AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd September, 2003, 12:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 52

Overclocking barton 2500 on 8rda3+

So far im at 210fsbx10.5 (DC enabled) with vcore 1.825, vdd 1.6, and vdimm 2.77. Seems stable enuff for me but after running prime for 6 hours it had an error said something like 'hardware failure' Does that mean usually not enuff vcore/vdimm/vdd or could dual channel cause that?

Also even tho i had an error i pushed fsb to 220x10.5 I increased vcore to 1.85 and vdd to 1.8 but left vdimm at 2.77 and i was still in dual channel. I got into windows but eventually i got the irq_less_not_equal (dunno the exact order but i know it includes those words =p )

So what does that mean and how could i fix it? Is that simply the highest my ram/board will go or can i fix it by disabling dual channel or increasing vdimm? Does dual channel mode even have an effect in real-application/game performance?(more fps, faster harddrive reading/writing)I didnt increase vdimm yet to 2.9 cuz i heard that this ram doesnt like high vdimm is that true? Would i need ram sinks for a 2.9vdimm?
__________________
Barton 2500 210mhz fsb x10.5=2.21ghz
vcore 1.825, vdd 1.6 agp 1.5 vdimm 2.77
SLK-900u w/enermax 92mm adjustable
Epox 8rda3+
2xBuffalo 512mb pc3200=1024mb
Audigy2 w/klispch 4.1+Sennheiser HD 580(owned!) =)
ATi Radeon 9800pro
Chieftec AX-01BLD
Forton 530w psu
mx500 mouse logitech elite keyboard
Liteon 48x24x48x16 cdrw/dvdrom combo
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd September, 2003, 07:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Latvia
Posts: 85

Forget prime95 if other programs are running fine for you. For me, they don't if prime crashes, therefore I'm not running on 210 fsb (also a prime crash after some hours running fine).

Blue screens with irq_less_not_equal usually mean you have overclocked your system too much (and memtest would give out a bunch of errors or prime would most likely fail instantly, try running them first). Remember, not any pc3200 memory would do 215+ fsb.
To answer your guestion, if more vdimm or vcore would help (do not raise vdd to over 1.8v, that is not needed, and would be dangerous especially if you haven't installed any major nb cooling upgrade), the best solution for you is just check it. Raise vdimm to 2.9 and check. Raise vcore and check. If the system is running more stable now, you've found the answer. If not, you've found an answer as well

Your cpu may not run any higher. Mine has refused to run flawlessy at anything over 2.2 ghz so far. Maybe cooling upgrade would help, maybe not. I see, you've got a slk-900, therefore your cooling is up to date, what about your nb cooling? if it's the stock one, you might have some fsb reserve with upgrading that. However, if your memory fails, there isn't much you can do. Try borrowing some good pc3500 ram and check how your overclock behaves.
__________________

Epox 8RDA3+ v1.1, 3827 bios, 1.6v Vdd, stock cooling on nb, sb
XP Barton 2500+ @ 200x11 = 2200 mhz, 1.725v Vcore
2x256 Mushkin pc3500 Black Level1 @ dc sync, 2-2-3-8, 2.63 Vdimm
Sapphire Radeon 9600 Pro @ stock
WDC HDD 80 gig, 7200rpm, 8 mb cache
WDC HDD 20 gig, 7200rpm, 2 mb cache
300 W noname psu & case one side open, no other cooling
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 22nd September, 2003, 02:45 PM
Nate-X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Maryland..
Posts: 764
Send a message via ICQ to Nate-X Send a message via AIM to Nate-X

My 2500+ doesn't wanna go over 210x11 dual channel either I was told a lot of folks could get their PC3200 Twinmos w/ Winbond chips over 215 =/
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2003, 07:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 52

would getting rid of dual channel help?

And if it would i wa scurious how much effect does dual channel have on hard drive speed?
__________________
Barton 2500 210mhz fsb x10.5=2.21ghz
vcore 1.825, vdd 1.6 agp 1.5 vdimm 2.77
SLK-900u w/enermax 92mm adjustable
Epox 8rda3+
2xBuffalo 512mb pc3200=1024mb
Audigy2 w/klispch 4.1+Sennheiser HD 580(owned!) =)
ATi Radeon 9800pro
Chieftec AX-01BLD
Forton 530w psu
mx500 mouse logitech elite keyboard
Liteon 48x24x48x16 cdrw/dvdrom combo
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2003, 09:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Latvia
Posts: 85

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pooface
would getting rid of dual channel help?

And if it would i wa scurious how much effect does dual channel have on hard drive speed?
again, put your dimm's in the single channel slots and check. if you can get higher fsb, run the benchmarks and compare with your dual channel lower fsb ones (dual vs single channel an approximate formula is "dual fsb performance = single channel fsb + 5 fsb performance")

and dual or single channel memory has absolutely no impact on your hard drive performance.
__________________

Epox 8RDA3+ v1.1, 3827 bios, 1.6v Vdd, stock cooling on nb, sb
XP Barton 2500+ @ 200x11 = 2200 mhz, 1.725v Vcore
2x256 Mushkin pc3500 Black Level1 @ dc sync, 2-2-3-8, 2.63 Vdimm
Sapphire Radeon 9600 Pro @ stock
WDC HDD 80 gig, 7200rpm, 8 mb cache
WDC HDD 20 gig, 7200rpm, 2 mb cache
300 W noname psu & case one side open, no other cooling
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Needing help with overclocking 2500+ barton Nalster AMD Motherboards & CPUs 10 6th August, 2004 10:57 PM
8RDA3+ doesn't like my Barton 2500 krampak EPoX MotherBoards 14 10th October, 2003 07:49 PM
8RDA3+ and Barton 2500+ DragonFlight EPoX MotherBoards 8 9th September, 2003 12:49 PM
8RDA3+ , Barton 2500+ cpu and voltages .. Neoprene EPoX MotherBoards 14 21st August, 2003 01:33 AM
8RDA+ and Barton 2500+ Overclocking issue jdogg707 EPoX MotherBoards 22 25th March, 2003 02:30 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0