AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2004, 09:25 PM
OnDborder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 78

Cool n Quiet question on 8kda3j

If you run 2 sticks of ram, both double sided, is the Cool N' Quiet still working although hidden in the bios?

If you just put one stick in then go to the bios and then disable the Cool N' Quiet will it still be disabled after you put the other(2 sticks) stick of ram in?

If you are running with 2 double sided sticks of ram,2x512 OCZ4000, and install the CnQ software off the cd, will it affect anything?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2004, 10:01 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Most of our contributors turn it off. So Not to many of us know to much about it. Sorry not to be more helpful. My best guess would be that your ram changes would make no difference.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2004, 10:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 284

I remember reading in a thread somewhere that with this board cool n' quiet only works with one stick of ram. As soon as you put in 2 sticks the option goes from the bios. I don't use it so I can't verify it or help with your other questions.
__________________
EP-8KDA3J, 3000+ newcastle CG (230x10), 2 x 512 MB Ballistix, Audigy 2, Radeon 9800pro, CNPS7000A-AlCu cpu cooler, Tagan 480W PSU
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2004, 10:25 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

That makes Oldjims guess better than mine as I don't really have anything to go on!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd August, 2004, 12:23 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 6

Currently it's not possible to activate C'n'Q with 2 DS Dimms plugged in. This is definitely a problem of the bios because the Nforce 250 Gb chipset fully supports C'n'Q and, of course, AMD's CPUs support it, regardless of CPU stepping. I really hope this problem will be fixed with a bios update and does NOT require a new mainboard revision since I'm trying to run a server here with at least two Dimms plugged in. C'n'Q is a must have in my case, without it I'd have to switch the mainboard.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd August, 2004, 12:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 284

Remembered where I saw something on this.
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...threadid=38509
See post by geneh_00
Just looked in my bios and the option is there (disable or auto) but I am using the shipped bios 05/05 and as I am running overclocked at 230 x 10 1:1 I don't want to risk enabling it as everything is completely stable at stock voltages and 2.5-2-2-8 1T
__________________
EP-8KDA3J, 3000+ newcastle CG (230x10), 2 x 512 MB Ballistix, Audigy 2, Radeon 9800pro, CNPS7000A-AlCu cpu cooler, Tagan 480W PSU

Last edited by Oldjim; 22nd August, 2004 at 12:30 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd August, 2004, 03:51 PM
OnDborder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 78

Mine came with the 7/09 bios.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 22nd August, 2004, 05:22 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 6

I heard C'n'Q doesnt kick in if the system is overclocked. Even if you turn it on.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 22nd August, 2004, 09:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 284

Just found this thread. I know its the wrong motherboard but it may help.
http://forum.msi.com.tw/thread.php?threadid=58521
__________________
EP-8KDA3J, 3000+ newcastle CG (230x10), 2 x 512 MB Ballistix, Audigy 2, Radeon 9800pro, CNPS7000A-AlCu cpu cooler, Tagan 480W PSU
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2004, 05:15 AM
OnDborder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 78

Well the reason I suspect the CnQ still might be working, even though not showing in the bios, is the fluctuation in the vcore. Low vcore/temps when idle, higher vcore/temps when loaded.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2004, 06:50 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 6

Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oldjim
Just found this thread. I know its the wrong motherboard but it may help.
http://forum.msi.com.tw/thread.php?threadid=58521
So, this thread on the MSI forum proved that C'n'Q should work fine even with 2 DS DIMMs. Now it's up to EPoX to fix those issues.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2004, 07:06 PM
OnDborder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 78

You mean this?? "Basically go into control panel select "Power options" and change "Power Scheme" to "Minimal Power Management" this activates cool'n'quiet right away no reboot reqd.

