AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2002, 08:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 21

Angry Epox 4GA4+ RAM Problems 354Mhz

Hello,
just bought this board with a 1.8A Northwood and a 512Mb PC333 original
Samsung memory stick.
Clean install of WinXP works fine, got
11100 in 3dmark SE (1024/768/32) with
a Geforce 4 Ti4600 with the 1.8 at 2.4Ghz.
I tried the ram with Turbo, Cas2, 522and
2.7volt .
Everything works fine with bios showing
ram at 266 Mhz, but when i change it to
354 Mhz the system crashes loading
windows.
I put together several systems with
the Epox 4BDA2+ and the same components as above. Never had any
problems running the ram at 354 Mhz.
I tried 2 brand new sticks of orig. Samsung PC333 on this 4GA4+ with no
luck. Any idea what is different on this
board so that this will not work ????

Tom
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 01:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Austria
Posts: 109

Have you tried the fixing AGP/PCI to 66/33MHZ regardless of speed?

BTW: Where is this board availible in DE?
__________________
Mr. RAM
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 05:59 AM
5150Joker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 63

Tom--

Return the 4GA4+, you'll be better off w/the other board you had. The reason is that epox didn't include the +12v 4-pin connector and everyone who's bought this board so far is hurting in the O/C department because of this. Take a look at this thread on HardOCP:http://www.hardforums.com/showthread...highlight=845G
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 06:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 67

Hmm..interesting but no proof that the inability to overclock these people in the link experience is related to the +12v.

If it were that then wouldn't someone with a 2.0a not be able to oc to 2.66 since the guy with a 1.8a say's he can't get to 2.4?

"I picked one(4g4a+) up yesterday to replace a fubared Soyo P4S I picked up here in the Classified Forum. Real easy setup got a P4 2.0a running at 2.66 GHz. Using a GF4 Ti4200 clocked at 300/600, I scored 11,076 in 3DMark2001. I won't get to setup the RAID until next week, but it seems OK so far. A local shop had it for $135, which is pretty close to where Pricewatch is at".

http://forum.oc-forums.com/vb/showth...threadid=89000

Maybe the people at the other board are messing up the pci/agp divider by using the 100/133 jumper or something else is the cause.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 06:33 AM
5150Joker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 63

I don't think those people are newbie enough to make jumper errors. That guy who hit 2.6 ghz on the 4GA4+ is the exception so far rather than the rule. The majority of the people who bought this board have had problems getting a good o/c out of it. Maybe Epox will release a revised board that has the 12 volt connector? It's also been theorized that it could possibly be the new controller itself for 845G's but nobody has a different brand to compare. I've ordered an Abit BG7 and it should be here by tomorrow or friday. I'll be sure to report back my findings on that thread.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 06:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 67

No trying to argue or anything maybe the other guy's are using a higher cpu voltage, weaker psu or something.
Maybe running the cpu at 2.4 with 1.85v pulls more current than running at 2.66 with 1.65v.

But at least the answer to the original question seems to be answered.

Move the 100/133 cpu jumper to 133.
__________________

Last edited by Mr. Fix-it; 30th May, 2002 at 06:43 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 07:37 AM
skatan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

lol


he is using same psu on both mobos
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 07:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 67

Quote:
Originally posted by skatan
lol


he is using same psu on both mobos
Who is he? I was referring to DaveB at oc forums who runs his 2.0a at 2.66 and the Guy at hardforums that can't run his 1.8a at 2.4.
I didn't see DaveB's power supply listed in his signature.

Some motherboards require a stronger psu than others depending on design. The 8K7A is one that comes to mind.

Do some power supply's that have a P4 plug allow more 12v current on the P4 plug than is available thru the atx connector?

