AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11th June, 2004, 07:06 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Quick 8K3a+ multiplier question

In my BIOS I've got 5X up to 15X multipliers available. They all work to 12x then 13x is 12.5, 14 is 5x and 15 is 6x!?
How can I get the higher multis to work?

LAz.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11th June, 2004, 07:14 PM
pre pre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 57

the motherboard probably can only unlock above 12.5 or below 12.5x
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th June, 2004, 07:33 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by pre
the motherboard probably can only unlock above 12.5 or below 12.5x
Bingo!
If the default multiplier on the CPU is over 12.5 then higher multipliers are available. If the default is 12.5 or lower, the lower multipliers are available. This is a known limitation in most systems pointing back to the implementation of the multipliers by AMD... There are a few mobos that utilize special features in the bios that can get around this... However, not on the 8ka.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2004, 08:28 PM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazgoat
In my BIOS I've got 5X up to 15X multipliers available. They all work to 12x then 13x is 12.5, 14 is 5x and 15 is 6x!?
How can I get the higher multis to work?

LAz.
The simplest way to do it is to insert a U-shaped piece of wire into the socket to connect the appropriate pins - this will make your MINIMUM multiplier 13x. I put up a few posts with the pertinant information, too lazy to search for them now
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8K3a+ and higher multiplier Zilla EPoX MotherBoards 6 15th July, 2003 01:20 PM
Quick Question about 8k3a ronin1967 EPoX MotherBoards 3 21st November, 2002 04:05 AM
epox 8k3a multiplier baller02 EPoX MotherBoards 8 23rd September, 2002 05:38 PM
8K3A+, Multiplier Adjustment mbell666 EPoX MotherBoards 3 19th April, 2002 07:30 PM
Quick Question...need quick answer... Betty General Hardware Discussion 6 21st December, 2001 05:00 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:28 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0