AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th December, 2001, 04:27 PM
Cole's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Athens, GA USA
Posts: 140

Question 8KHA+ Bios Settings For High FSB?

I just got 4 8KHA+ boards in. Last night I setup one for the first time. Here's the problem. I tore down an old box based on an 8K7A and XP 1500+ The old system was overclocked to 1660 - 166X10 with zero problems for well over a month. I literally used all of the same components down to the last case screw - only swapping with the new motherboard. Absolutely everything else from the old system is the same. The 8KHA+ has a bios dated 11/02. Despite any voltage boosts (core and dimm) I give it and the most conservative ram settings, I can't get it to post beyond 145. Sometimes it will post long enough to get into the bios and then it freezes. The new bios, particularly the ram timing, is different from the 8K7A. I'm not so sure what I'm doing now. Clearly something is wrong. I took the same components that were happy at 166+ on the 8K7A, and now I can't get 146 out them. This narrows it down to the new board and/or bios settings. I know there are some other bios images out there. I haven't tried flashing yet because my other Epox boards have problems with flash updates. I could use some help with bios setting suggestions for those of you with high FSB overclocks. I'm actually a bit ticked off at the moment, but I'll give it some effort before I return it for another 8K7A. As the saying goes, when you find something that works, stick with it. I could setup an 8K7A in my sleep and get 180+ out of it. Thanks for the help.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2001, 12:34 AM
Cole's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Athens, GA USA
Posts: 140

**UPDATE** - What in the world did you guys do with that bios dated 11/30? My god it's a different board with that bios! With the 11/02 bios it wasn't stable above 140 with fail safe settings, and wouldn't post above 145. Now with the 11/30 bios it's stable at 170, and will post as high as 180 with turbo settings. This is a locked XP too, so it's posting at 1800MHz. My ram scores in sandra are 996/1066. I've never seen this big of an improvement with just a bios update.

Only one thing concerns me. Epox Tech responded to a question in another thread regarding the dividers on the 8KHA+. Somebody wanted to know if it would have 1/5 like the 8K7A. Epox Tech said the KT266* doesn't have that capability. If so then isn't this board going to run the drives and peripherals way out of spec? How can people hit 200 if there's only a 1/4 divider? Just having a divider for the ram isn't going to get you to 200+. I thought he said the chipset wasn't the deciding factor, rather the PLL and bios implementation....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2001, 01:11 AM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

could u email me that bios?
im having problems postin above 160 and it gets usnstable at around 150. not sure if its the chip or what.....
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2001, 02:54 AM
Cole's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Athens, GA USA
Posts: 140

Here's the download link:
http://www.aoafiles.com/text.php?fil...8KHA_Plus_BIOS
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2001, 05:57 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

I run 164 with the 11/02 BIOS. My PC has been on for over three weeks at that speed, running folding@home, with no crashes.

I wonder what the latest BETA BIOS would do for me.

I think I'll wait till the next official BIOS before flashing.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2001, 06:28 AM
Cole's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Athens, GA USA
Posts: 140

You ought to try the 11/30 bios. I just got a second 8KHA+ setup this evening, and it too had the 11/02 bios to start with. This one wouldn't even post at 140 using the same parts from a box that was running fine at 175. I immediately flashed to 11/30 and it fired right up at 180. I don't know what the heck they changed, but for me the 11/30 bios changes this board from almost worthless to pretty darn good. It's giving me scores that are just a hair above the best I could ever squeeze from the 8K7A - so I'm happy. I never realized the bios could have such a profound impact on overall performance. I'm used to thinking of the bios as something that does nothing more than let you set the clock speed and date. I always thought the hardware itself determined the performance. I guess there's a whole lot I don't know about bios function as it relates to hardware. This bios makes the board behave like it was completely rebuilt from the ground up.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2001, 01:45 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

WOW! 172 FSB here, just about to stick F@H on to test stability, ill leave it most of the day since its xmas
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2001, 01:55 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by Cole
I just got a second 8KHA+ setup this evening, and it too had the 11/02 bios to start with.
Mine came with the first BIOS available, caus I bought one of the first few available in the U.S.

