AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th September, 2005, 03:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 6

EP-4PCA3+ boots directly to FF, no display or boot

This is a replacement board from Epox for one that was RMA'd. It immediately displays FF on power on, it does not cycle through any other codes like it normally should. Any ideas what would cause this and where to start troubleshooting?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th September, 2005, 05:44 AM
SPQQKY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Far From Reality
Posts: 747
Send a message via ICQ to SPQQKY Send a message via AIM to SPQQKY

Did you test it outside of the case or put it all together inside. The first thing I look at is the board shorting to the case. I had three of those boards, two would short to the case unless I put some electrical tape on the mounting studs.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ Windsor @ 2.8GHz
DFI Infinity NF UltraII-M2
2 x 1GB Corsair XMS2 pc6400C4
BFG GeForce 8800GTS OC
Soundblaster Audigy Gamer
ENERMAX EG565AX-VEFMA2.0-SLI ATX12V 535W
3 x Seagate Barracuda 300GB SATA150
160 Gig Seagate Barracuda
Asus Ageia PhysX graphics unit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th September, 2005, 05:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 6

I tried it outside of the case on the foam pad it was shipped with. I've tried it with 2 video cards, two different sticks of RAM. I've tested the PSU to verify the voltages are good on the 24- and 4-pin connectors.s
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th September, 2005, 04:41 PM
m1mgd00's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 15

This happened to me with a 9NPA+ Ultra. Turned out, the CPU wasn't seated properly due to a bent pin. Since it sounds like you tried everything else...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help: 4pca3+ won't boot - error code 2d utoman EPoX MotherBoards 1 20th March, 2007 03:49 AM
EP-4PCA3+ - Boots up directly to 77, remains running redrock EPoX MotherBoards 4 10th August, 2005 03:56 AM
doesnt boot first time, boots second time. sweety CRASHED! 5 22nd July, 2004 12:48 AM
Boot order (Epox 4PCA3+) kimmov EPoX MotherBoards 2 30th September, 2003 08:16 AM
Still get lock ups on health display on boot Leaskovski EPoX MotherBoards 0 30th July, 2003 10:06 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:25 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0