AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2005, 11:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 6

Problem with 8RDA3+ after BIOS update

Sorry for my "not-so-good" English.
Until yesterday, my 8RDA3+ (Rev. 2) worked fine. Now I've bought an Athlon Mobile 2400+ and wanted the Mobo to recognize it. So I installed the
8RDA3+_TaiPan_0.3_EB_Bpl_3.19_19.01.05.rar BIOS I found here.
8RDA3+ TaiPan 0.3 EB Bpl 3.19 19.01.05

After rebooting I got a C0 error. I cleared the CMOS some times and now I get a "worderful" C1 error instead. In the manual it says that this error has to do with the RAM, so I tried 3 different modules, but always got the same error.

Any Idea what I can do now? I mean, I cants say "Hey Epox, I flashed a modified BIOS, now repair it" o.o

Thanks in advance

dareal
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2005, 11:44 PM
chile's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Posts: 160

try flashing back to your original bios...
__________________
MSI K8T Neo FIS2R / A64 2800+ (200x9) / TT TR2M6 / 512x1 Buffalo PC3700 / PColor 9800SE / Antec TP430W

My Heatware
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2005, 12:02 AM
bETAbILLY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Neighbor from hell
Posts: 199

If you cannot flash your previous bios:

If the bootblock is not corrupted, you may recover yet, even without working video:

Recovering a corrupt bootblock bios: This only works with a working floppy drive. And you must clearcmos first.

1 Make sure the pc speaker in your case is connected and working.

2 Format a good working 1.44mb floppy disk.

3 Copy a working bios file for your motherboard onto the formatted floppy disk.

4 Rename the bios file 'AMIBOOT.ROM'

5 Insert the floppy into drive A and turn on the computer. There should be typical floppy seek activity.

6 After 3 or 4 minutes the speaker will beep 4 times. This indicates a successful bios recovery.
__________________
9NDA3J 2.1
Winnie 3200
2X512 Corsair TwinX PC4400 C25PT
eVGA 6800GT
Antec 430 TruePower
1-WD800JB PATA
2-WD800JD SATA
Yadda, yadda, yadda
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2005, 12:07 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Great post bETAbILLY! I hope this works for you dareal!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2005, 12:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 6

i'll try if it works...will be back in some minutes
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2005, 12:24 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Best of luck!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2005, 12:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 6

It didn't work
The PC doesn't even try to access the floppy drive (no LED action...).
One more thing: after a while (~10sec after power on) the PC starts making some beep-sounds...
(high)(low)(high)(low)(high)(low)(high)(low)...and so on

i remember having heard this some times before when the PC hung up while restarting.
don't know if this helps you help me
there were sometimes also error messages while booting - "cpu was not recognized or a new cpu was inserted, please check bios and set the information needed" or sth. like that...
strange things happen with this board

Any more ideas?

Thanks

so long
dareal

Have to go sleeping now, see you tomorrow
i just hope i don't have to buy a new mobo because i need my pc working until saturday :/
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2005, 03:26 AM
bETAbILLY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Neighbor from hell
Posts: 199

CPU overheat????
Quote:
there were sometimes also error messages while booting - "cpu was not recognized or a new cpu was inserted, please check bios and set the information needed"
Nothing unusual with that if you just changed cpus.

Sometimes plugging in an old 100mhz Duron does wonders for NF2 boards when the chipset cant figure out whats amiss. And since theres no thermal diode in the Duron, the overheat alarm will not get set.
__________________
9NDA3J 2.1
Winnie 3200
2X512 Corsair TwinX PC4400 C25PT
eVGA 6800GT
Antec 430 TruePower
1-WD800JB PATA
2-WD800JD SATA
Yadda, yadda, yadda

Last edited by bETAbILLY; 26th January, 2005 at 03:35 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2005, 09:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 6

That "CPU has changed" message came some times... but i never changed the CPU on this board...

I don't think the CPU is overheated, usually I got about 40°C and its strange that this error should show up just after flashing a new bios when it worked well the 1 1/2 years.

