AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd August, 2003, 08:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 52

plz help, barton need WAY to much vcore.8rda3+

This is gonna be long cuz im gonna try and go thru everything ive tried and everything that has happened. plz help cuz i dunno whats wrong.

First off, im using 5/26/03 bios, 2.03 nvidia drivers(never tried any different bioses, or drivers), didnt install ide drivers, i use onboard lan but not onboard sound. JClk jumper is removed. ACPI is enabled. CPU interface is aggresive. fsb and agp spread spectrums are disabled. AGP freq is at 66mhz. AGP is at 8x, fastwrites r disabled. Serial ports,game port, midi port, parrarel port disabled. PCi/vga palette swoop disabled, assign irq for vga enabled. vdd 1.6 vdimm 2.77, Im constantly changing vcore, always above 1.8 tho (anything less = guaranteed crash). I havent yet tried fsb under 166mhz, but i know if i have 166fsbx11 prime95 will crash in 10 minutes or less at anything under 1.8vcore.

Btw i tried unplugging and than disabling onboard lan to see if i could get a bsod instead of just system freezes more consistently but it didnt work. One wierd thing is tho, altho this may be random and not matter, is when i ran prime95 b4 disabling lan is prime froze in about 2minutes. After disabling it took about 7-8min

For some odd reason it seems like i need an EXTREMELY high vcore to run stable. Im talking 1.825 for 166fsbx12, 1.875 for 200fsbx11, 1.85v for 185fsbx11. Ive heard ppl say that they needed to up the vcore a little, but i havent heard of anything this major. I dont think its a ram problem, i ran memtest for about an hour once and no errors, altho i dont know if this program is like prime and needs to be run 24hours. Im only running single channel. Untill today, my comp has only frozen but today while playing cs i got a bsod and i think it mentioned page_fault and it showed a system file. I wouldve written it down but i was in the middle of a scrim and didnt have a pen/paper with me(im really mad at myself for being in such a rush)

About a half hour later i got another and it was the famous IRQ_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL bsod. This was running at 200x11 at 1.875 vcore. In case that may have been from ocing my ram to much, ive lowered my fsb since. My ram is at 2.77dimm, and its timings untill just an hour ago were 7-3-3-2, now theyre 11-3-3-2. I really think it has soemthing to do with the board/cpu tho cuz
if i run prime at 166fsbx11 with 1.75 vcore ill crash in 5 minutes, if its 1.8 itll take over an hour, and changes like that after increasing vcore are consistent. I know its not my cpu temps becuz ive had it crash in about 5 minutes when my cpu was 43c with 185fsbx11 1.775vcore, but it runs for hours at 195fsbx11 1.85vcore 53c. I cant say if it may or may not be my northbridge overheating tho. Ive left my vdd on 1.6 for the last few days as increasing it never seemed to affect stability (i never went above 205fsb anyways) My case temp is really nice tho, today its been under 30c the whole day(5 fans 3 camse with case 2 mechatronics 80mm). I have had suspicions about it possibly overheating because sometimes itll take hours for my comp to crash, and if i just restart and go back to using it again till crash in like 15min. But than again..raise vcore by .025 and everything is good again..for a while =/ One really bad thing tho, is that the NB hs is NEVER warm.



My comp doesnt only crash in prime , itll crash when simply listening to winamp and browsing or playing cs/ut2k3. I cant think of whats causing the crashes, either bad board, maybe even bad cpu, or just my board has a REAL BAD undervolt problem + my cpu just eats vcore. Im really curious if it could be a ram related problem but than again i dont get errors in memtest, i dont use DC, vcore has the ultimate effect on stability. And since vcore does have that kind of effect on stability i highly doubt it may some incompatibility with my other devices (all were in old system, all worked). My psu 12v rail may be running out of steam cuz if i use a vcore around 1.75 or below the 12v rail will stay around 11.85, if i up it a bit it hangs around 11. 795. Also in usdm vcore is on avg about .025 less than wut its set to in bios. All other voltages are totally stable, i think my 12v runs out of steam because i have so many fans.

I
Lastly in case someone has a similar stepping as this and may know if it simply eats vcore mine is
AXDA2500DKV4D 9865568280224
AQXEA 0323VPOW 1999AMD

Id appreciate any advice.