This assumes you have it enabled in the bios and have installed AMD's driver here"

Because in my bios I don't have the CnQ showing with 2 sticks of double-sided ram. Anyway I prefer to not run CnQ, I just want to make sure it's not "enabled"..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2004, 10:55 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 6

I seriously doubt C'n'Q is working at all if 2 DIMMs are installed unless they are DS+SS.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 24th August, 2004, 05:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 12

I have an Epox 8KDA3J and have dug deep into this subject because I despairedly wanted CnQ to work, so I believe I do have precise information.

The original shipping BIOS of the first 8KDA3J (May 5th) does have the CnQ option always available. However, if you enable it and have two DIMMs in your board, Windows will crash a few seconds after booting up (at least if your DIMMS are double-sided. Not sure if single-sided modules would work).

Realizing this and wanting to prevent future customer requests, Epox has disabled the option in all subsequent BIOS releases (so far) if the BIOS detects more than 1 DIMM plugged in.

So OnDboarder, I can assure you that your CnQ is not enabled. If it were, your machine would most likely crash. And now you know the reason why the option is not there.

Fluctuations of Vcore are normal to a certain extent with regard to AMD specification (-0.1 volts for an idle CPU state). If CnQ was active, you would see your vcore sink way lower. Depending on your CPU revision it would be around 1.1 volts and 800-1000 MHz clock speed.

Combine this "solution" of the CnQ problem with the infamous undervoltage problems that clutter up this forum, and you realize what kind of quality Epox is actually delivering with this board. (wonder how long it will take until this thread will be deleted...)

Jens
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 24th August, 2004, 06:00 PM
OnDborder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 78

Woohoo, good answer..Thank you..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 24th August, 2004, 08:55 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Why delete it? People should know that we enforce our rules which are posted at the start of every topic.

However , you have lost access to this topic. Pity as EVERYTHING you've said might have been said in AMD Motherboards with out repercussions....shame you didn't read them or chose to disregard them.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2004, 10:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 3

Exclamation C'nQ doesn't work with 1 DIMM

Quote:
Originally Posted by OnYX
I heard C'n'Q doesnt kick in if the system is overclocked. Even if you turn it on.
Surprise, surprise...
C'nQ seems not to work in my system even with 1 dimm

I have activate the appropriate Power Management function in BIOS (C'nQuiet auto and OS (minimal Power).
But CPU-Z shows no reduction of frequency after 5 minutes.
The official amd demo PowerNowDashboard doesn't work because there is no
PSS or PST object available to derive performance parameters.

Statement of AMD:
"* The application requires a system with an ACPI PSS object or a Performance State Table (PST) to obtain AMD PowerNow! Performance states. If neither is present the application will generate
a message indicating there is no PSS/PST present and terminate.

Could it be that the board isn't fully ACPI 2.0 compatible?
Does anyone has a hint how to solve this or what went wrong?

Thanks folks for your tips and information regarding this problem!

Nightfalcon


Configuration:
8kda3j with 07/09/04 BIOS
Athlon64 2800+ Newcastle CG stepping,
1x512 MB Corsair XMS XL CL2 2225
windows XP SP2,
installed AMD athlon cpu driver 1.1.0.14
overclocked to 230x9 =2078 MHz
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2004, 05:41 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

And this bothers you why?
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2004, 06:28 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 6

Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~
And this bothers you why?
Deleated
__________________

Last edited by Daniel ~; 27th August, 2004 at 06:35 PM. Reason: To dumb to let live.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2004, 06:32 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

I don't like you OnYX. I think I'll ban you... again.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cool&Quiet chrisbard The Quiet PC 15 2nd May, 2006 10:10 AM
cool and quiet gazzacbr 64 Bit computing 7 12th May, 2005 04:15 PM
How do I enable Cool `n´ Quiet on my 8KDA3J? JooV EPoX MotherBoards 9 19th August, 2004 06:10 PM
8KDA3+ Cool&Quiet vs HTT burton EPoX MotherBoards 1 20th July, 2004 11:25 PM
@Epox Tech Cool n Quiet problems with 8KDA3J NeWJoe1 EPoX MotherBoards 7 4th July, 2004 12:28 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:18 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0