AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th September, 2004, 03:50 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

8RDA6+Pro Available in the UK!!!!

Keep your eyes peeled at http://www.overclock.co.uk/customer/home.php?cat=315 for the EP-8RDA6+Pro as their stock will arrive first thing tomorrow morning.

Mail Overclock.co.uk here If you wish to pre-order your product.

They also have stock of official EP-8KDA3J arriving tomorrow that will blow the socks off non-official sources for pricing.

Noted at http://www.epox.org/main1.shtml#news...95252512,27522,
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................

Last edited by EPoX Tech; 15th September, 2004 at 03:57 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 15th September, 2004, 05:16 PM
piloteer81's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Posts: 104

Nice one Mr Tech. Thanks for letting us know!
__________________
Epox 8rda6+pro
Athlon XP 2600-m @ 2530MHZ @ 35'c
(1.8v 220X11.5)
1GB OCZ 4000 Gold Rev2
Antec true control 550w
2x 80gb sata Hitachi 7k250 Raid 0 (94mb/s sis Sandra on Nvidia Raid)
1x ide 160gb Hitachi 7k250
6800GT 431/1100
LG 8x dvd rw (-+&RAM)

Watercooling:
L30 + L20
DD RBX CPU
DD NV68 GPU
DD Maze 4 chipset
WACC P/A res
Thermochill 120.2
1/2 ID
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th September, 2004, 07:08 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Hey ET, thanks for the heads up I've read a few reviews of the board and it "sounds" fast, but I'm cautious of these reviews. Can you give us any first hand experience of it?

Laz.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th September, 2004, 07:23 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Put it like this - withoout bias the best socket A experience ever - you can count on the ethernet being like a bullet on a 100Mbps line too. I have to go out to meet the missus now otherwise I'd tell more but I hit 240FSB dual channel easy with a Sempron 2200 earlier...........
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2004, 09:47 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Well it seems Komplett.co.uk have no stock whereas Overclock.co.uk and our distributors have plenty of stock!
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2004, 03:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: London
Posts: 158

OK the board is in stock now. I just placed an order

Epox Tech does the OCZ vdimm booster work with this board ?

Cheers
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2004, 06:45 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Quote:
Originally Posted by EPoX Tech
Put it like this - withoout bias the best socket A experience ever - you can count on the ethernet being like a bullet on a 100Mbps line too. I have to go out to meet the missus now otherwise I'd tell more but I hit 240FSB dual channel easy with a Sempron 2200 earlier...........
Kind Sir, please furnish us with some benchies?! I'm looking for a really really good excuse to upgrade my 8K3a+ but so far 2 years on its still going strong....

Laz.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2004, 07:09 PM
Logan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 1,235

It seems we yanks can get in on the action as well! This is the only one that came up in my search.

http://www.censuspc.com/Merchant2/me...ry_Code=MOT002
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2004, 07:17 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

I've seen in the reviews that Epox include a "Power Pack" with this board. The power pack conprises some heatsinks and probably some thermal epoxy glue and some basic tools.
Question: Would the fitting of these supplied parts invalidate the warranty?

Laz.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2004, 08:32 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Laz - if you permanently epoxy the screwdriver to the board and it blows up it will invalidate your warranty!!

The RAMsinks (self adhesive) are intended for memory as indicated within the Power Pack and have no real mainboard usage other than making it look pretty - cooling MOSFET's for example is best acheived using cool air rather than heatsinks.

I was playing around with one again earlier today and can confirm POSTing with multipliers higher than 12.5/13; i.e. 5bit FID's are there. Problem for me at the moment is that with Christmas coming I am working on OEM projects in a big way and can't commit my time to this board as much as I'd like to show further information. My assistant has just loaded one into a big Antec chassis like mine and done away with all add on cards he previously needed - He has SATA drives galore and allsorts in there and a wicked 7.1 speaker set attached. Lucky git! And here I am typing on my laptop with worn out keys with a load of diagnostics software running in the background attached to a system through paralell port that I'm putting through HCT 11.2
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2004, 11:40 PM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickey Padge
OK the board is in stock now. I just placed an order

Epox Tech does the OCZ vdimm booster work with this board ?

