AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th September, 2003, 04:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to Lem6687

8rda+ Freeze problems

Ive had my 8rda+ for about two weeks now and its been freezing alot and annoying me....like when it goes to screen saver it freezes....or sometimes it just freezes at windows...then on start up when it says your cpu speed and your memory speed and detects your hd's and cd rom drives it freezes...and sometimes right when i get to windows it reboots

running a 2400+, Radeon 9000 pro 64mb, 256 ddr pc3200 Samsung ram....

Any clues anyone?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th September, 2003, 06:06 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Are you overclocking?
What are your settings?
What kind of PSU do you have?
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th September, 2003, 02:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to Lem6687

its usually been happening with overclocking attemps....but sometimes on stock settings....

its on default settings

a PowerTek 500w PSU
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th September, 2003, 10:40 PM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

What OS are you running ?
bob
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th September, 2003, 01:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to Lem6687

WinXP Pro
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th September, 2003, 04:31 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

Lem6687,
You might want to try and bump up your cpu voltage to 1.675v or 1.700v. What kind of reading are you getting for your chipset voltage? Out of the box I was only seeing 1.58v. It shows up as AUX voltage in SANDRA in the motherboard information module, and in the MBM dashboard as core 0.
Bob
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 15th September, 2003, 05:09 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

If you are running everything stock out of the box perhaps that's not the problem. You say it's only a couple weeks old. Is the hard drive a clean and fresh installation of XP? If you tried to install drivers for the 8RDA+ over the drivers from a previous motherboard installation, often there are problems that seem to only be solved by a fresh reformat and new install unfortunately. If this isn't the case, not to fear, we'll get to the bottom of this yet.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2003, 12:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to Lem6687

I dont beleive its windows...because when trying to format and reinstall windows with the windowsxp pro cd it froze there

i upped my voltages a bit, to 1.675 on the cpu and 2.77 on the dimm
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2003, 12:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to Lem6687

ok i tried installing norton to see if it found any virus...before u install it says do u want to scan for virus's now, it found 88 and deleted them all....still didnt do anything for me...anyway i go to install norton antivirus and it doesnt work...so i try to unistall in add/remove programs and it says there is another version that needs to be deleted before this one is installed...im not trying to install this one..im trying to delete...so anyway that doesnt work.....next step i try to uninstall windows....get to the secound screen in the winxp install disc were it says press f8 if you agree....always gets stuck there.....im real frustrated right now
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2003, 02:54 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

People have reported trouble trying to run Bartons at stock voltages with a 8rda+, by no means everyone, but enough to make it worthwhile trying to boot with a voltage of say, 1.80 or 1.85 just to see what's what.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2003, 03:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 17

The PowerTec supply is a little on the junky side, probably more like a 300w max voltage when you do the math.....

Check your +12 volt line.....maybe you can up the cpu voltage to 1.75-1.80v and stop it from freezing.....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2003, 07:17 PM
rmfought's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: MS
Posts: 31
Send a message via MSN to rmfought

I would use a write-protected boot disk, re-partition and re-format the hard drive, re-flash latest bios, then reinstall WinXP. 88 viruses found does not sound good at all, I would start off from scratch.
__________________
Antec Nine Hundred case, Fortron 600W PS, Asus M2N32-SLI Deluxe Wi-Fi, Athlon 64 X2 5200+, Zalman CNPS9500-AM2 w/Arctic Silver Ceramique, 2x1024 MB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800, ATI Radeon X1950XTX, Creative Soundblaster X-Fi. 6100 3dMarks (06)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freeze ups LP CRASHED! 8 14th January, 2006 12:07 AM
Epox 8RDA+: 1 stick of 256 mb ram=ok, but 2 sticks of 256 mb ram=freeze/crash! oestergreen EPoX MotherBoards 5 3rd August, 2003 03:03 AM
8k3a+ and freeze on XP boot evil.jelly EPoX MotherBoards 4 14th November, 2002 02:04 PM
Freeze monster magicrichard CRASHED! 9 15th September, 2002 04:46 AM
Freeze with Epox 8K7A+ roders EPoX MotherBoards 15 8th March, 2002 04:50 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0