AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2003, 07:36 PM
asp asp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 15

Epox 8K3A+ XP2600 ( 333 FSB )

Hi,
I have just done a partial upgrade of my system as follows:

XP1800 to XP 2600 ( 333 FSB )

PC2100 memory to PC3200

I up dated the bios only a month or so ago, though I should have noted the number before typing this!

The memory shows as PC2700, I am assuming the reason for this is that the board is fairly old and not able to run memory at the faster speed?

Having changed the CPU and and upped the settings from 133 to 166, I left the bios setting on auto and having rebooted the system it gave a reading of just over 1900 MHz. Am I wrong to think that the m/board should detect the correct multiplyer? My understanding is that the XP 2600 should run at 2083 MHz

I have upped the multiplyer to 12 and this tells me the CPU is running at 1992 MHz. There is no way to set the multiplyer at 12.5 (which would give an alost correct speed of 2075 MHz) as the next step is 13. Is this again due to the age of the board or have I missed something.

Any advice would be very much appreciated.


Thanks

ASP
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2003, 11:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 70

Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by asp
Hi,
I have just done a partial upgrade of my system as follows:

XP1800 to XP 2600 ( 333 FSB )

PC2100 memory to PC3200

I up dated the bios only a month or so ago, though I should have noted the number before typing this!

The memory shows as PC2700, I am assuming the reason for this is that the board is fairly old and not able to run memory at the faster speed?

Having changed the CPU and and upped the settings from 133 to 166, I left the bios setting on auto and having rebooted the system it gave a reading of just over 1900 MHz. Am I wrong to think that the m/board should detect the correct multiplyer? My understanding is that the XP 2600 should run at 2083 MHz

I have upped the multiplyer to 12 and this tells me the CPU is running at 1992 MHz. There is no way to set the multiplyer at 12.5 (which would give an alost correct speed of 2075 MHz) as the next step is 13. Is this again due to the age of the board or have I missed something.

Any advice would be very much appreciated.


Thanks

ASP
Use 13 as this will make the multiplier 12.5. My 8K3A+ runs at 13(12.5)x166 all the time. 2088Mhz. I use 1.675Volts.
Besides this board will go much higher too. You have still a bit of headroom for overclocking. Although an older board, it still rates very well as an overclocker and a good stable platform.

Also there is one way to make the board read PC3200 on the ram at post. You must overclock the FSB to 200. If you are going to try this, drop the multiplier to 10.5x200 and up the voltage to 1.8 or higher. It all depends on your system if an overclock will be successful.
I have run mine easily at 200FSB and 10.5 Multiplier. But for day to day use I leave it at 166x12.5. Very stable at this setting.
Have fun.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2003, 08:31 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Quote:
Originally Posted by asp
Hi,
I have just done a partial upgrade of my system as follows:

XP1800 to XP 2600 ( 333 FSB )

PC2100 memory to PC3200

I up dated the bios only a month or so ago, though I should have noted the number before typing this!

The memory shows as PC2700, I am assuming the reason for this is that the board is fairly old and not able to run memory at the faster speed?

Having changed the CPU and and upped the settings from 133 to 166, I left the bios setting on auto and having rebooted the system it gave a reading of just over 1900 MHz. Am I wrong to think that the m/board should detect the correct multiplyer? My understanding is that the XP 2600 should run at 2083 MHz

I have upped the multiplyer to 12 and this tells me the CPU is running at 1992 MHz. There is no way to set the multiplyer at 12.5 (which would give an alost correct speed of 2075 MHz) as the next step is 13. Is this again due to the age of the board or have I missed something.

Any advice would be very much appreciated.


Thanks

ASP
The mainboard shows PC2700 since the chipset supports PC2700 natively, not PC3200, as it is KT333.

The correct way to run the processor is to run cpu ratio at AUTO and set Host Clock speed for 166MHz whilst host clock jumper on mainboard is set in position 2-3.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2003, 11:33 AM
asp asp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 15

Thanks for taking the time to reply. One other quick question, on my previous cpu ( XP 1800 ) I used a "Thermo Engine" cooler which kept the temp at around 42C under load. I did think this was a bit high but as everything ran ok I let it be. With the Xp 2600, I invested in one of the new Coolmaster Areo lite coolers as I had read some good reports. Currently though the cpu temp is around 49c using artic silver which I do feel is high.
This weekend I am going to double check everything just to make sure the heatsink is seated properly. My question what would you consider a good running temp for an XP2600 not OK but running at it's default speed.

Thanks again for your help.

ASP
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2003, 11:37 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Is the system stable ?
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2003, 11:55 AM
asp asp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 15

A present all seems fine, though I haven't upped the multiplyer to 13 as suggested as yet, though I shall be checking the jumper positions shortly.

