AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2003, 08:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 9

8RDA3+ doesn't like my Barton 2500

Hi all, i've just bought an Epox 8RDA3+ (i should have choosen a 8rda+).

I've a barton 2500+, 2 sticks of geil pc3200, a 480w antec psu and Watercooling.

The problem is that if I plug the barton it freezes at bios or at post screen, sometimes i jsut get FF error, somtimes C1,C5 or d6... all of them when it don't start, and if it starts it freezes with a 85 error.

I tried diferent brand of memory because i read something about geil and epox problems, then i tried another psu and nothing... finally i plug an XP2200 and voila! It runs perfectly...

The question is... why does the 2200 run an not the barton? The barton runs correctly on another mobo, it's just that the 8RDA3+ doesn't like it :S

PD: I've updated to the last bios. Ah, another think, if it boots, before freeze the screen comes colored with extrange ascii simbols.
__________________

Last edited by krampak; 3rd October, 2003 at 08:40 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2003, 03:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 90

For some reason the Barton's like > 1.8v VCORE. Try upping the voltage to the CPU and see if that fixes the problem.

Try connecting with this guy, he has the same 8rda3+ & XP2500+ combo.
New 8RDA3+ BIOS 30/9/03

Good luck
__________________
Powered by AMD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2003, 04:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 9

But how can I plug the Barton and run @ 1.8V if when I turn on the pc all the bios values are reset to default? I mean that if i put the Vcore @ 1.8V with the Xp2200, turn off, change CPU, turn on, the bios values are reset :/
I think that isn't that problem.. i'll try if I can do it.

PD: I've read problems with voltage higher than 1'75V, some protection, you are saying just the oposite, no?
__________________

Last edited by krampak; 3rd October, 2003 at 04:22 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2003, 08:37 PM
Poppy0200's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 56

I have 3 8RDA3+'s, all of them running Kingston HyperX PC3200 256m
and Antec 400w PS. 2 are Ver. 1.1 and one is a 2.0. They all run at 11x200, 1.75v VCore, Aggressive and 2.5, 3, 3, 8. using Volcano HSFs. Real stable and never any problem with them. Using 8-27-2003 bios.

I do know they don't like Geil DDR. Corsair XMS PC3200 works great along with Buffalo PC3200.

Did you have a clean/new install of Windows XP or ? including all updates prior to loading any other updates? This is a must.. Then install the Epox CD items, then the NVidia updates, then the bios updates. All of this must be done in the "Optimized" Bios options. Then you can start doing the bios setings.

You should also list every thing you have installed to the MB, including video card, hard drive, sound system used, etc. in order to get further help.

Good Luck... Paul...
__________________
8RDA3+ 1.1 2.219g..........................8RDA+ 1.1 2125m
2500 Barton....................................2700 TBred
Volcano 11.....................................Volcano 9
512m Kingston HyperX 2.0,3,3,8........512m Corsair XMS (2x256m)
2 Maxtor 80g HDD 8m buffer..............2 Maxtor 80g HDD 8m buffer
19" Samsung .20mm.........................19" Samsung .20mm
Gainward FX5600 128m.....................Gainward TI4800 128m

Last edited by Poppy0200; 3rd October, 2003 at 08:55 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2003, 09:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 9

Doesn't care if my OS is clean... it don't boot xD (the pc)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2003, 06:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 90

And you've cleared the CMOS? Ugh, that's ugly. Works with a XP2200, but not a XP2500. I dunno man
__________________
Powered by AMD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2003, 06:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Posts: 22

Quote:
Originally Posted by Poppy0200
I do know they don't like Geil DDR. Corsair XMS PC3200 works great along with Buffalo PC3200.

You sure about that? I run Geil in my 8RDA3+ and it hasnt given me any problems like the ones mentioned.

The board doesnt like to prime though, but it's stable for everything else.
That could be the Geil, but i dought it is the problem as ive seen others with same problem and differant ram.

Certainly doesnt lockup in bios or POST screen ever.

Also using Geil PC3200 with the blue heat spreader on it.

I dont really care about prime locking up anymore, just as long as games dont.