Btw in the last 20 min i had vcore at 1.825, 185fsbx11, vdd 1.6 vdimm
2.77, froze playing cs. Vcore now 1.85 =(
__________________
Barton 2500 210mhz fsb x10.5=2.21ghz
vcore 1.825, vdd 1.6 agp 1.5 vdimm 2.77
SLK-900u w/enermax 92mm adjustable
Epox 8rda3+
2xBuffalo 512mb pc3200=1024mb
Audigy2 w/klispch 4.1+Sennheiser HD 580(owned!) =)
ATi Radeon 9800pro
Chieftec AX-01BLD
Forton 530w psu
mx500 mouse logitech elite keyboard
Liteon 48x24x48x16 cdrw/dvdrom combo
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd August, 2003, 01:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Peru, Illinois
Posts: 549
Send a message via ICQ to golfer49

Change Vdd to 1.8 volts, change memory timings to cas 2.5 and retest.
__________________
Golf is a good walk spoiled! ( Mark Twain )

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 Barton 2500 AQZFA0340SPMW 11 x 214
w/SLK900A & 92 mm fan (38 deg C)
2 x WD400JD---Gainward Ti4200 8 X AGP
Twinmos PC3200 w/ Winbond chips 2 X 256
600 watt dual fan psu

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 XP1700DLT3C 10 x 225
SK7 with 80mm smartfan ( 37 deg C )
Gainward FX5200 128 Mb DDR
2 x 40 Gb Maxtor ATA 133 drives
Buffalo PC3200 2 x 256 CH5 chips
650 watt dual fan power supply

WinXP Pro, SP1, nVidia 3.13 on both
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd August, 2003, 03:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 81

Good advice from Golfer. Increasing Vdd should stabilize the chipset, reducing likelihood that your chipset is the limiter. Reducing memory timings should reduce likelihood that your memory is the limiter.

Also, your vid card should be at stock timings with AGP locked at 66MHz to be sure that vid card isn't a problem.

Hope this helps!
__________________
NF7Sv2
XP1700+ @ 220 X 11
2 X 256 BuffaloTech PC3700
Thermalright 900U
Antec 430 PS
WD800JB
ATI 9500 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd August, 2003, 04:09 PM
Soul99's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: UK Portsmouth
Posts: 306
Send a message via ICQ to Soul99

Hey i'm having exatally the same problems you are, i have same mobo and chip.
even stock settings are unstable, i've tried 3 gigs of different ram and i cant get it stable, went from a 300 watt sparkle PSU to a Qtec 550, no diff.
tried all kinds of bios settings, i have latest bios and drivers.

its bloody annoing.

Soul99
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 2nd August, 2003, 05:02 PM
Neoprene's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 261

Deja vu ....

Hi ,

Well Pooface I`m having a strange deja vu reading your post. Please see mine :

Argh ! How do I push my Barton 2500+ further ??

I eyeballed my chip and the OPN is AQXCA .. another member has posted that only the newer AQXEA chips can run 2.2ghz or higher at the default voltage. I`ve managed to find a UK site selling these chips , and will have one by next week. Once I install it , I`ll let you know how I fare with speeds and voltages. If the same problem arises , then it must be a mobo centred problem.

EEK ! Just seen that your OPN was indeed an AQXEA .. I hope I havent bought a new chip just to find the same high voltage problems ! Boo Hoo !! Would this be enough to RMA a board, do EPOX have any views on this ??

Gerry
__________________
Abit NF-7S Ver 2.0 Bios 23 , Barton2600 xp-m @2.60ghz(FSB 200@13.0x ) 1.95 VCore ,Asetek KT03 kit , 1GB Winbond PC3200 CAS 2.0, Nvidia FX5900 Ultra @478/908 ,2x80gb Seagate Barracuda V SATA RAID 0 ,Creative Audigy 2,Sandra PR3528,3Dmark v3.04 6106.WinXP Pro Sp1 5.1.2600. Prime95 stable.

