AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th January, 2005, 06:35 PM
Matrix's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 68

Talking 9nda3+ Bios

Hi ET,

Is there any chance of more voltage options for vdimm on revision 1.0 9NDA3+ mobo.

I am runnning the lastest BIOS for this mobo and only need 0.05v or if possible 0.10v more voltage.

Also can the BIOS from a Revision 2.1 9NDA3+ be used on a revision 1.0 mobo ?

Thanks,

M8tRiX
__________________
Epox 9NDA3+ Ultra
FX55 With Mach 2 GT
2 x G.Skill PC4400
ATI X800 XT PE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th January, 2005, 11:52 PM
bETAbILLY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Neighbor from hell
Posts: 199

bump
__________________
9NDA3J 2.1
Winnie 3200
2X512 Corsair TwinX PC4400 C25PT
eVGA 6800GT
Antec 430 TruePower
1-WD800JB PATA
2-WD800JD SATA
Yadda, yadda, yadda
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2005, 12:43 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matrix
Hi ET,

Is there any chance of more voltage options for vdimm on revision 1.0 9NDA3+ mobo.

I am runnning the lastest BIOS for this mobo and only need 0.05v or if possible 0.10v more voltage.

Also can the BIOS from a Revision 2.1 9NDA3+ be used on a revision 1.0 mobo ?

Thanks,

M8tRiX
Im no engineer but I guess the answer to both is NO, look at other boards made by EPoX and others who make different revs of boards and sometimes there are different bios's for each rev. As far as the volts go it may be possible but not within specs of the chipset etc etc so putting it in would only cause problems with EPoX's returns etc etc, if you want more volts do the mod and loose any warranty

I have found that I can hit equally high overclocks with +0.10 & +0.20 so Vcore isnt so dependent for overclocks with A64's as with other chips IMO
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2005, 12:51 AM
Matrix's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 68

9nda3+ Bios

Hi Brad,

I've seen that there are extra features in the bios for volts in the revision 1.0 bios, just be nice if Epox would do a bios update to address voltage requirements i only need 0.05 more vdimm.

Thanks for your reply,

M8tRiX
__________________
Epox 9NDA3+ Ultra
FX55 With Mach 2 GT
2 x G.Skill PC4400
ATI X800 XT PE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2005, 12:59 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matrix
Hi Brad,

I've seen that there are extra features in the bios for volts in the revision 1.0 bios, just be nice if Epox would do a bios update to address voltage requirements i only need 0.05 more vdimm.

Thanks for your reply,

M8tRiX
Maybe just maybe they think it might put everything out of spec just ever so slightly??? Like I say im no engineer or tech but they obviously dont include it for a reason especially as the options you require are probably all here http://www.epox.org/cms/index.php?op...d=137&Itemid=1 im in a bit of a similar situation as you would be, sure I can get the board but I dont really fancy spending another £300+ on a pci-x vga card just yet
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2005, 01:00 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matrix
Hi Brad,

I've seen that there are extra features in the bios for volts in the revision 1.0 bios, just be nice if Epox would do a bios update to address voltage requirements i only need 0.05 more vdimm.

Thanks for your reply,

M8tRiX
Anyway hows that FX55 going btw?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2005, 01:47 AM
DiabloAbogado's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 345

Hey matrix! I bet that FX55 kills at Folding!
__________________
AMD 3200+ 2.2 GHz, MSI K8N NEO Platinum, 2x512 OCZ 3200 EL Plat , 2x60GB SATA (Raid 0), MSI DVD+/-RW, Koolance 300-V13, Hydor L30, Black Ice Xtreme (120mm), GF7300 GT
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2005, 11:07 AM
Matrix's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 68

9NDA3+ Folding

Hi,

Don't know what speed it should be folding at but it completes a frame in under 4 mins.

M8tRiX
__________________
Epox 9NDA3+ Ultra
FX55 With Mach 2 GT
2 x G.Skill PC4400
ATI X800 XT PE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2005, 11:11 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

My 3500+ is taking 4 to 5 mins per frame.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2005, 11:15 AM
Matrix's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 68

9NDA3+ Folding

Hi All,

Well i'm going for 300+ HTT so hopefully i can get under 3 mins a frame , my FX is a week 45, which i belive is the best for clocking. Oh and i have some GSkill memory to crunch with it..

M8tRiX
__________________
Epox 9NDA3+ Ultra
FX55 With Mach 2 GT
2 x G.Skill PC4400
ATI X800 XT PE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2005, 11:17 AM
Matrix's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 68

9NDA3+ Folding

Hi All,

Also i cannot find myself on the stats for Team 45 for folding, mind you i have only done 5 frames.

M8tRiX
__________________
Epox 9NDA3+ Ultra
FX55 With Mach 2 GT
2 x G.Skill PC4400
ATI X800 XT PE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2005, 11:47 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Stats will appear after the first unit is completed.