And I don't have a Duron here for testing :/
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2005, 02:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 6

I just took out this round Battery and it seems to be damaged / leaking.

can this have anything to do with the problems my mainboard has?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2005, 03:34 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Yes, definitely.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2005, 04:14 PM
proxops-pete's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 26

That round battery is CMOS battery and is crucial! But good thing is that they should be cheap and can be found at any local stores like Walmart...
__________________
Please help save Ana!
Athlon64 X2 4200+ @ 2.5 GHz 275x9
Zalman CNPS9500 LED|Epox 9NPA+ Ultra
Silver Cooler Master Wave Master
2 GB PC3200 Patriot EP DDR|Antec Trio 550W
Sapphire X1900XT 512MB|Cat 6.10|Sceptre x22wg-Gamer 22"
X-Fi XtremeMusic|Klipsch ProMedia 2.1|Sennheiser HD-535
Logitech WingMan RumblePad USB|Logitech G5


Compaq R3000Z 3400+ 2.2 GHz (1.25V), 15" XGA, 64 MB Geforce4 Go 440
1 GB PC2700, 80 GB 5400rpm, Wireless G, 8X NEC Burner
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2005, 04:51 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by bETAbILLY
If you cannot flash your previous bios:

If the bootblock is not corrupted, you may recover yet, even without working video:
This will only work whilst the BIOS itself is corrupt. The bootblock checks to see if the main BIOS code is corrupt, and if it is the bootblock takes control. If the bootblock is intact it passes control over to the main BIOS code instead.

Generally if you're seeing C0 or C1 errors, the main BIOS code is intact, but the system is failing to drive the RAM properly. In the case of modified BIOS code, it may be that the modified timing tables are not compatible with the RAM in the machine.

In that case you can: Buy a new BIOS chip ready programmed from the manufacturer or third party; find someone with another motherboard that uses the same FLASH chip as your board, and hope they're willing to hot flash your BIOS chip.

However, you should ensure that everything else is working correctly before you try anything further. Trying to flash the BIOS with hardware that is not functioning properly is asking for trouble!
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2005, 05:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 6

A new battery didn't help and i couldn't get the bios flashed...

I just ordered a new 8rda3+ mobo and hope it is here until friday :/
Maybe I can sell the old one on ebay or sth. like that..

Anyway, thanks for your help
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 27th January, 2005, 12:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 73

Quote:
Originally Posted by dareal
That "CPU has changed" message came some times... but i never changed the CPU on this board...:/
I used to get this message when I changed my multipler. I forget which bios I was using at the time but the problem stopped after I updated it. I have revision 2 of this board and i installed the tai pan bios a while back. I recall having some difficulty starting it up too. I think the default FSB is 200 with that bios and if your mem/fsb can't handle it then it will fail every time. I think (not completely certain) that I got around the problem by holding the Insert key while I restarted or powered off/on. This will load the processor defaults of 133 FSB and will let you get into the bios and manually adjust.

FYI, I noticed some instability with the tai pan bios and eventually abandoned it for the most recent EPOX bios.
__________________
AMD XP2600+ Mobile @2.43 (221*11 FSB- 1.625v) (Thermalright slk-947u HSF)
Epox 8RDA3+ with Vanteq Iceberq
256*2 Geil Platinum DDR dual channel DDR 3500 (2-3-3-11)
MSI GForce 4 TI 4600
Maxtor 160GB (8 meg cache)
Raixmax 420 watt PSU (2 intake, 1 exhaust)
Bass Ale (1 pint, 16 oz)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2005, 12:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2005
Posts: 1

Help ?!?

Can anybody send me the Bios

EPoX 8RDA3+ TaiPan 0.3 [EB] Bpl 3.19 19.01.05 by -=Merlin=-

Every link I found was dead... And I really want to oc my Mobile AMD

Send to sepel@gmx.de

Thanks

Sepel
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cookie Update Problem Oldjim Forum Feedback and Suggestion Box 11 26th July, 2004 07:52 PM
epox tech - is the barton & 8rda3+ issue solvable by a bios update? iklebrit EPoX MotherBoards 23 22nd June, 2003 10:11 PM
BIOS update ajlb OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 8 6th February, 2003 05:01 PM
KR7a+ Bios update for highpoint raid bios inphinity EPoX MotherBoards 3 25th August, 2002 02:14 PM
BIOS update wyciwug EPoX MotherBoards 1 23rd February, 2002 09:08 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0