AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2001, 10:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Beech Island,SC
Posts: 222

How much memory are you using ?

I always had best luck with only using 1 stick of memory at high fsb. But this 8KHA+ has sure surprised me. I was only using 1-256 meg stick of Crucial PC2100 at 170fsb @ 2.9v. So I wanted to see if it would run 2-sticks at 170fsb but to my surprise it runs 3-256 meg sticks at 170fsb turbo cas2 4way. Have not changed the voltage from 2.9v.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2001, 11:42 PM
Mushkin Rules's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Posts: 39

Using 2x256 MB Crucial PC2100 and 1x256 Corsair XMS2400 for a total of 768 MB DDR. I can run at highest at FSB 174 synchronously with CPU Clock at CAS 2-2-2-6-8-1T 4Way Interleave, 4 Level, Turbo
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2002, 12:18 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Beech Island,SC
Posts: 222

Mine will run 173fsb in benchmarks an prime 95 but will not play Quake3 online at 173 fsb. I have to drop to 170fsb to play Quake3 online. I have no complanits with the Epox 8K7A+ or the 8KHA+, they both have impressed me. Looking foward for the 8KHA2 to come out.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2002, 04:14 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

I was using two 256mb crucial Pc2100 at 165 fastest timings

Is it worthwhyle running 512mb of ram ?
Would I be better off running one stick of good PC2700 at a higher FSB.

I suppose it depends on what im doing.
My main intensive activitys are Gaming and Folding@home.
With that in mind will 512mb be worthwylye for me.

I only bought 512mb as it was £24 a stick a week later prices doubled. I wish Id have bought ten sticks now I could have made a killing (im sure allot of shops have done).
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2002, 04:35 AM
Mushkin Rules's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Posts: 39

Quote:
Originally posted by WinXP
Mine will run 173fsb in benchmarks an prime 95 but will not play Quake3 online at 173 fsb. I have to drop to 170fsb to play Quake3 online. I have no complanits with the Epox 8K7A+ or the 8KHA+, they both have impressed me. Looking foward for the 8KHA2 to come out.
Yep, looking forward for EPOX 8KHA2. I heard there will be 8KHA3 as well ?


Quote:
Originally posted by Holst
I was using two 256mb crucial Pc2100 at 165 fastest timings

Is it worthwhyle running 512mb of ram ?
Would I be better off running one stick of good PC2700 at a higher FSB.

I suppose it depends on what im doing.
My main intensive activitys are Gaming and Folding@home.
With that in mind will 512mb be worthwylye for me.

I only bought 512mb as it was £24 a stick a week later prices doubled. I wish Id have bought ten sticks now I could have made a killing (im sure allot of shops have done).
If you are running Win2K or Win XP, by using tweaking program such as "Customized XP" , I can tell that WinXP is using about 160 to 180 MB of my 768 MB memory resources, right after booting to Windows. It depends on what you are doing most often, and what OS you are running though. If you are just gaming, 256 MB is enough, but if you are doing an intensive 3D Graphics and Video Editing applications and if are viewing or working with large files (such as photos and digital audio and video) or if you switch between your browser and other applications often, it's better to run at 512 MB memory at least.

But if you are running Win 95/98/98SE/ME with memory more than 512 MB, you will be likely to receive a "Out of Memory" message. Funny ? Cause with Windows 95, 98, 98SE, or ME, you may not have enough cache to handle all of your memory and because these Windows do not have good memory management ---> Read here: http://support.crucial.com/scripts/c...lpoJiEqC&25=-1

If you wonder what's an improvement you can get from increasing your memory, see here:
http://www.crucial.com/library/howmuch.asp

http://www.crucial.com/library/win2k_user_profile5.asp
__________________

Last edited by Mushkin Rules; 1st January, 2002 at 04:38 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2002, 09:15 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Sorry..

Im using win2k.

I think ill probablt leave it alone for the rime being untill there is some faster DDR avalable.

Ive seen PC3000 on sale at one US site so i might buy some of that once its avalable here (price pending)
I dont realy need any extra performance at the moment so I think ill put my efforts into other areas of my PC. Maybee ill get a case that looks nice for a change.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2002, 01:55 AM
Mushkin Rules's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Posts: 39

Alright then, can you give us a direct link to the site selling those PC3000 ? It's not on JEDEC specs, as the highest specs is PC2700 (166/333 MHz) right now
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2002, 02:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Beech Island,SC
Posts: 222

The only place I have seen it is here:
http://www.abilitywholesale.com/prod...27&1=266&3=272

But it is OCZ memory, an I don't waste my money on there stuff.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2002, 03:03 AM
Superman's Avatar
Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: WI
Posts: 4,406
Send a message via ICQ to Superman

Quote:
Originally posted by WinXP
The only place I have seen it is here:
http://www.abilitywholesale.com/prod...27&1=266&3=272

But it is OCZ memory, an I don't waste my money on there stuff.
Why is OCZ bad?
__________________
"And, most of all, remember this descendant of David who beat the hell out of death."
-from the book "Six Hours One Friday" by Max Lucado

"You have to go outside the sequence of engines, into the world of men, to find the real originator of the rocket. Is it not equally reasonable to look outside nature for the real Originator of the natural order?
-C.S. Lewis


Director of JavaScript section of the Allied Sites Support Team, web designer and programmer for DaOCPlace, and co-web designer and programmer for AOA Files

Avatar by Epox Tech



<>< I Believe-Do You?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2002, 03:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Beech Island,SC
Posts: 222

I really don't want to get into bad mouthing a company just search some of the O/C sites an search OCZ you can read the stories.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flash memory to be replaced by phase-change memory? Gizmo General Hardware Discussion 1 13th December, 2006 07:55 PM
Using Tight Memory Timings as opposed to High Memory Frequencies Gizmo General Hardware Discussion 7 6th April, 2006 08:27 PM
How can one find the tightest / loosest memory timings for one's memory? gogetadbl EPoX MotherBoards 4 30th September, 2003 09:59 PM
urgent! 8k9a2+, pc2100 memory or new pc3200 memory C1 code, dont know how to reset arosene EPoX MotherBoards 6 14th April, 2003 06:33 PM
8rda+ expert memory setting... memory running sync or not?? macro EPoX MotherBoards 1 8th January, 2003 03:21 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:42 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0