Maybe Epox Tech can give some thoughts on this if he is allowed.
__________________

Last edited by Mr. Fix-it; 30th May, 2002 at 08:51 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 09:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 21

Epox 4GA4+ RAMN at 354 Mhz

Hello,
i am the one with the original question,
and now i am a little more confused.
I looked to the thread over at Hardforums
mentioned above.
I think i had the jumper at Auto =100
so with 133 Cpu and the 4:5 setting
the RAM really is at 354Mhz.
Is it possible that with the improved
memory-controller of the 845G my
Samsung PC333 sticks are not able
to do 354 Cas2 even at 2.7 volt ???
On the BDA2+ and even an first revision
Gigabyte 8IRXP this works flawlessly.
Is there any one out there also testing
this board with similar problems ??
I start thinking, that the guys over at Hardforums are not having problems
with power supplied to the board but
also with to agressive mem-settings when they really try to overclock a little
bit more. Perhaps this board (i think it still performs quite well with RAM at 266) shows the limit to the Samsung
PC333 ???
Perhaps the Epox-Tech is allowed to
give a little help here. The 4:5 setting
is there and it should have a function
anyway. Perhaps they have some DDR400 samples for testing at Epox??

Tom
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 09:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 21

4GA4+ available in DE

Hello,
just forgot to answer cobase:

i got the board from Wave-Computer
(only for resellers) but there sister-company "Alternate" should also
have it in stock (a little pricey i know).

Tom
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 09:31 AM
skatan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

don´t worry about it

soon Epox enginners will fix the problem Epox way

crippling it dead slow

ahahahaha

8kha+ was the only mobo from epox that got perfomance boosted in the latest bios updates which was a surprise

too bad both my two 8kha+ had anoying issues (hiccup limit too low) which doesn´t happen in this 8k3a

by the way have you guys seen DDR ruling over rambus?

check this

http://service.madonion.com/compare?2k1=3582207


#2 on the orb PIV + DDR fsb only 190/190 3.2ghz

i845E i845G is even better performer , rambus better watch out

guess what mobo it is no it´s not EPox

don´t get me wrong Epox mobos work great at default config but when you overclock is like riding a rollercoaster and you need to get lucky

im satisfied with my 8k3a it´s not perfect , but hey abit
s need mod´s so ill stick with this one

abit´s bios kick sooo much butt it hurt´s
in performance , settings and stability!!!!!!!!


that 4GA4+ seemed to have so much potencial just smoke i guess lol
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 01:23 PM
5150Joker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 63

Tom,

With the exception of an integrated graphics chip, slightly newer memory controller and an unofficial 4:5 multiplier support, there isn't much difference between an i845E and G. People have h it over 200 fsb consistently with the samsung true 2700 memory so i highly doubt the ram is the limiting factor. If anything it's the design of the 4GA4+ that's the problem. I'll have my new system completed by friday, I'll be sure to drop by and post my o/c results using an Abit BG7 and Samsung true PC2700 ram.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 06:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 67

Yes do that Joker.

The reviewer at vr-zone managed to oc to 160mhz with a 2.4 cpu at 1.85v.

http://www.vr-zone.com/reviews/EPoX/...UID-160Mhz.GIF

http://www.vr-zone.com/reviews/EPoX/...G4A-Bios12.jpg


http://www.vr-zone.com/reviews/EPoX/4G4A+/page4.htm
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 06:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 79

Angry

Hi Tom-S,

I am from Hong Kong. I also brought the 4g4a+ + p4-1.6ga w/ 3 x Single Side 256MB Original Samsung DDR333 Ram, P/N M368L3223DTL-CB3 w/ K4H560838D-TCB3 chips. Can I have yours part no. & chips details ?

I have the same problem with you. I have to set the CAS to 2.5 or simply use the default speed to solve the problem running at 354mhz. But I still don't how those guys can o/c ram up to 217mhz, maybe thery are using diff. platform (Althon XP). see the below o/c link
http://www.vr-zone.com/reviews/Memor...fDDR/page8.htm

You are lucky man because u r using 1 x double side 512MB ram. I can't plug in my 3 pcs side single ram because of the compatability issue. (Only can insert 2 pcs either at dimm 1 + dimm 2 or dimm 2 + dimm 3, but according to menu, it said ok to insert all 3 pcs single side ram) The local distributor already confirmed me they are having the same problem with 3pcs single side 256mb ram config. They said they informed Epox and I really hope it's only a bios issue, otherwise I have to wait for a new pcb revison to solve my ram issue.