ASP
__________________

Last edited by asp; 28th November, 2003 at 12:02 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2003, 12:18 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Leave the multiplier at AUTO - it doesn't need adjusting - contrary to what anyone says.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2003, 12:25 PM
asp asp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 15

Quote:
Originally Posted by EPoX Tech
Leave the multiplier at AUTO - it doesn't need adjusting - contrary to what anyone says.
I have just checked the jumper settings and it is at 2-3, I have reset the multiplyer to auto, the hoast speed is at 166 and rebooted the system. It again shows 1909 MHz (166 x 11.5) which is still below what a XP2600 should run at.
The CPU was a AMD retail pack not OEM any thoughts?

Thanks

ASP
__________________

Last edited by asp; 28th November, 2003 at 12:44 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2003, 03:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 70

Quote:
Originally Posted by asp
I have just checked the jumper settings and it is at 2-3, I have reset the multiplyer to auto, the hoast speed is at 166 and rebooted the system. It again shows 1909 MHz (166 x 11.5) which is still below what a XP2600 should run at.
The CPU was a AMD retail pack not OEM any thoughts?

Thanks

ASP
Maybe its a 2400XP.

Quote:
Leave the multiplier at AUTO - it doesn't need adjusting - contrary to what anyone says.
Yeah OK. Im using a JUIHB 1700XP chip on mine. Im definitely not going to leave it at default. That would be 1466Mhz.
Besides not overclocking is boring. You guys sell fast boards with all sorts of Voltage and Multiplier adjustments for the customer to use. We like to fiddle/play with it. Its probably the reason many people buy top notch Epox boards is to get a little extra out of them. )))

You want to be ordinary and safe leave it on AUTO.


__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2003, 03:41 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

This guy is trying toget his CPU running correctly - the only way to do that is to set it up correctly.

If the guy is asking how to overclock his cpu to compute the GDP of a small emerging contry, then he needs to know the other bits and prices, but for now AUTO is fine!

I'll take you to the one thing that got me my last job when I was sat in an interview;

"Why should we give you the job - what makes you a good worker for you, the team and the company?"

and in reply

"I only ever focus on what is completely relevant to the task in hand, ensuring the job is done effectively and with no complication. I know those that focus on the irrelevant matters that aren't pertinent to the task in hand are head of the queue when the redundancy letters get given out!"

__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2003, 07:31 PM
asp asp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 15

Quote:
Originally Posted by EPoX Tech
This guy is trying toget his CPU running correctly - the only way to do that is to set it up correctly.

If the guy is asking how to overclock his cpu to compute the GDP of a small emerging contry, then he needs to know the other bits and prices, but for now AUTO is fine!

I'll take you to the one thing that got me my last job when I was sat in an interview;

"Why should we give you the job - what makes you a good worker for you, the team and the company?"

and in reply

"I only ever focus on what is completely relevant to the task in hand, ensuring the job is done effectively and with no complication. I know those that focus on the irrelevant matters that aren't pertinent to the task in hand are head of the queue when the redundancy letters get given out!"

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2003, 07:33 PM
asp asp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 15

I guess all that's left is to do what I should have done in the first place, check the ser no on the CPU, unless any one has any other ideas

Thanks

ASP
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2003, 09:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 70

Quote:
Originally Posted by asp
I guess all that's left is to do what I should have done in the first place, check the ser no on the CPU, unless any one has any other ideas

Thanks

ASP
Except of course set the multiplier to 13 like I suggested, which is no where near any GDP of any country. The thoroughbreds are unlocked. Even if it is set to 13 manually, it is still only running at its rated multiplier for a XP2600(12.5). My 8K3A+ reads XP2600 at post no problems and Im using the latest Bios. I can see the tech man's point by setting everything at default or Auto as this is the Bioses function to detect the correct speed of your CPU. But you have tried that now and it didnt work, did it? So then, try my suggestion. If the chip isnt a 2600 like the box said and perhaps a 2400 or something else then the extra 1 Step up from 11.5 to 12.5 will be a small overclock of a 166Mhz which should run at normal default voltages. A small increase in voltage to compensate if needed (Eg 1.675) shouldnt do any harm.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2003, 12:03 AM
asp asp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 15

Quote:
Originally Posted by BTTB
Except of course set the multiplier to 13 like I suggested, which is no where near any GDP of any country. The thoroughbreds are unlocked. Even if it is set to 13 manually, it is still only running at its rated multiplier for a XP2600(12.5). My 8K3A+ reads XP2600 at post no problems and Im using the latest Bios. I can see the tech man's point by setting everything at default or Auto as this is the Bioses function to detect the correct speed of your CPU. But you have tried that now and it didnt work, did it? So then, try my suggestion. If the chip isnt a 2600 like the box said and perhaps a 2400 or something else then the extra 1 Step up from 11.5 to 12.5 will be a small overclock of a 166Mhz which should run at normal default voltages. A small increase in voltage to compensate if needed (Eg 1.675) shouldnt do any harm.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2003, 12:06 AM
asp asp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 15

