AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2002, 05:07 AM
Diu Diu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 3

Sudden REBOOT!!

When i ever try to overclock my comp higher than 1.5Ghz, when it finish load in to the window and it automaticlly Reboots. I have checked my 5v line, and it is at 4.83. My Vcore is at 1.88 and the VIO voltage is at 2.97. Or is it my NorthBridge not cool enough?

My rig are
AMD 1.2 AYHJA
Epox 8KHA+ with 8KHAL00.bin
Corsair PC-2400 DDR RAM
Sk6 with Delta
20 GB 7200 Quantam
1 3com 10/100
Antec 300 Watt PSU
Voodoo 3000
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2002, 05:35 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

You're not carrying enough juice if it is rebooting consistently at the same spot. Which Antec300W do you have (I know of 3)? One of the Antec 300w is actually a rebadged Enhance 730 300W. This one has 220W in the 3.3+5v rail. If you have this one, I'd be surprised. Another has 180W, and the third only has 160W. What are your temps? Rule that out before switching PSUs.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2002, 06:02 AM
Diu Diu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 3

Mine is 180w with the 3.3+5v rail.

My temp are 42 idle, 48 full load with v1.88.
My delta is running 7volt.

Is it because my PSU, casue the reboot when i got into window?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2002, 08:38 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Please ensure that you are using the latest available BIOS - available from AOAFiles.com and also ensure that the PSU is AMD recommended for at least the Athlon 1400 processor - the PSU you have isn't even that if you check at http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...31_ATX,00.html
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2002, 02:41 AM
funky_81's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 12

You have a quit low VIO there. for a comparison my VIO runs @ 3.4v
__________________
P4 NW 1.6A @ 2.52GHz | Epox 4BDA | Mushkin PC2700 256 MB @ 210MHz Cas 2.5 6-3-3 | MSI GF2 GTS 32 MB 200/333 |Seagate 20 GB 5400 RPM | Acer CDRW 12/8/32 | DVD LiteOn 16x | WC + Dispenser

PCMark2002
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2002, 02:50 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Diagnosis: Looks like yet another case of the weak suck PSU blues . . . .

Solution: A bigger and better PSU. I recommend a Sparkle 400 for OCed CPUs operating at over 1.4GHz, and a Sparkle 350 for anything operating at less than 1.4GHz . . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2002, 03:47 AM
Cole's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Athens, GA USA
Posts: 140

I recommend running a dedicated 220VAC line directly to your computer Honestly though your psu sounds like it's not up to the job.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sudden stop artindoril CRASHED! 7 7th February, 2007 11:51 PM
21" HP monitor goes blurry all of a sudden... booman General Hardware Discussion 50 8th April, 2006 04:20 PM
LAN on 9NDA3+ sudden death soner EPoX MotherBoards 9 4th March, 2005 06:31 PM
sudden system shutdowns tediber EPoX MotherBoards 4 12th April, 2003 02:01 PM
8KHA+ and sudden reboots kricys EPoX MotherBoards 3 9th February, 2002 04:50 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:30 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0