This is where I look:
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c...ry.php?s=&t=45

It can take a few hours or so for a completed unit to appear on the stats pages.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2005, 10:54 PM
DiabloAbogado's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 345

Does the HHT matter when folding or just CPU speed?
__________________
AMD 3200+ 2.2 GHz, MSI K8N NEO Platinum, 2x512 OCZ 3200 EL Plat , 2x60GB SATA (Raid 0), MSI DVD+/-RW, Koolance 300-V13, Hydor L30, Black Ice Xtreme (120mm), GF7300 GT
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2005, 05:19 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Not sure, I think a higher HTT does help folding.

Try setting it to 1x, see how long it takes to do a frame by looking in the folding log. Set it to 5x and see if theres any improvement.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2005, 05:29 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by danrok
Not sure, I think a higher HTT does help folding.

Try setting it to 1x, see how long it takes to do a frame by looking in the folding log. Set it to 5x and see if theres any improvement.
Talking about HTT, i made a few tweaks setting the HTT to 5x in the bios a few tweaks with the ram its booting stable at 10 x 265 mem 1:1 with 5x, thing is I think sandra is reporting a bus speed of 1060mhz which would mean that the ht is at 4x, ive double checked and its definately at 5x??? anything else to use to confirm?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2005, 10:21 PM
DiabloAbogado's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 345

Sorry Brad, no answer to your question, but I confirmed that HHT definitely helps folding. Mine was completing a frame for p1134_RIBO_FSpeptide at 6:42 a frame running 10x240. When I changed to 9x266 (2394 MHz) it's completing in 4:40 a frame. Granted the memory is running at 217 now, instead of 200 (can't quite reach 240 stable), but shaving off 2 minutes a frame is awesome, especially since it says it has 250 frames.

EDIT: My computer can get to about 330 HHT, but crashes on Stress Prime 2004, so I'll play with it and the memory speed and see what happens. If I can shave off another minute of two per frame, that'd be awesome!
__________________
AMD 3200+ 2.2 GHz, MSI K8N NEO Platinum, 2x512 OCZ 3200 EL Plat , 2x60GB SATA (Raid 0), MSI DVD+/-RW, Koolance 300-V13, Hydor L30, Black Ice Xtreme (120mm), GF7300 GT
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2005, 01:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 31

brad, i run my htt @270 and saundra reports the same htt speed whether i set it to 4x or 5x. Now it does drop if i set it to 3x. No i have no idea why cause im new to all the A64 stuffs. And the htt multi doesnt help/hurt memory bandwidth in any testing i've done, but i don't know if its supposed to or not. In 3dmark at 270 4x seems 300 points better than 5 or 3.
__________________
Epox9NDA3+
Winchester 3200+ @300x9 Xp-90 w/90mm tornado and dryer duct running from a/c vent to cpu fan in summertime (26C full load)
(2)512 mushkin pc3500 bh5 @166 mem divider (250 mghz) @3.3v
9800pro flashed to xt @441/380
(2) 80 gig maxtor SATA Raid0
Antec true control 550
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2005, 10:00 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

once im back up and running Im going to look into this a bit more as I have successfully ran a 1200mhz bus beforebut that was at 5x HTT and 220fsb, I think maybe above a certain level the bios is auto changing to 4x? or it just isnt being reported correctly
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2005, 11:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Estonia
Posts: 13

My 9NDA3+ is stable @ 274mhz 5X HTT
that makes HTT freaquency 1380mhz
the only thing i want is more vcore
because 1,6v is too little to my Winchester..
1,7v would be nice and i would get to 2,9ghz

btw Superpi 1M is 31sec @ 10x274(ram 1:1)
2M is 1min 12sec

its second time in estonia
__________________
CPU: A64 3200+ Winchester @ 2700mhz / 1,61v
MOBO: Epox 9NDA3+ @ 270mhz / 5X HTT
MEM: 2 x 256MB Adata Vitesta PC4500 (TCCD)
GFX: Gigabyte X800PRO 256MB 475/900 @ 570/1100
PSU: Antec Truepower 550w
COOLING:
CPU: Arctic Cooling Freezer 64
GPU: Waterchill DYO VGA(max temp 28C)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2005, 12:12 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by Winterwind
My 9NDA3+ is stable @ 274mhz 5X HTT
that makes HTT freaquency 1380mhz
the only thing i want is more vcore
because 1,6v is too little to my Winchester..
1,7v would be nice and i would get to 2,9ghz

btw Superpi 1M is 31sec @ 10x274(ram 1:1)
2M is 1min 12sec

its second time in estonia
Can you check with sandra to check your bus speed
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which 9NDA3+ Bios Are You Using? falcx EPoX MotherBoards 6 26th October, 2005 10:50 AM
new bios for 9nda3+ sespe EPoX MotherBoards 69 1st April, 2005 01:18 PM
9nda3+ bios Pt1t EPoX MotherBoards 3 21st January, 2005 05:52 PM
Is there a new bios for the 9NDA3+... nick1985 EPoX MotherBoards 6 19th December, 2004 11:40 PM
9nda3+ bios Coheed EPoX MotherBoards 6 10th December, 2004 07:48 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:56 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0