AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2002, 01:40 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

8KHA+ vcore

Silly question.. Is the max voltage on the core 1.85v, or is it simply +.1v on the default?

In other words, if I took my XP and closed the bridge to make it default to 1.85v, would I be able to go to 1.95v or would I still be maxed out at 1.85v?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2002, 05:54 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Dang good question SteveI
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2002, 07:56 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Maximum will be 1.85
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2002, 08:03 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by Holst
Maximum will be 1.85
Your no fun, Party pooper

Thanks
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2002, 11:53 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Thanks Holst, I guess it was worth at least asking.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2002, 12:16 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

If you do want more then there is an easy volt mod for this board.

Have a search for 8kha+ macci and voltage, you should find what your looking for.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2002, 01:32 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by Holst
If you do want more then there is an easy volt mod for this board.

Have a search for 8kha+ macci and voltage, you should find what your looking for.
I have this nice easy one but just don't have the base"B@LLS" to do it yet.
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2002, 02:36 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Thanks guys...
My main concern is that my vcore is currently set to 1.85v.. and mbm shows fluctuation between 1.86-1.82v under load. This bothers me a lot. Obviously, I'd prefer it to be more stable, I am also planning on unlocking soon, and want to experiment to get the highest total mhz possible.

(I don't think the unstable vcore is the PSU. Since the mobo is a refurb, I think I just got a lemon. I don't have a multimeter, and will probably try to avoid using a soldering gun if possible).

Lionfish, do you think I can get away without the shrinkwrap and soldering gun, and just use electrical tape instead?? or am I asking for trouble?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Last edited by SteveI; 18th July, 2002 at 02:58 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2002, 03:50 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI
...(I don't think the unstable vcore is the PSU. Since the mobo is a refurb, I think I just got a lemon...
I wouldn't worry about it, all 3 of mine do the same thing. It only happens at high FSB. At 115, it's spot on, but at 173, every fluctuates like crazy. I can only imagine what the guys running 200FSB get.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2002, 04:48 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI
Thanks guys...
My main concern is that my vcore is currently set to 1.85v.. and mbm shows fluctuation between 1.86-1.82v under load. This bothers me a lot. Obviously, I'd prefer it to be more stable, I am also planning on unlocking soon, and want to experiment to get the highest total mhz possible.

(I don't think the unstable vcore is the PSU. Since the mobo is a refurb, I think I just got a lemon. I don't have a multimeter, and will probably try to avoid using a soldering gun if possible).

Lionfish, do you think I can get away without the shrinkwrap and soldering gun, and just use electrical tape instead?? or am I asking for trouble?
Please measure your vcore sing a voltmeter, ive found the onboard monitoring to be a bit innacurate.

Also when doing the volt mod id recomend using a variable resistor with a resistance of 300k between pin 2 and earth.

If you intend to go above 2.0v then you will have to disable the voltage regulators overcurrent protection on the voltage regulator whick is a more complex procedure.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2002, 05:01 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by Holst

Also when doing the volt mod id recomend using a variable resistor with a resistance of 300k between pin 2 and earth.
Thanks for the education Holst. I don't have a voltmeter, so I've been winging it. I do not think the fluctuation has held me back at all so I don't really worry about it, much. (It's been many many moons, like the mid eighties, since I studied electricity.) When you say earth, is that the same as ground or pin 17?

By the article, with 220k, max voltage would be about 2.08v. Without other mods, would the board be at risk to shut down due to overvolt protection? By your suggestion, using 300k, what would be the max vcore? I would be very happy with 2v, which I would only be tempted to use during cold weather. I'm thinking for now, I'd be pushing it with 1.95v on my glaciator.

Also, since the mobo is a refurb, I have no qualms about voiding warrantees . So it's a perfect time to tinker and learn... I just need cooler weather.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EP-8KHA+ VCore problem magne EPoX MotherBoards 1 23rd September, 2004 05:38 PM
Vcore on 8KHA+ SteveI EPoX MotherBoards 31 3rd July, 2002 07:45 AM
8KHA+ vcore mod!? Dracula EPoX MotherBoards 12 7th February, 2002 08:02 PM
How to do 8KHA+ vcore mod this way? gared EPoX MotherBoards 10 2nd December, 2001 11:52 PM
Vcore Mod for Epox 8KHA Jen EPoX MotherBoards 5 2nd November, 2001 06:30 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0