AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2002, 09:42 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Vcore on 8KHA+

I know this is a basic question, but how can I up the Vcore on my 8KHA+ about 1.85v. I'd really like to mess with it and push more into the CPU.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2002, 10:31 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

you can get upto 1.85 volts in the dram clock menu in the bios.

If you want more than that then you can do a volt mod.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2002, 01:30 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by Holst
you can get upto 1.85 volts in the dram clock menu in the bios.

If you want more than that then you can do a volt mod.
How much work is the volt mod, and what does it entail?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2002, 02:02 AM
r0l0e's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: South East Asia
Posts: 556

this might be able to help you

8kha+ voltage mod

i don't know if it actually helps any cause when i had my 1ghz A4 in my 8kha+, it could do 1575mhz. now that i got the same chip in the 8k3a+, i'm still not able to go any higher even if i have the voltage between 1.90v-1.95v
__________________

Shuttle SB61G2 | PIV 2.8C @ 3.5GHz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2002, 03:16 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Thanks r0l0e,
Exactly what I was looking for... I probably won't do it soon... I've already bought a new cpu, and I'll see what it can do before I start volt modding.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2002, 03:20 AM
r0l0e's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: South East Asia
Posts: 556

no prolemo SteveI, ,i had it bookmarked since i found the site and still hadn't had the chance to mod the board
__________________

Shuttle SB61G2 | PIV 2.8C @ 3.5GHz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2002, 03:22 AM
r0l0e's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: South East Asia
Posts: 556

btw, i'd test that cpu on a board that can do over 1.85v to see what it could do. catch my dift? good luck with it...
__________________

Shuttle SB61G2 | PIV 2.8C @ 3.5GHz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2002, 03:28 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by r0l0e
btw, i'd test that cpu on a board that can do over 1.85v to see what it could do. catch my dift? good luck with it...
That's exactly my plan... the board that's coming can do 2.0v w/o mods, so I'll be playing musical chairs with a lot of components for the next few weeks.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2002, 04:04 AM
r0l0e's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: South East Asia
Posts: 556

sweet! /5 pci deviders would be great too... throw us some scraps our way sometimes and tell us how it turns out...
__________________

Shuttle SB61G2 | PIV 2.8C @ 3.5GHz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2002, 04:14 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

All this posting befor I even get here

That's the same I have bookmarked also, I liked it because you don't have to made a permanent conection "EZ-hook clips"

What cpu did you get SteveI ?
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2002, 04:30 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I've been reading around, doing some research.
Everyone knows I love my K7S5A, and I gave it to my daughter. Well, I decided to give my son my old XP1600+ with a Leadtek 735 board. It comes with built in LAN. While the Sis 735 isn't the fastest at mem, it is still respectable. It has mult control, vmem, vcore(default+.25), vagp, 1mhz stepping by sw, and it has 1/5 AND 1/6 dividers. I bought it refurb from newegg for a whopping $39!! Funny 'cause my new cpu will be another 1600+ (I just hope it is a new stepping :nervous: :nervous: ). I'll probably be swapping CPUs and HSFs between machines to get a flavor for the capabilities of each component.

I'll let you know when I get 'em.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2002, 04:31 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI
I've been reading around, doing some research.
Everyone knows I love my K7S5A, and I gave it to my daughter. Well, I decided to give my son my old XP1600+ with a Leadtek 735 board. It comes with built in LAN. While the Sis 735 isn't the fastest at mem, it is still respectable. It has mult control, vmem, vcore(default+.25), vagp, 1mhz stepping by sw, and it has 1/5 AND 1/6 dividers. I bought it refurb from newegg for a whopping $39!! Funny 'cause my new cpu will be another 1600+ (I just hope it is a new stepping :nervous: :nervous: ). I'll probably be swapping CPUs and HSFs between machines to get a flavor for the capabilities of each component.

I'll let you know when I get 'em.
It would be NICE if it was a "AROIA" stepping $h!thead
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2002, 06:18 PM
r0l0e's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: South East Asia
Posts: 556

Quote:
Originally posted by r0l0e
this might be able to help you

8kha+ voltage mod

i don't know if it actually helps any cause when i had my 1ghz A4 in my 8kha+, it could do 1575mhz. now that i got the same chip in the 8k3a+, i'm still not able to go any higher even if i have the voltage between 1.90v-1.95v
sorry SteveI, i have to correct myself. i sold the sticks of kingmax ddr today that was on the 8kha+ which left me with only two in my 8k3a+ so i transferred one to the 8kha+.

now that i have only a single stick of 256mb pc2100 in my 8k3a+, i decided to see how far the 1ghz athlon4 would do on this board at 1.95v.

surprisingly, i got to 1586mhz (176 x9) at 1.95v with only 1 stick of memory as oppose to 1566 with 2 sticks. it seams to be stable at the moment and later i'll see it i can hit 1.6ghz with this A4 1ghz. that would be great!

by the way, the reason why i didn't wanna drop the multiplier and raise the fsb is because i'm using the 2312 bios and set the mem timing to 2.0-2-5-2-1T, so the memory are stressed enough and i know this bios dudn't like very high fsb settings.

i just installed heat spreaders on the crucials for looks, but do you think it helped out with stability on such aggressive setting?
__________________

Shuttle SB61G2 | PIV 2.8C @ 3.5GHz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2002, 07:05 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by r0l0e

i just installed heat spreaders on the crucials for looks, but do you think it helped out with stability on such aggressive setting?
I've never used heat spreaders myself, so I can't say for sure. I tend to think it should help with cooling a bit, so you don't fry 'em accidentally.

BTW, nice overclock.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2002, 07:17 PM
r0l0e's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: South East Asia
Posts: 556

i don't know if the heat spreader help either, but the silver/metalic one sure looks good with silver/metalic rounded cables and a clear plastic side panels.

anyway, i think the chip has had enough at 177 x9 @2.0v and still at 2.0-2-5-2-1T. one bump up on the fsb gets me a blue screen i windows. needless to say, a volt mod on my 8kha+ will be on my schedule real soon.
Attached Thumbnails
Vcore on 8KHA+-177x9.gif  
__________________

Shuttle SB61G2 | PIV 2.8C @ 3.5GHz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2002, 07:54 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Hey guys what about this , active cooler/ it would looks KEWL on the ram.
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2002, 07:56 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by Lionfish


It would be NICE if it was a "AROIA" stepping $h!thead
Isn't the AGOIA the latest and greatest? Got mine going at 1750 with a $12 HSF.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2002, 08:06 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

I'm also a little curious as to how my computer's still running with the 5V rail at 4.5-4.6. Anyone else getting the 5V this low?
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2002, 08:06 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by mookydooky


Isn't the AGOIA the latest and greatest? Got mine going at 1750 with a $12 HSF.
YES it is, lucky dog
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2002, 08:19 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by Lionfish


YES it is, lucky dog
Had to get lucky somewhere. The last time I got 2 1GhzDurons that wouldn't OC over 1150.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EP-8KHA+ VCore problem magne EPoX MotherBoards 1 23rd September, 2004 05:38 PM
8KHA+ vcore SteveI EPoX MotherBoards 10 18th July, 2002 05:01 PM
8KHA+ vcore mod!? Dracula EPoX MotherBoards 12 7th February, 2002 08:02 PM
How to do 8KHA+ vcore mod this way? gared EPoX MotherBoards 10 2nd December, 2001 11:52 PM
Vcore Mod for Epox 8KHA Jen EPoX MotherBoards 5 2nd November, 2001 06:30 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0