So many people have problems with this board, and most of them seem to have Barton's. Interesting.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2003, 09:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 9

Unhappy

Quote:
So many people have problems with this board, and most of them seem to have Barton's. Interesting.
Exasperating
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2003, 07:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Posts: 26

have you tried removing the jumper that sets the fsb speed?
I know it fixes some of the problems on the 8rda+
don't know if yours has the same type of issues but worth a try
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2003, 08:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 9

uhm... i'll try it tonight, thanx.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2003, 09:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Posts: 22

Quote:
Originally Posted by raza
have you tried removing the jumper that sets the fsb speed?
I know it fixes some of the problems on the 8rda+
don't know if yours has the same type of issues but worth a try
Interesting, might have to give that a try to see if it helps my problem.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2003, 11:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 9

Nothing Doesn't boot.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2003, 03:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Latvia
Posts: 85

What does the error code 85 mean?

I've seen those ASCII symbols as well but they were because of my video card (GF2 Pro) which didn't cooperate with my 8rda3+ at all until I bought the Radeon.

Maybe try to swap the video card? I cannot see anything cured with it, just a what if... ?
__________________

Epox 8RDA3+ v1.1, 3827 bios, 1.6v Vdd, stock cooling on nb, sb
XP Barton 2500+ @ 200x11 = 2200 mhz, 1.725v Vcore
2x256 Mushkin pc3500 Black Level1 @ dc sync, 2-2-3-8, 2.63 Vdimm
Sapphire Radeon 9600 Pro @ stock
WDC HDD 80 gig, 7200rpm, 8 mb cache
WDC HDD 20 gig, 7200rpm, 2 mb cache
300 W noname psu & case one side open, no other cooling
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 8th October, 2003, 11:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 31

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrlobber
What does the error code 85 mean?

I've seen those ASCII symbols as well but they were because of my video card (GF2 Pro) which didn't cooperate with my 8rda3+ at all until I bought the Radeon.

Maybe try to swap the video card? I cannot see anything cured with it, just a what if... ?
i see these ascii symbols when ram/fsb speed is too high ,on my 8k5a2+...

ther seems to be a lot of owners of the rda3+ complaining about 2500 bartons not booting...weird stuff.

i recently put up a rda3+ and a 2500 barton (a friend system) whith geil memory , all works fine.
__________________
Epox 8k5a2+
2400+
GEil 2700
geforce 3 ti 200
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6220802
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10th October, 2003, 07:49 PM
fastbreak's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 46

I currently have an 8RDA3+ board and a 2500+ recently puchased before that i had all kinds of problems with my 2400+ it just wouldnt push at all but now i got the 2500 running at 2.2 without any voltage changes i do have the FSB jumper off and i would reccomend taking it off because it seesm to work great without it. Try the 5/29/03 BIOS it seems to work the best.
__________________
Epox 8RDA3+ Rev 2.1 (218x11.5) sync (vdd 1.8)
AMD XP 2600M+@ 2.52 (Vcore 1.675)
Corsair Twinx PC 3700 1024mb (Dual Channel) V2.57
Creative Audigy 2 ZS
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro (Orginal ATI Retail) 427 core and 360 mem
2 x 80 gig WD SE SATA raid 0
Lite-on dvd and Lite-on DVD-RW/CDRW
Kingwin premodded case
Swiftech MCX 462-V with tornadoe (fan controled)
Swiftech MCX-159 on NB
Samsung SyncMaster 191T plus! (primary)
Sony Trinitron 17 inch (secondary)
Logitech Z560 4.1 system
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8RDA3+ w/ Barton 2500 went kaput.. Nate-X CRASHED! 21 11th February, 2005 07:49 PM
Problem With 8RDA3+ PRO and Barton 2500+ asarpe EPoX MotherBoards 8 23rd November, 2004 03:50 PM
Overclocking barton 2500 on 8rda3+ Pooface EPoX MotherBoards 4 23rd September, 2003 09:03 AM
8RDA3+ and Barton 2500+ DragonFlight EPoX MotherBoards 8 9th September, 2003 12:49 PM
8RDA3+ , Barton 2500+ cpu and voltages .. Neoprene EPoX MotherBoards 14 21st August, 2003 01:33 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0