AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2004, 02:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 12

Massive 8RDA3I Problems!! PLZ HELP!!!

Hi everybody!

I have a Big Big Problem with my new Motherboard 8RDA3I.

I´m german so excuse my lazy english.

My old Chaintech 7NJS burned up so i decided to get an Epox, cause I heard from many Friends that the 8rda3+ is a sweet Board so i went to local store and buyed the 8RDA3I, which is exaxtly the same Board without SATA and Firewire. I dont need them, so i go with the 8RDA3i.
And there my Odyssey began :-((



Here is my Sytemspec:

Antec True Blue 480W Modded
Epox 8RDA3I Revision 3.1
1700+ DLTC :-)
2x 512 Geil Platinum 3500 CL2
Hercules 9700 Pro w\ Zalman Heatpipe
Soundblaster Audigy 2
Hitachi 7K250 160GB IDE
LG DVD-R

Watercooling with HTF X-2 Radiator
Eheim 4048
Heattrap CPU Cooler Rev 1.0


So my Cpu goes up to 2500Mmhz or more ,by 2550Mhz my 7NJS ATX Connector melted :-(

But @2400Mhz it was 12h primestable @1.75V
and @2000Mhz @1.4V primestable

And now with the Epox i thought i could break the 2500Mhz Barrier, but no way!!

I started with 10 x 200 and Vcore 1.7 (better more than less:-)) VDD 1.8 and VDimm 2.77

it rans fine for about 1 Hrs in prime, so i decided to go further.

11.5 x 200 Vcore 1.8 Vdd 1.8 and Vdimm 2.77

after 1 - 5 Mins prime fails??? WTF?

Ok I raised Vdimm 2.9. No Way. Loosening timings for ram. No Way. MHM??

Raised Voltage up to 1.95 before the Overvoltage/Overcurrent Protection kicks in. No Way?

So i think the Board has a Problem to go aboth 2200Mhz.

At 2,2ghz it was complete stable @ 1.65V

But no 2,3Ghz???

The Mosfets are aircooled by a 80mm Cooler in front of them. Handwarm


PLZ Help


Another Bios Maybe??
I didn´t find a modded one or so. use the 02/14/04 one.

I´m near a nervbreak




Thx in Advance


Netwarrior
__________________

Last edited by Netwarrior; 9th July, 2004 at 04:15 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2004, 12:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 12

******************** Sorry for that
__________________

Last edited by Netwarrior; 9th July, 2004 at 04:15 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2004, 04:52 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by Netwarrior
I started with 10 x 200 and Vcore 1.7 (better more than less:-)) VDD 1.8 and VDimm 2.77
11.5 x 200 Vcore 1.8 Vdd 1.8 and Vdimm 2.77

Ok I raised Vdimm 2.9. No Way. Loosening timings for ram. No Way. MHM??

Raised Voltage up to 1.95 before the Overvoltage/Overcurrent Protection kicks in. No Way?
The only difference between 10 x 200 and 11.5 x 200 is the CPU's core speed. The RAM timings and voltage should have no effect, as they are still running at the same speed as before (200Mhz). That limits the problems you've having to the CPU and power supply chain for the CPU.

Are you using the same power supply that you used for the Chaintech board?
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2004, 06:03 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Quote:
Originally Posted by Netwarrior
THX to EPOXTECH for Support
Thats a really good way to get a response from ET.

Laz.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2004, 04:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 12

This Board is still making me crazy!! Yes same PSU! Running@166x11@1.7 for now. On Chaintech i ran 10x200@1.4 24hrs primestable.And the Chaintech gots the old nforce2 Chip with no FSB200 Support.

Thats the most frustrating thing for an Overclocker. I have ever bought new Components to increase Performance and not to decrease.


PLZ Help
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2004, 04:55 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

If the connector on the Chaintec melted, then the PSU connector has been heated fairly heavily. Have you tried cleaning the ATX connector on the PSU since then? Oxidization can cause problems with power getting across cleanly.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2004, 05:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 12

I have bought an new ATX-Connector,because the old one was totally melted. I cutted the old one and soldered the new one. Every soldplace is correct and all Voltages correct.

