AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2003, 10:03 AM
mortal's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Russia, Lipetsk
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to mortal Send a message via MSN to mortal

Question Magic Screen in last BIOS for 8RDA+

hey
Release notes for new BIOS (dated 8/27/03) says that 8RDA+ got MagicScreen support but this program not working and showing error that it can be used only with EpoX mobos . why? or i need new version of this software?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2003, 12:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 36

http://www.epox.com.tw/content.exe?c...REEN_V16&page=
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2003, 06:37 PM
mortal's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Russia, Lipetsk
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to mortal Send a message via MSN to mortal

aha thanx for newer version.. but! now this magic screen says that i even sample pics aint valid cuz i have almost no space in BIOS for pic, its 7.70KB free space, and every sample pic is 300KB (in not compressed bmp). this magic screen support kinda joke or what?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 7th September, 2003, 11:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 13

Where I can download other pic for MagicScreen ?
__________________
Athlon XP 1700+@2200Mhz (184x12 Vcore 1.675) @ Epox 8RDA+ @ 256 DDR pc3200 A-DATA Winbond 5-2-2-2 @ Hercules 3D Prophet FDX 8500@9100 300/300 @ Maxtor D740X 40GB @ DVD NEC DV-5700B 12x 40x @ Masterizzatore LG 8160B 16x 10x 40x @ Alice ADSL @ 3DMark 11484
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2003, 04:35 PM
mortal's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Russia, Lipetsk
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to mortal Send a message via MSN to mortal

U have enough memory space for pics??
anyway.. why donwload? u can make them urself - bmp file 640x480 256 or 16 colors
__________________
CPU - AthlonXP(T-b) 1533(1800+)>2000@200x10.0(2400+)
Cooler - GlacialTech Igloo 2500Pro
MB - EPoX 8RDA+ (rev.1.1)
RAM - 256x2 KingstonPC3200
Video - Sparkle GFX5200@300/300
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2003, 04:47 PM
Drisler's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Somewhere I Belong
Posts: 190
Send a message via MSN to Drisler Send a message via Yahoo to Drisler

I had this saved.



You should try making some.
Attached Images
File Type: bmp epox61.bmp (301.1 KB, 705 views)
__________________
DFI LanParty-UT, Vapochill LS
Athlon64 CH/CG 3400+ ( 2.86GHz, 1.76V )
(512x2) OCZ EB PC3700, 3-2-2-10-1T ( 260MHz, 3.3V )
X800pVIVO > XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2003, 10:22 PM
sysagent's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NW England
Posts: 10

Hi

I have the same problem here with magic screen...


Even all the sample images dont seem to want to work as neither do any of my efforts at various colour depths etc.

any help appreciated
thanks

Sysagent
__________________
Sysagent

Epox 8rda+ 11.5x 205Mhz, AMD XP2700, Radeon 9700pro - 392 / 351Mhz & 1024Mb Corsair Twinx LL 6,2,2,2.0
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2003, 10:29 PM
mortal's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Russia, Lipetsk
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to mortal Send a message via MSN to mortal

anyway.... who said that this "feature" will work? they just gave some support... like we supporting our fav football team lol
__________________
CPU - AthlonXP(T-b) 1533(1800+)>2000@200x10.0(2400+)
Cooler - GlacialTech Igloo 2500Pro
MB - EPoX 8RDA+ (rev.1.1)
RAM - 256x2 KingstonPC3200
Video - Sparkle GFX5200@300/300
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2003, 10:38 PM
Drisler's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Somewhere I Belong
Posts: 190
Send a message via MSN to Drisler Send a message via Yahoo to Drisler

It works
__________________
DFI LanParty-UT, Vapochill LS
Athlon64 CH/CG 3400+ ( 2.86GHz, 1.76V )
(512x2) OCZ EB PC3700, 3-2-2-10-1T ( 260MHz, 3.3V )
X800pVIVO > XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2003, 10:42 PM
sysagent's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NW England
Posts: 10

Well it isnt working here...


Thats for definate :S

What Rev. of 8rda+ do you have?

Or what letters do you have on your BIOS chip.

There must be some significant difference between our kit and yours

Sysagent
__________________
Sysagent

Epox 8rda+ 11.5x 205Mhz, AMD XP2700, Radeon 9700pro - 392 / 351Mhz & 1024Mb Corsair Twinx LL 6,2,2,2.0
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2003, 10:56 PM
Leaskovski's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 43
Send a message via ICQ to Leaskovski Send a message via AIM to Leaskovski

Quote:
Originally Posted by sysagent
Well it isnt working here...


Thats for definate :S

What Rev. of 8rda+ do you have?

Or what letters do you have on your BIOS chip.

There must be some significant difference between our kit and yours

Sysagent
I can't get it to work either. For some reason it opens up the old winflash proggie and then reads the bios and hangs!
__________________
Spec:-
9NPA Ultra | Amd A64 3000,
1GB Corsair 2.5/3/3/8,
PNY 6800GT,
Maxtor DiamondMax+ D740X 80GB UDMA133,
Seagate 7200.10 250GB
WinXP Pro - SP2.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2003, 11:00 PM
Drisler's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Somewhere I Belong
Posts: 190
Send a message via MSN to Drisler Send a message via Yahoo to Drisler

Well i guess there is.

My version on CD wasn't working..(threw errors at me). Niether was the one on the Epox website.

epox tech support emailed me a version that did.


You need to make the images smaller than 300kb...

