AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 29th October, 2001, 10:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: RSA
Posts: 227
Send a message via ICQ to proze

paul, is your voltage stable, or does it jump around some? when i connect the resistor to ground, i.e. enable the vmod, the higher voltage jumps around a lot. i've spoken to other peeps and this also happens to them. maybe my psu is a bit weak...
__________________
Athlon XP1700+@1540 (140*11), Gigabyte GA-7VAX, 256 Samsung PC2700 at 173Mhz, MTS Glaciator, Powercolor Radeon 8500 275/275, Delta 300W PSU.

Duron 600@1102 (105*10.5), Asus A7V, 256MB generic RAM at 140mhz 2-2-2, MTS Glaciator II, Creative GF Pro, Awesome no-name 300W PSU.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 29th October, 2001, 10:46 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by proze
paul, is your voltage stable, or does it jump around some? when i connect the resistor to ground, i.e. enable the vmod, the higher voltage jumps around a lot. i've spoken to other peeps and this also happens to them. maybe my psu is a bit weak...
Could maybe be the fact that the inductor coils and filtering capacitors wern't hand picked for the higher voltages. But I suppose that would be more likely to alter the ripple than make the Vcore bouncy . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 29th October, 2001, 03:09 PM
Paul.K's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 171

At the moment my Vcore is stable at 2.03Volts. Now it fluctates between 2.03 volts and 2volts. I haven't tried it any higher yet.
My XP1800+ is arriving tomorrow so I'm getting excited. Any of you find a good way to unlock these new processors yet, easy reliable way.
__________________
Abit KX7-333 Athlon XP 2000+ @ 1.92GHz
Completely Watercooled O' Ya Baby!
256mb Samsung PC2700
Gf4 Ti4600
Audigy Platnium
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 29th October, 2001, 03:41 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

I have found that IF anyone is contemplating the VMod - they should not use pots or switches - just a straight grounding with a through resistor.

In the case of the unlocking - no problem. Mask and fill the trenches with crazy glue, scrape level with a razor blade and then mask and paint with conductive paint.

I get every multiplier except 9.5.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 29th October, 2001, 10:08 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by Paul.K
At the moment my Vcore is stable at 2.03Volts. Now it fluctates between 2.03 volts and 2volts.
Mine bounces that much with no Vcore hack in place . . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Epox 8kha+ Boot problem Epox tech please help csonkaa EPoX MotherBoards 1 26th November, 2003 09:32 AM
8RDA+ What is a good score with Sandra Memory Bandwidth Benchmark? Pablo Escobar EPoX MotherBoards 4 19th December, 2002 08:28 PM
AOA Sandra Benchmark database.... reddeathdrinker Random Nonsense! 1 24th June, 2002 04:46 PM
Good HDD benchmark Utility? (Sandra doesn't like SCSI) Azriel General Hardware Discussion 13 3rd May, 2002 05:50 AM
Epox Tech few problems with my setup of my Epox 8KHA+ Paul.K EPoX MotherBoards 13 18th October, 2001 07:03 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:05 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0