OK, I think I'll try the BETA BIOS. I'm not duing anything special right now on that machine, so why not . . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah

Last edited by dimmreaper; 26th December, 2001 at 01:59 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2001, 05:53 AM
Cole's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Athens, GA USA
Posts: 140

Quote:
Originally posted by dimmreaper
Mine came with the first BIOS available, caus I bought one of the first few available in the U.S.

OK, I think I'll try the BETA BIOS. I'm not duing anything special right now on that machine, so why not . . . .
Let us know how it works for you. I just got a 3rd board running tonight. Same deal with it as well. 11/02 bios. Wouldn't post beyond 148. Flashed to 11/30 bios and it's happily burning in at 170 as I type this.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2001, 06:21 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

The BETA BIOS does nothing for me . . . It lets me post 2MHz higher, but as far as stable operating speeds nothing gained and nothing lost . . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2001, 09:16 PM
Cole's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Athens, GA USA
Posts: 140

Quote:
Originally posted by dimmreaper
The BETA BIOS does nothing for me . . . It lets me post 2MHz higher, but as far as stable operating speeds nothing gained and nothing lost . . . .
Wow that's amazing. It was good for at least 30MHz on each one of my boards. I wonder what's going on... I was about to return mine before I tried the beta bios. All of this talk about it being a super overclocker had me scratching my head. I was thinking - "what overclocking features?" 140 isn't much of an overclock LOL. The beta bios got me back up in the range of the 8K7A.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2001, 07:59 AM
reddeathdrinker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Forres
Posts: 307
Send a message via ICQ to reddeathdrinker Send a message via AIM to reddeathdrinker Send a message via Yahoo to reddeathdrinker

The 8KHAL00.bin BIOS has let me go higher and higher.......

My XP1500 is now running at 1.6GHz, with the memory settings maxed out at CAS2 "Turbo".....

The older BIOS wouldn't POST above 156MHz before....

How high can I get my CPU now? It's done wonders for my SETI WU times as well!

Thank you EPoX!
__________________
Microsoft doesn't care where you want to go to today, you'll go where Microsoft tells you to.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2001, 07:12 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

It is easily acheivable for anyone owning Micron based Crucial memory with a stable PSU and unlocked processor to get upto and past 170MHz Host Clock with this board.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 30th December, 2001, 11:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Posts: 10

How do you set a FSB speed above 210MHz on this board anyway?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 30th December, 2001, 02:00 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Quote:
Originally posted by evil_one
How do you set a FSB speed above 210MHz on this board anyway?
Using third party software to program the PLL to operate at specified speeds from within Windows on the fly rather than in only the BIOS.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 30th December, 2001, 04:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Posts: 10

any examples? CPUCOOL didn't work, SoftFSB doesn't support this PLL, i don't know any other program :P
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 30th December, 2001, 04:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Posts: 10

ok, i got the latest version of CPUCool and it works... more or less, it takes two minutes to start and says something about the service not running properly, but it allows me to change the FSB (i'm running WinXP).
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 30th December, 2001, 08:03 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by EPoX Tech
It is easily acheivable for anyone owning Micron based Crucial memory with a stable PSU and unlocked processor to get upto and past 170MHz Host Clock with this board.
Not me
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 30th December, 2001, 08:04 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

That's what makes you you Jeff !! Happy new year to you.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake 4 : High / Ultra VDO settings! saquib Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 9 4th December, 2005 01:17 AM
NF7-s Bios settings MercutioUK AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 11th November, 2003 11:32 PM
High Multiplier on 8KHA+ - Done it! Randell EPoX MotherBoards 0 10th February, 2003 09:42 PM
bios settings Coheed EPoX MotherBoards 6 26th December, 2002 11:09 AM
8kha+ where to find bios and how high vdimm can i have ? reptile EPoX MotherBoards 6 5th April, 2002 08:29 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0