Cheers
I'd also like to ask if soldering mains leads onto the MOSFETs will improve my max Vcore? Inquiring minds want to know!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2004, 06:28 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

That would make the signal dirtier going through the phases and cause instability - that's why the signal is rectified through phases rather than just being on a linear step down from source.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 19th September, 2004, 09:32 PM
Garrett's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 82
Send a message via ICQ to Garrett

Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by EPoX Tech
Put it like this - withoout bias the best socket A experience ever - you can count on the ethernet being like a bullet on a 100Mbps line too. I have to go out to meet the missus now otherwise I'd tell more but I hit 240FSB dual channel easy with a Sempron 2200 earlier...........
I was hoping you said 260
Ah well, if it won't do 260 there's always vmods
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2004, 08:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 73

Quote:
Originally Posted by EPoX Tech
I was playing around with one again earlier today and can confirm POSTing with multipliers higher than 12.5/13; i.e. 5bit FID's are there.
Thanks for the 5bit FID's testing, this is a valuable and very nice extra!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2004, 10:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 89

http://www.komplett.se/k/ki.asp?sku=302942&cks=PRL

has 6 in stock

I'm getting a Mobile 2500+, will see how it runs on my 8RDA3+ rev2.0, if not as good as I hope I will get this mobo... I really like the RAID-5 option also, good work Epox!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2004, 07:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: London
Posts: 158

I have a mobile XP2600+ and when I try to post at 200x13 it does post, but not at the selected speed. It boots at 100x6

Am I missing something here? Or is it doing this because I have a mobile CPU?

Anything over x12.5 will do the same thing. This is using the latest BIOS too.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2004, 09:28 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Quote:
Originally Posted by Per Hansson
http://www.komplett.se/k/ki.asp?sku=302942&cks=PRL

has 6 in stock

I'm getting a Mobile 2500+, will see how it runs on my 8RDA3+ rev2.0, if not as good as I hope I will get this mobo... I really like the RAID-5 option also, good work Epox!
Dont bother with Komplett if you live in the UK! Overclock.co.uk are slightly cheaper and you wont get Epox UK support or warranty if you get the Komplett one!
Get it from Overclock or if you ask kindly in the CPU City forums they'll get you one in.

Laz.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2004, 09:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 89

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickey Padge
I have a mobile XP2600+ and when I try to post at 200x13 it does post, but not at the selected speed. It boots at 100x6

Am I missing something here? Or is it doing this because I have a mobile CPU?

Anything over x12.5 will do the same thing. This is using the latest BIOS too.
You will need to do the L12 wire trick mod, http://www.aoaforums.com/forum/showthread.php?p=270432
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2004, 10:04 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Quote:
Originally Posted by Per Hansson
You will need to do the L12 wire trick mod, http://www.aoaforums.com/forum/showthread.php?p=270432
As ET said earlier...

"I was playing around with one again earlier today and can confirm POSTing with multipliers higher than 12.5/13; i.e. 5bit FID's are there. "

Your post refers to the 8RDA+. Could there be some issues with this board too?I hope not.

Laz.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2004, 11:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: London
Posts: 158

I can confirm anything over 12.5 with my mobile 2600+ or 2500+ will only give 100x6 at post
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8RDA6+ 1.2 vs 8RDA6+ 1.4 Barix EPoX MotherBoards 2 11th March, 2006 10:29 AM
NCQ on the 8rda6+ ? Barix EPoX MotherBoards 4 8th March, 2005 11:08 AM
EP-8RDA6+ Pro & OC ConiKost EPoX MotherBoards 1 6th January, 2005 01:40 PM
EP-8RDA6+PRO in the USA smidgley EPoX MotherBoards 14 12th October, 2004 03:30 PM
8rda6+? nerius EPoX MotherBoards 0 31st January, 2004 09:12 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0