When you actually post does your system actually show "XP 2600" or the speed ie 2075 MHz?
On posting my system only shows the appropriate MHz ie 1909 or 2075 at X13.
Cheers

ASP
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2003, 03:04 AM
ral ral is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 351

asp:

Could that be a Barton XP2600+ by any chance. It runs at 11.5x166 = 1917MHz.
__________________
ASUS A7V600 (Bios Rev. 1.008)
AMD Athlon XP1800+ DLT3C JIUHB 0309 TPMW @ 2100MHz (10.5x200) @ 1.50v vcore
2x256MB Twinmoss PC2700 (CL2.5) @ 400MHz (CL2-3-3-7 2T) @ 2.55v vdimm
ALX-800 w/ 80mm HAC-V81 fan
MSI Star Force GeForce FX 5700 128TD 425MHz/555MHz @ 475MHz/650MHz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2003, 07:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 70

Quote:
Originally Posted by asp
When you actually post does your system actually show "XP 2600" or the speed ie 2075 MHz?
On posting my system only shows the appropriate MHz ie 1909 or 2075 at X13.
Cheers

ASP
It shows XP2600+

Quote:
asp:

Could that be a Barton XP2600+ by any chance. It runs at 11.5x166 = 1917MHz
Maybe that's what it is. I read on these forums that only rev 1.2 of the 8K3A will detect the Barton properly. I think it was the tech guy who said it. I also read here that people with earlier revisions are running the Barton fine.

Give us the model number if u can.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2003, 08:41 AM
ral ral is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 351

Try using CPU-Z and see how much cache is reported. If it says 512kb, than that a Barton.
__________________
ASUS A7V600 (Bios Rev. 1.008)
AMD Athlon XP1800+ DLT3C JIUHB 0309 TPMW @ 2100MHz (10.5x200) @ 1.50v vcore
2x256MB Twinmoss PC2700 (CL2.5) @ 400MHz (CL2-3-3-7 2T) @ 2.55v vdimm
ALX-800 w/ 80mm HAC-V81 fan
MSI Star Force GeForce FX 5700 128TD 425MHz/555MHz @ 475MHz/650MHz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2003, 11:09 AM
asp asp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 15

Quote:
Originally Posted by ral
Try using CPU-Z and see how much cache is reported. If it says 512kb, than that a Barton.
Hi,
Firstly the mystery is solved. CPU Z shows the CPU to be a Barton core, I then managed to dig out the plastic retail box from the rubbish and this
states it has 512 of level 2 cache, though it dosen't mention the Barton core on the box.

Having ordered the Thoroughbred version, it just goes to show you shouldn't assume the company will send you what you ordered!! I should also have checked the CPU before installing it.

Apart from the rather high temp everything appears to be running ok, I will have to decide whether to keep things as they are or change the M/B which I hadn't intended to do originally.

Any thoughts on the best Epox M/B for a 2600 Barton !!!

Can I say a very big thank you to everyone for their assistance every contribution was appreciated.

ASP

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2003, 11:45 AM
ral ral is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 351

An Epox 8RDA rev. 2 should be a good choice. If you want to stick with via the MSI KT6 or 8KRA are you best choices.

A unlocked Barton is harder to get these days, so I guess the screw up could be deemed fortunatte, and a XP2600+ is a pretty rare thing.

Late stepping Barton unlocked

That should do XP3200++ easy on a KT600 or NForce2 Patform.
__________________
ASUS A7V600 (Bios Rev. 1.008)
AMD Athlon XP1800+ DLT3C JIUHB 0309 TPMW @ 2100MHz (10.5x200) @ 1.50v vcore
2x256MB Twinmoss PC2700 (CL2.5) @ 400MHz (CL2-3-3-7 2T) @ 2.55v vdimm
ALX-800 w/ 80mm HAC-V81 fan
MSI Star Force GeForce FX 5700 128TD 425MHz/555MHz @ 475MHz/650MHz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XP2200 to XP2600 and no post. Help (8K3A) Frazas EPoX MotherBoards 8 10th April, 2003 09:05 AM
8K3a-XP2600 need unlock to add V-core? Player1 EPoX MotherBoards 3 14th January, 2003 12:20 AM
Help! new XP2600 on 8k3a not working! Player1 EPoX MotherBoards 11 13th January, 2003 04:54 AM
8k3a and xp2600 OK! Best memory? Player1 EPoX MotherBoards 3 12th January, 2003 04:36 PM
8K3A and xp2600 can use 333 fsb? Player1 EPoX MotherBoards 4 10th January, 2003 01:34 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:45 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0