But I do not see any 3.3V Rail either in Bios than in MBM or USDM


But thx for Help
__________________

Last edited by Netwarrior; 9th July, 2004 at 05:26 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2004, 05:58 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

That's cool - it rules another thing out. I'm running out of suggestions rather rapidly here!
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2004, 06:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 12

I found some real hot mosfets

**** Rev3.1 the older revisions have bigger mosfets and better capacitors?

On the Website www.epox.nl the 8rda3i has twice bigger mosfets!! WHY??

I´m gonna cool them with my old Southbridgecooler which i´m gonna saw into small heatsinks. Would this finaly be enough for 2,5 GHZ??

I looked on vr-zone.net and 90% of the OC-Database for Athlons used Epox boards to go faaaaar beyond 2,5 GHZ. And this with 2,2 Vcore!!!!!!!!

Have them the older revisions with the good mosfets?? i´m beginning to think so.

At this picture its only stable for 15 mins with prime, but prime don´t fail!! The Computer locked up!!

So i think it must be mosfets? OR What??
Attached Thumbnails
Massive 8RDA3I Problems!! PLZ HELP!!!-2.2hz.jpg  
__________________

Last edited by Netwarrior; 9th July, 2004 at 08:01 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10th July, 2004, 05:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 57

You could start with loosen you timmings a little like 11,3,3,2.5
Look at my 2500 at 11*200. Vcore at default 1.45 8rdavcore shows a higher tho then my bios settings. Btw i have np to run 12.5*225 = 2812mhz at 1.975vcore, then my temp is around 41c and 46c. Maybe your cpu is running to hot ?
8rdavcore pic
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10th July, 2004, 05:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 12

Which Revision have your Board??

The CPU is only 35°C@2GHZ@1.4Vcore

@2,5GHZ@45°C@1.85Vcore were it on my Chaintech


Still hanging @2GHZ
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10th July, 2004, 06:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 57

Mine is a rev.2
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2004, 07:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Posts: 27

hi, i believe i have the answer to your problem
I have the same motherboard and powersupply and brand ram.
my specs are below anyway.

Try switching your Geil ram to some other brand see if it works.
because my golden dragon 2x256 Geil pc3200 on dual channel
will not post my barton 2500+ at 200fsb max=180fsb, dual channel.
single channel has no problem at 200fsb.

Solution: I borrow my friend's samsung 2x256 pc3200 ram and booted @200fsb flawlessly. with no voltage boost at all.

All of this has been done without voltage boost, cpu is multiplier locked.
I have already tried voltage boosts to get my Geil to work but never happened. It can post but it wont boot to windows. only the samsung ram made it to windows and turn out stable.

oh and if ur wondering the timings were exactly the same. i think it was
2.5 4 4 8

My specs.
antec true blue 480 psu
amd 2500+ barton
2x256 golden dragon Geil pc3200
epox 8rda3i mobo rev2.x
geforce 4 ti4200
sb Live 5.1
__________________

Last edited by kRaZeAzN; 11th July, 2004 at 08:15 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2004, 01:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 12

I don´t think that the ram is it, cause @ Multi 5 i can go up do 225 MHZ FSB!

I´t must be a CPU--->Mainboard Problem
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2004, 11:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 5

the ram its fine.forget about it.Your mobo its 3.1 rev ,so it has the 2 phase vregs.And the fets are dissipating the heat through the mobo.The ET staff said this new revision has been optimised to work better(in the manner of vregs and fets) than the previous.For me it sound like they were cutting the quality for the making of $$.But this is my private opinion and should be threated in this way.

I have 2.0 rev of 8rda3i and im facing the >2.0v problem.Ive changed my Tbred with a 2600+M and now the sun its rising for me.No more walls


For your problem ill sugest you first,to unsolder the pin 16 of the IRU3055 ovp integrat(the red one in the picture).Just unsolder it and lift this leg until it doesnt make any contact around.Then slap a sink over this chip but be carefull not to be in contact with the lifted leg.

