AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2005, 09:15 PM
Judderman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 19

New 9NDA3+ Owner Needs Help!!

Hi All,

Hope you can all help and thanxs for your time. Well the postie has been and ive installed my new board as per my signature, everything went smoothly and at stock speeds everything is stable.

My problem comes when trying to up the HTT, and I cant get past 220HTT without the system hanging, I'll explain the steps taken:

I test using Prime95, 3Dmk01, 03, 05, PCMk04, SiSandra, I set the latest bios to Optimized Defaults, then used Clockgen(CG-NVNF3) to up the HTT in 5Mhz increments (all voltages at default). As soon as I set the HTT to 220 the system froze, I thought my CPU may have topped out (but hoped not), so lowered the multiplier to 10x, the same happened, I tried lowering my memory divider to the lowest, but still the same.

I know my memory tops out at around 268 (1:1).

I was wondering if any1 can make any suggestions as where I can go from here.

Thanks for your time!!

Judd
__________________
---===BEWARE THE JUDDERMAN===---

Latest Bios (set to Load Optimised)
9NDA3+
AMD64 3500 (Wini - DH8-D0) (2.2ghz)
1 GB (2x512) Corsair TwinX PC3700 (3-4-4-7)(2T)
ATI 9600 XT 256mb
1 x 74 GB Sata WD Raptor HDD
1 x 250 GB SATA WD Caviar HDD
Antec TruPower 550w
WinXP SP2
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2005, 09:21 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

What HTT multiplier are you using?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2005, 10:04 PM
Judderman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 19

Ahh!!,

Thanks M8 I have left it defaulted at x5, will set it to x3 and hopefully have more luck!!

Think you may have hit the nail on the head!!

Thanks again

Judd
__________________
---===BEWARE THE JUDDERMAN===---

Latest Bios (set to Load Optimised)
9NDA3+
AMD64 3500 (Wini - DH8-D0) (2.2ghz)
1 GB (2x512) Corsair TwinX PC3700 (3-4-4-7)(2T)
ATI 9600 XT 256mb
1 x 74 GB Sata WD Raptor HDD
1 x 250 GB SATA WD Caviar HDD
Antec TruPower 550w
WinXP SP2
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2005, 10:08 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

4x should work, as well.

Hopefully that's it, if not let us know...
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2005, 09:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 6

I think u have to disable SATA ports 3&4 cuz those 2 are not frequency locked.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2005, 02:34 PM
Judderman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 19

Many Thanks Guys,

I lowered the HT to x3 and tried and got upto around 260 x 10 (mem1:1), which I am well happy with, the tempretures on this board are brilliant as under load and on air I cant get it above 60c. I am not using SATA 3 & 4, so this shouldnt effect the AGP/PCI lock.

One problem I have found thou is I can run Prime95 for days at 260 x 10 but when I set the bios to 260 x 10 it keeps booting into the bios safe mode, only way to boot is to lower the HTT to around 240 then use clockgen from within windoze. I have tried many different benchmarks to test stability and they all run fine, Prime95 ran for 48hrs solid without a problem but the the bios for some reason doesnt like this high setting. Any suggestions as to a way I can set the bios up to maximum without this problem??

Thanks again Guys your help is appreciated

Judd
__________________
---===BEWARE THE JUDDERMAN===---

Latest Bios (set to Load Optimised)
9NDA3+
AMD64 3500 (Wini - DH8-D0) (2.2ghz)
1 GB (2x512) Corsair TwinX PC3700 (3-4-4-7)(2T)
ATI 9600 XT 256mb
1 x 74 GB Sata WD Raptor HDD
1 x 250 GB SATA WD Caviar HDD
Antec TruPower 550w
WinXP SP2
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2005, 03:27 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

I think it may be that the BIOS program does this to avoid blue screens, etc.

I think a member here, Merlin, is working on a modified BIOS for this board. So, when that appears it may give you more flexibility with overclocking in the BIOS.

