AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2002, 03:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 19

8K3A+, Multiplier Adjustment

is anyone else having problems chaning there multipliers?

when i change mine, i restart the computer, sometimes it will boot fine, but quite often it will boot twice first time getting 26H error and then restart and give the overclock error. this is when trying to lower the multiplier even with default FSB.

my chip is a 1.33ghz athlon (tbird) and is unlocked, i have revision 1.0 of the motherboard and running the 2403 (beta) bios, i had the same problem with 2328 bios.

thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2002, 05:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 19

i have just been trying different multpiers all of them dont work appart from 6* which seems to be working fine.

does anyone know where i can find some info on which combinations of the L1 bridges corespond to each multiplier?

thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2002, 06:32 PM
Beard's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 47

Quote:
does anyone know where i can find some info on which combinations of the L1 bridges corespond to each multiplier?
There's an interactive guide that may help you out at http://www.ocinside.de/index_e.html

Go there, then click on the "Workshop" button on the left.
Then click on "Interactive painting guide - TB and Duron overclocking by pencil and knife"

That may help you some.

Beard
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2002, 07:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 19

thanks Beard.

this is getting interesting, 10x and 6x has the same l3 connections but different l6. and thoose two multipliers work, but the ones with differnt l3 bridge connections dont.

12x also has the same l3 bridges, i might set the board to 100 fsb and try the 12x multiplier and also check that my chip is still correctly unlocked, might have damage the conduct paint when chaning mobo.

the questions is does each seperate L1 bridge activate/disactivate a differnt set off bridges, if so might i have de activate my l3 bridges?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8KDA3+ automatic HTT multiplier adjustment? jaska915 EPoX MotherBoards 2 17th March, 2005 02:02 PM
8K3A+ VIO adjustment FalconCH EPoX MotherBoards 14 17th May, 2004 12:28 PM
8K3a+ and higher multiplier Zilla EPoX MotherBoards 6 15th July, 2003 01:20 PM
epox 8k3a+ multiplier baller02 EPoX MotherBoards 0 16th October, 2002 12:52 PM
epox 8k3a multiplier baller02 EPoX MotherBoards 8 23rd September, 2002 05:38 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:20 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0