AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2001, 09:32 PM
bongo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to bongo

Question Epox 8K7A bios question........

Hey,
Im new to this forum and would like to give a big and loud HI!!! to all of u guys out there!...

So here's my question - 1. I can basically use the beta bios from the epox 8k7a for my 8k7a+ board , right?
2. Are there any worth while features/changes in this bios over the 10/17 official bios?
3. Trying to reach 166mhz bus speed , wondering if i should change from pc2100 to pc2700 ram?
__________________

Last edited by bongo; 1st January, 2002 at 08:19 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2001, 09:55 PM
Superman's Avatar
Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: WI
Posts: 4,406
Send a message via ICQ to Superman

Crucial should get you there no problem. As Epox groups the 8k7a and 8k7a+ for the same BIOS on their site, I see no reason why it wouldn't work. Officially, all this BIOS does is add support for the 2000+.
__________________
"And, most of all, remember this descendant of David who beat the hell out of death."
-from the book "Six Hours One Friday" by Max Lucado

"You have to go outside the sequence of engines, into the world of men, to find the real originator of the rocket. Is it not equally reasonable to look outside nature for the real Originator of the natural order?
-C.S. Lewis


Director of JavaScript section of the Allied Sites Support Team, web designer and programmer for DaOCPlace, and co-web designer and programmer for AOA Files

Avatar by Epox Tech



<>< I Believe-Do You?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2001, 11:58 PM
bongo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to bongo

thx........

I flashed and its all good.
Except i still cant go above 148 mHz fsb.
Keep crashing and ****..
I know threres a divider that kicks in every 33mhz on this board right?????????? 1666mhz, 199 mhzz .. right??

Well i think im going to buy some kingmax pc2700 ram and see if that will allow me to go into the world of 200 mhzz fsb , hehehee

Ps - i know my proc can handle the overclock.. I tested it up to 1.8 gigs and it runs fine (12.5 x 144) but, i i know it would do alot better getting the fsb up there!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2002, 12:11 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Beech Island,SC
Posts: 222

Use 1 stick of memory, set ddr to 2.9v, mem timing 8882622, my 8K7A+ runs 170 fsb stable with these settings. I use Crucial PC2100 memory. (10x170) T-bird 1.4
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2002, 01:13 AM
bongo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to bongo

thx for the advice win , but even with one dimm i cant go above about 152mhz without crashing a freezing...

I dont know what could be holding me back?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2002, 01:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Beech Island,SC
Posts: 222

You may need to change out your northbridge cooler for a better one, the one it shipped with run real warm. I replaced mine with a modified slot1 celeron heatsink an reapplied thermal paste. I like the slot one celeron heatsinks because they have 4 holes predrilled in them. The holes at 45degree's to each other are the exact same hole pattern as nothbridge cooler, so there is no drilling holes. Use 2-#4 nylon screws 1/2" long an nylon (plastic) for mounting new cooler. This will probably help you.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2002, 07:11 AM
bongo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to bongo

Thx !!
Gonna order a Hsf for the chipset.
And ill tell ya how it goes later....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2002, 03:12 AM
K6-III's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 661

I can do 169mhz FSB with 1 stick Crucial PC2100 @2.9v or 160mhz with 2 sticks. For me it is not the northbridge cooling limiting me, just the memory. Currently running AthlonXP 1800+@1.76ghz (11x160, unlocked) with 512mb Crucial PC2100.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2002, 04:50 AM
Bender's Avatar
New Member/OES
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Ohio
Posts: 119
Send a message via AIM to Bender

In my system the HD is whats holding me back. I am able to run a 179*9.5 with my mushkin pc2400 @ 2.9v but only if I disable DMA. If I have DMA on I can go to about 160 FSB without problems.

Correction I am able to run an FSB of 185 with DMA disabled and my processor a little slower than usual.
http://daocplace.com/~bender/185fsb.jpg
__________________
XP @ 1805 MHz YATTA Stepping 2.13v........P4 Northwood 2000@2900 MHz 1.8v
Maze2, DD cube, Maxi-Jet 1200 pump..........Maze2 DD Cube
Epox 8K7A 256 MB Mushkin DDR 222 Timing...Asus P4S333M 256 MB Mushkin


The Project ProjectSimon.com And BizOng.com

Last edited by Bender; 2nd January, 2002 at 05:16 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2002, 06:05 AM
K6-III's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 661

Which HD are you using???
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2002, 06:35 AM
Bender's Avatar
New Member/OES
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Ohio
Posts: 119
Send a message via AIM to Bender

Its an IBM GXP60 40 GB.
__________________
XP @ 1805 MHz YATTA Stepping 2.13v........P4 Northwood 2000@2900 MHz 1.8v
Maze2, DD cube, Maxi-Jet 1200 pump..........Maze2 DD Cube
Epox 8K7A 256 MB Mushkin DDR 222 Timing...Asus P4S333M 256 MB Mushkin


The Project ProjectSimon.com And BizOng.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2002, 05:35 PM
K6-III's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 661

No probs here with Seagate Baracuda ATA IV, but memory appears to hold me back.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2002, 06:41 PM
bongo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to bongo

I've ordered some kingmax pc2700 ram and a crystal orb for the chipset..... And im gonna unlock all the multipliers on the proc correctly and try some lower multis......
Cant wait and see if this helps..!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2002, 06:48 PM
K6-III's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 661

I can't seem to get my Athlon XP to do anything other than 11x and 11.5x with the dipswitchs. It is unlocked. I think we need BIOS multiplier to do anything else.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8K7A external hard drive question(s) Greta von Smack EPoX MotherBoards 9 14th February, 2006 07:33 AM
Epox 8k7a bios question Betty EPoX MotherBoards 1 8th February, 2004 06:46 AM
EP-8K7A + AGP Question Grzyb EPoX MotherBoards 2 21st March, 2003 08:45 AM
Quick 8K7A Question chr EPoX MotherBoards 0 5th January, 2003 02:17 AM
Best BIOS for 8K7A. WyrmMaster EPoX MotherBoards 1 4th August, 2002 01:42 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0