+ @ xp2600 (12.5*166 / 1.6v), epox 8k3a+, TwinMos + Geil 1.5gb ram, Ati radeon 8500 128mb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2003, 01:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 35

Thanx to everyone for the reply, hopefully I'll solve this problem soon.
I have one question though: will I get any result if I just use the pin for higher multiplier set and then adjust the multi in BIOS, or do I HAVE to set the multi via wires as well?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2003, 01:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 35

Quote:
Originally Posted by LBJGH
I just did the wire-in-socket mod for very similar reasons. My AIW9700pro wouldn't post at FSB speeds higher than 176mhz.

You may want to read this thread with my experiences:
13.5x Multiplier & 8K5A2+

Also you may want to increase the Vcore and Vmem the 1.85v and 1.80v to see if the system will post. If you get it to post then back the voltages down untill you get a stable setup.

Also you may want to clear the CMOS.

Did you get a "CPU has been changed" prompt or simply a black screen.
Thanx for the thread, I'll definitely give it a time and read it through...
Voltage is fine, I always play with the wires with FSB set to 133MHz, so the resulting frequency is low, but I use 1.75V just to be sure that this is not the limiting factor.
And the answer to your question is: the first time I got only blank screens and ever since than the comp boots up, but the multi is still at the default 11.5 and I can't get to higher multi set...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Higher multiplier on Epox 8kha+ Scuzzy AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 11th January, 2005 12:33 AM
8K3A+ & XP-M 2600 Higher Multipliers jmichna EPoX MotherBoards 27 21st July, 2004 05:43 AM
unlock higher multiplier for xp1700 ? TheLOckE AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 5th February, 2004 07:16 AM
XP2700+ on 8K3A+ - Higher Temps ??? jmichna EPoX MotherBoards 3 22nd November, 2002 05:17 AM
8kha+ don't have 13.5 or higher multiplier ?? kama2002 EPoX MotherBoards 10 2nd April, 2002 08:43 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:53 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0