New sys AMD SD3700 , 1GB OCZ 4200 Plat Ver 2.0 , DFI Nforce4 SLI-DR, MSI 6800GT, OCZ Modstream 520W , Audigy 2 ZS, all going to be frosted in a Mach2 GT Prommy :-)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd August, 2003, 05:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 52

Update, while i let memtest run thruout the night, at 193fsb/sync with ram and 11-3-3-2 timings and after 36 loops, NO errors.

i appreciate the help so far =), ill try what u said golfer.
__________________
Barton 2500 210mhz fsb x10.5=2.21ghz
vcore 1.825, vdd 1.6 agp 1.5 vdimm 2.77
SLK-900u w/enermax 92mm adjustable
Epox 8rda3+
2xBuffalo 512mb pc3200=1024mb
Audigy2 w/klispch 4.1+Sennheiser HD 580(owned!) =)
ATi Radeon 9800pro
Chieftec AX-01BLD
Forton 530w psu
mx500 mouse logitech elite keyboard
Liteon 48x24x48x16 cdrw/dvdrom combo
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd August, 2003, 05:18 PM
Neoprene's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 261

Luck of the draw :-)

Hi,

I tried every combination of upping VDD , Vdimm ( to 2.9v) and switching FSB`s from 199 upwards as well as increasing/decreasing multipliers and the only thing which helped after all that was pushing up the VCore ! I`m now really eager to get that new chip, if it`s still the same problem I`ll be a bit downtrodden about my first ever epox board ( sob , snuffle )

Gerry
__________________
Abit NF-7S Ver 2.0 Bios 23 , Barton2600 xp-m @2.60ghz(FSB 200@13.0x ) 1.95 VCore ,Asetek KT03 kit , 1GB Winbond PC3200 CAS 2.0, Nvidia FX5900 Ultra @478/908 ,2x80gb Seagate Barracuda V SATA RAID 0 ,Creative Audigy 2,Sandra PR3528,3Dmark v3.04 6106.WinXP Pro Sp1 5.1.2600. Prime95 stable.

New sys AMD SD3700 , 1GB OCZ 4200 Plat Ver 2.0 , DFI Nforce4 SLI-DR, MSI 6800GT, OCZ Modstream 520W , Audigy 2 ZS, all going to be frosted in a Mach2 GT Prommy :-)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 3rd August, 2003, 01:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 52

same, vdd and vdimm doesnt have any kind of an effect, neither did changing memory timings =( I already have my agp freq at 66.

If any can think of anything plz let me know =(

neoprene plz update me on how the new cpu does =) Give us the entire stepping if u can. Whether its a 'y' '4' or '9' will make a difference. You want a 'Y" =)
__________________
Barton 2500 210mhz fsb x10.5=2.21ghz
vcore 1.825, vdd 1.6 agp 1.5 vdimm 2.77
SLK-900u w/enermax 92mm adjustable
Epox 8rda3+
2xBuffalo 512mb pc3200=1024mb
Audigy2 w/klispch 4.1+Sennheiser HD 580(owned!) =)
ATi Radeon 9800pro
Chieftec AX-01BLD
Forton 530w psu
mx500 mouse logitech elite keyboard
Liteon 48x24x48x16 cdrw/dvdrom combo
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 3rd August, 2003, 04:14 AM
Neoprene's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 261

opn

AMD ATHLON XP 2500+ 333FSB SKT-A OEM BARTON AXDA2500DKV4D AQXEA 0327MPMW.

Very similar OPN`s ..what do the last four letters signify ?

Oh and have a look at this article re Barton 2500`s ..3 chips , 3 different levels of overclocking.

http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=NDUz.
__________________
Abit NF-7S Ver 2.0 Bios 23 , Barton2600 xp-m @2.60ghz(FSB 200@13.0x ) 1.95 VCore ,Asetek KT03 kit , 1GB Winbond PC3200 CAS 2.0, Nvidia FX5900 Ultra @478/908 ,2x80gb Seagate Barracuda V SATA RAID 0 ,Creative Audigy 2,Sandra PR3528,3Dmark v3.04 6106.WinXP Pro Sp1 5.1.2600. Prime95 stable.

New sys AMD SD3700 , 1GB OCZ 4200 Plat Ver 2.0 , DFI Nforce4 SLI-DR, MSI 6800GT, OCZ Modstream 520W , Audigy 2 ZS, all going to be frosted in a Mach2 GT Prommy :-)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XP-2500 Mobile Barton response to Vcore Lord Vetinari AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 19th December, 2004 06:45 PM
What causes vcore fluctuations on an 8rda3+? tdamocles EPoX MotherBoards 9 29th February, 2004 07:07 PM
2500+ Barton @ 2121mhz Vcore 1.575v budsok AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 30th October, 2003 01:32 PM
8rda3+ Vcore and Mem timings NakEden EPoX MotherBoards 3 22nd October, 2003 03:32 AM
8RDA3+, Barton 2500+ Vcore problem. Jordi EPoX MotherBoards 14 2nd October, 2003 12:30 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0