Then take a DMM and measure your psu rails.check them to be sure your getting the right voltage.For the 3.3 line,since u have no bios monitoring,ill sugest to read it directly from the atx header.The orange one.I hope u know how to do it,otherwise u coul fry your mobo.

Do that and keep us informed how's working.

gl.


One more thing: u said when priming,your pc freeze.Not shuttin down,right?
Attached Images
 
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2004, 01:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 12

Yes it´s freezing while priming. I don´t think it´s a OVP Problem cause the pc even freezes @2,2GHZ@1,65V

and i have run fine a night @ 1.925V@1,5GHZ, playing CS1.6, Farcry and BF Vietnam. No problems at all.

Even 2GHZ ran with 1.925, but no 2.1GHZ.

I think the board has to be rma´d but i changed already North and Southbridge Cooling :-(

I ran out of solutions.

On Weekend i will change the PSU, maybe it helps!

But for the moment, thank you guys for doing your best to solve my problems.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2004, 01:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by kRaZeAzN
hi, i believe i have the answer to your problem
I have the same motherboard and powersupply and brand ram.
my specs are below anyway.

Try switching your Geil ram to some other brand see if it works.
because my golden dragon 2x256 Geil pc3200 on dual channel
will not post my barton 2500+ at 200fsb max=180fsb, dual channel.
single channel has no problem at 200fsb.

Solution: I borrow my friend's samsung 2x256 pc3200 ram and booted @200fsb flawlessly. with no voltage boost at all.

All of this has been done without voltage boost, cpu is multiplier locked.
I have already tried voltage boosts to get my Geil to work but never happened. It can post but it wont boot to windows. only the samsung ram made it to windows and turn out stable.

oh and if ur wondering the timings were exactly the same. i think it was
2.5 4 4 8

My specs.
antec true blue 480 psu
amd 2500+ barton
2x256 golden dragon Geil pc3200
epox 8rda3i mobo rev2.x
geforce 4 ti4200
sb Live 5.1

What is your CPU Running?? Over 2.2GHZ??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2004, 06:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Posts: 27

hi, my original cpu is 1.84ghz AMD AthlonXP Barton 2500+

yes it will post at 2.2ghz as a Barton 3200+
only if i use some other brand ram...for instance the samsung ram i borrowed from my friend.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2004, 01:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 12

Finally I bought a new Chaintech 7NJS and back @ 2,5GHZ!!!!
I must say that Epox boards are the Biggest Bull**** Board Ever. And I´ve got 5 Nforce2 Boards and 10 overall.

No matter

Thx to all
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2004, 03:54 PM
noname's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Aveiro-Portugal
Posts: 7
Send a message via MSN to noname

Hi Netwarrior:

You got just bad luck!!

As i said in another post:

"I´m lucky because i had a few epox boards (3 8RDA; 1 8RDA+; 18RDA3+ and this 8RDA3) and all overclock pretty well and stability was never a problem.
weel a have a good RAM ( Crucial ,Adata) and very basic system,just one hdd,etc and I think that helps..."

I live near a national importer of Chaintech,and cause I have a lot of friends who use them,I now there are good Boards!!
But there was not such a thing like the "perfect Board".

I have some issues before with ASUS, SOLTEK and once in a while some of my friends have problems with they boards too...

As we said in the country " because one byrd die do not end springtime"

Anyway I hope you have lots of fun with your Chaintech.( well make sure to cool the boards ATX conector)
__________________
"under construction"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with EPoX EP-8RDA3I djfickeisen EPoX MotherBoards 16 20th July, 2005 12:01 AM
8RDA3I @200fsb Problems bullfrog EPoX MotherBoards 9 14th February, 2005 01:28 AM
Massive problems kris182 CRASHED! 82 5th February, 2005 01:40 AM
More EP-8RDA3i Problems MACitude EPoX MotherBoards 14 21st November, 2004 09:23 PM
RAM problems on EP-8RDA3i MACitude EPoX MotherBoards 13 9th November, 2004 05:03 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0