Unfortunately, this is not the end, I also encounter SCSI card problem in Adaptec 2940AU ultra scsi card w/ biit bios 1.34.2. I try PCI solt 1 to 6, it said "Hardware Config. Error". So now, I have my scsi devices & 1 x 256mb ram idle and waiting for bios update or a new pcb design.

Really hope Epox can issue bios to solve my problems!!!



__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 06:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 7

Tom,

I have the exact same problem as you. 4G4A+ with 1.8A running at 2.4 (133 FSB). 512MB Samsung PC2700. Works fine with memory at 1:1 (266) but crashes loading Windows at 3:4 (354). What I do not understand is why I do not have the 4:5 (333) setting?

Someone suggested changing the jumper from Auto to 133 but I have not been successful with that. It does not POST when I do that. I'll keep trying, but I am disappointed in that I replaced a MSI 845 Ultra ARU and my 512MB PC2100 stick just so I could get the memory bandwidth and I seem to be stuck right where I was at before I made the change.

Charlie
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 06:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 21

Hello,
looks very impressive but i am still not
convinced. The VR-zone tester used
Winbond PC2700 512Mb stick.
I tried 2 sticks of original Samsung
PC333 512MB (CB3 typ), was not able
to run 354 Mhz Turbo Cas2 522 with
the jumper at AUTO.
Will try other Ram tomorrow, perhaps i got a bad batch.
The only people around using high FSB
with agressive settings on the 4GA4+
used Micron or Winbond , all others who have problems had not specified their RAM or used Samsung, so we still have to
wait and see, if there are defective boards around or if the 4GA4+ is more selective on which type of RAM You use.

Tom
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 06:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 21

hello,
to leotonch:
i used Samsung M368L6423CTL-CB3
with K4H560838C-TCB3 chips date 217
date of modul 0219 .
Now more and more postings are coming in with the same problem.
I have to point out: the only people i have seen using High-FSB are not using
Samsung on their 4GA4+ .
Perhaps the Epox-Tech can help us now,
if this looks like issue with some boards,
issue with 4GA4+ in general or a problem
with Samsung 333 RAM.

Tom
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 07:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 21

Hello,
i looked at the Samsung RAM test and
the 4GA4+ test at vr-zone .
With the Samsung PC333 at 209Mhz FSB
(highest available after burn in with 2.9V)
he got Sandra results of 2894/2636 on his testbed at this time !!
With the Winbond on the 4GA4+ at Ram-
clock 200 he has 3092/3082, with this lower clock it looks like quite an improvement to me, perhaps an improvement the Samsung is not ready for, without burn in and at 2.7 V (the highest i tried).

Tom
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2002, 03:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 79

I have some news regardings the Samsung issue, the local distributor said they have to solder something on my 4g4a+ in order to solve my compatability problem ( They claimed they tested for one day burn in test, no problem found). I am thinking is it worth to do such a modfication on my 4g4a+ or just drop the Samsung and get Winbond.



__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2002, 03:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 67

Void your warranty.
Can you find out what the something is they want to solder to the board?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Epox 8rda+ max FSB Problems Mr.Don AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 16th July, 2005 03:18 AM
Epox 8rda+ c1 mem problems DikkAzz EPoX MotherBoards 4 22nd October, 2004 01:43 PM
EPoX 8K3A+ problems Penti EPoX MotherBoards 6 14th December, 2002 02:20 AM
4GA4+ Resume after power failure DragonXP EPoX MotherBoards 3 29th October, 2002 12:45 PM
Epox Tech few problems with my setup of my Epox 8KHA+ Paul.K EPoX MotherBoards 13 18th October, 2001 07:03 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0