AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2002, 10:33 PM
evilernie's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 125
Send a message via ICQ to evilernie

Epox 8K3A(+) and GF4 Ti. Same Problem?

Hello,

I found this picture from 8K3A+ and there is only one capacitor. But at the same place...
I think that the GF4 Ti will get the same problems in this board...

http://www.hardwarepub.com/reviews/m...33/raidbig.jpg
__________________
Mein System:
Mein Hauptrechner
Mein 2. Rechner

Last edited by evilernie; 6th March, 2002 at 10:46 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2002, 10:44 PM
5150Joker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 63

You mean capacitor? Yeah it's in the same place pretty much. It should be noted that not ALL 8kha+ boards are incompatible w/the ti4600 cards, some have had success. My ti4600 arrives tomorrow so I'll be crossing my fingers in hope that it works w/my board.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2002, 10:47 PM
evilernie's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 125
Send a message via ICQ to evilernie

yep, capacitor.
__________________
Mein System:
Mein Hauptrechner
Mein 2. Rechner
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2002, 10:58 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

AT least the M762A is capacitor free in that region. However, some very long VGA cards(like Voodoo5 cards) may have problems with the memory slots getting in there way . . .
Attached Thumbnails
Epox 8K3A(+) and GF4 Ti. Same Problem?-m762a-1.jpg  
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Epox 8K3A Problem badgerpoo EPoX MotherBoards 2 3rd April, 2003 07:49 PM
Epox 8k3a+ mobo problem LBJGH EPoX MotherBoards 17 27th October, 2002 04:34 PM
Epox 8k3a problem with RAM magicrichard EPoX MotherBoards 4 26th October, 2002 11:56 PM
EPoX 8k3a Temp problem r1ch4rd EPoX MotherBoards 8 18th October, 2002 08:36 PM
Epox 8K3A + HD Cpu Ussage Problem! neosho EPoX MotherBoards 6 24th July, 2002 06:30 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0