I can get my CPU running at 2.6 GHz, but I have to run my memory at a lower speed to do this. I only have PC3200 RAM which won't run at 260.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2005, 03:58 PM
Judderman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 19

Thanks Danrok,

I guess Ill have to wait for the moded bios to come out to hopefully cure this slight issue. Overall I cant fault this board, its solid as a rock and it overclocks like a monster, and was the easiest board I have ever set up.

I am now an official Epox convert and will hopefully become a useful forum member and I am at present looking into joining the AoA folding team.

Thanks for your help guys,

Judd
__________________
---===BEWARE THE JUDDERMAN===---

Latest Bios (set to Load Optimised)
9NDA3+
AMD64 3500 (Wini - DH8-D0) (2.2ghz)
1 GB (2x512) Corsair TwinX PC3700 (3-4-4-7)(2T)
ATI 9600 XT 256mb
1 x 74 GB Sata WD Raptor HDD
1 x 250 GB SATA WD Caviar HDD
Antec TruPower 550w
WinXP SP2
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2005, 08:39 PM
Judderman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 19

Tccd

Hi Danrok,

Was wondering if you could clear up another issue for me, it seems we have the same make and brand of memory (except mines pc3700 and yours is pc3200), how does your memory cope at 1t?, my memory on 2 different boards will not post past 220htt (1:1) @ 1t, but seems to run around 30 HTT better than default @ 2t.

On my previous mobo it seemed that the tccd chips used on the RAM were an issue, but with a modded bios some people gained better results from there memory @ 1t.

I thought this was an issue with the Abit bios on my previous mobo but wonder now whether it has more to do with the memory controller onboard the A64.

Fingers x, this may be another area a modded bios may help!!

Thanks for your time

Judd
__________________
---===BEWARE THE JUDDERMAN===---

Latest Bios (set to Load Optimised)
9NDA3+
AMD64 3500 (Wini - DH8-D0) (2.2ghz)
1 GB (2x512) Corsair TwinX PC3700 (3-4-4-7)(2T)
ATI 9600 XT 256mb
1 x 74 GB Sata WD Raptor HDD
1 x 250 GB SATA WD Caviar HDD
Antec TruPower 550w
WinXP SP2

Last edited by Judderman; 28th April, 2005 at 08:44 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2005, 11:00 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by Judderman
Hi Danrok,

Was wondering if you could clear up another issue for me, it seems we have the same make and brand of memory (except mines pc3700 and yours is pc3200), how does your memory cope at 1t?, my memory on 2 different boards will not post past 220htt (1:1) @ 1t, but seems to run around 30 HTT better than default @ 2t.

On my previous mobo it seemed that the tccd chips used on the RAM were an issue, but with a modded bios some people gained better results from there memory @ 1t.

I thought this was an issue with the Abit bios on my previous mobo but wonder now whether it has more to do with the memory controller onboard the A64.

Fingers x, this may be another area a modded bios may help!!

Thanks for your time

Judd
not sure if its your mem or your board but maybe the limits of the NF3 chipset with 1t command, i can hit 275 1:1 2-2-2-5 with 1T on my NF4 chipset
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2005, 12:04 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Can't do 1T at all with mine!
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2005, 01:36 AM
Finetobe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 525

i have run with 300 mhz 1T on my motherbord.
for now is only 272 mhz 2.5.4.4.8 1T .my memory controler is not better.
__________________
2500K-4600mhz/8gb ram /2x6970.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are you the happy owner of a X1k series? chrisbard Digital Image, Photo, Video and Audio Editing. 16 22nd February, 2007 02:48 PM
Camera phones recognise their owner chrisbard Mobile Devices and Networking 6 8th March, 2005 01:02 AM
New Epox owner needs Advice Phluxed EPoX MotherBoards 11 5th August, 2004 03:39 PM
Soon to be an 8RDA+ owner =) p0ng EPoX MotherBoards 1 18th January, 2003 11:58 AM
soon a EPoX owner Penti EPoX MotherBoards 7 20th May, 2002 10:14 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0