Try making them 16-bit instead of 256. Use MS Paint
__________________
DFI LanParty-UT, Vapochill LS
Athlon64 CH/CG 3400+ ( 2.86GHz, 1.76V )
(512x2) OCZ EB PC3700, 3-2-2-10-1T ( 260MHz, 3.3V )
X800pVIVO > XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2003, 11:12 PM
Leaskovski's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 43
Send a message via ICQ to Leaskovski Send a message via AIM to Leaskovski

Whats the version you are running then???
__________________
Spec:-
9NPA Ultra | Amd A64 3000,
1GB Corsair 2.5/3/3/8,
PNY 6800GT,
Maxtor DiamondMax+ D740X 80GB UDMA133,
Seagate 7200.10 250GB
WinXP Pro - SP2.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2003, 11:33 PM
mortal's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Russia, Lipetsk
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to mortal Send a message via MSN to mortal

16 colors or 256 not matter cuz i have (this program says) 7.7 KB space and blank bmp (only white color) is 37,5 KB (38*464 bytes)...

shame... i wish i had this feature
__________________
CPU - AthlonXP(T-b) 1533(1800+)>2000@200x10.0(2400+)
Cooler - GlacialTech Igloo 2500Pro
MB - EPoX 8RDA+ (rev.1.1)
RAM - 256x2 KingstonPC3200
Video - Sparkle GFX5200@300/300

Last edited by mortal; 8th September, 2003 at 11:40 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2003, 11:58 PM
Drisler's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Somewhere I Belong
Posts: 190
Send a message via MSN to Drisler Send a message via Yahoo to Drisler

Leaskovski: epox sent me a zipped file named "magicscreen". I saw no version number. I can't seem to find any version on the program itself.


mortal: Try this image. 16 colors and it works for me.
Attached Images
File Type: bmp epox_01.bmp (150.1 KB, 469 views)
__________________
DFI LanParty-UT, Vapochill LS
Athlon64 CH/CG 3400+ ( 2.86GHz, 1.76V )
(512x2) OCZ EB PC3700, 3-2-2-10-1T ( 260MHz, 3.3V )
X800pVIVO > XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 9th September, 2003, 12:20 PM
Leaskovski's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 43
Send a message via ICQ to Leaskovski Send a message via AIM to Leaskovski

Find the magic screen exe file and then do a right click and properties and get the file version and date out of there. Thats if epox bothered putting this info in when they compiled the executable.
__________________
Spec:-
9NPA Ultra | Amd A64 3000,
1GB Corsair 2.5/3/3/8,
PNY 6800GT,
Maxtor DiamondMax+ D740X 80GB UDMA133,
Seagate 7200.10 250GB
WinXP Pro - SP2.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 9th September, 2003, 02:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 171

The Magic Screen feature will only work if you have a 512MBit rom - most 8RDA's with A2/3 chipsets will only have a 256Mbit rom, hence the low free space. The C1 chipsets have 512MBit roms.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 9th September, 2003, 03:14 PM
mortal's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Russia, Lipetsk
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to mortal Send a message via MSN to mortal

Drisler:
thanx... now it works for me too why? whats the difference between my 16-colored bmp and urs?
anyway.. do u have any others?


WOW
just tried... i took this file u gave me... painted it in all black color... typed mortal... saved.. and... it works too... so if i will take it as base and do there anything by myself.. it should work too... so i guess (im not really good in bmp-files difference ) its just different formats of bmp file.. or i just dont know lol anyway its better than nothing

ok
just tried to put some pic inside... not working anymore

now more interesting...
i switched ur bmp to 256 colors (it became 301 KB file).... and it works
__________________
CPU - AthlonXP(T-b) 1533(1800+)>2000@200x10.0(2400+)
Cooler - GlacialTech Igloo 2500Pro
MB - EPoX 8RDA+ (rev.1.1)
RAM - 256x2 KingstonPC3200
Video - Sparkle GFX5200@300/300

Last edited by mortal; 9th September, 2003 at 03:48 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 9th September, 2003, 11:02 PM
Drisler's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Somewhere I Belong
Posts: 190
Send a message via MSN to Drisler Send a message via Yahoo to Drisler

Glad it did
__________________
DFI LanParty-UT, Vapochill LS
Athlon64 CH/CG 3400+ ( 2.86GHz, 1.76V )
(512x2) OCZ EB PC3700, 3-2-2-10-1T ( 260MHz, 3.3V )
X800pVIVO > XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2003, 09:00 AM
Evc's Avatar
Evc Evc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 211
Send a message via AIM to Evc

Is there a program that I need to do this, or do you need to have a bios image file with it inside?
__________________
CPU:Intel Core2Duo E6600 @ 3.1GHz / MoBo:Gigabyte N650SLI-DS4 / RAM:2GB PC2-5300 / Graphics:BFG GeForce 780GT OC SLI / / Storage 1&2:Twin 250GB WD SATA2 16MB Cache / Storage 3:WD 160GB 7200RPM / Storage 4: WD 320GB SATA2 16MB Cache + 400GB and 250GB IDE in USB / DVD-Writer:Samsung SATA Lightscribe Multi-drive
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Magic Screen Bios Size ajopz EPoX MotherBoards 10 19th May, 2005 05:20 PM
Magic Screen? SPQQKY EPoX MotherBoards 3 23rd February, 2005 04:49 AM
magic screen chrisbard EPoX MotherBoards 3 24th March, 2004 12:31 PM
Magic Screen Difranco EPoX MotherBoards 0 31st August, 2003 12:43 AM
8rda+ Flashing Bios screen HELP Shz EPoX MotherBoards 3 24th December, 2002 04:24 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:54 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0