AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2003, 11:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 29

psu pot tweaking

Hi all

i need to tweak the 12volt rail of my 400w sparkle is 11.61 on load
does anyone have any links or pics as to where the pot is

ive had a quick search but cant find aything

thanks in advance for any help
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2003, 12:06 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Does the PSU have any pots in at all? If not, then you're out of luck, short of modding the PSU.

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2003, 12:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 29

i was under the impression the sparkle 400 watt psu's came with the pots but am unsure as to where they would be
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2003, 05:07 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by orby
i was under the impression the sparkle 400 watt psu's came with the pots but am unsure as to where they would be
They would be inside the PSU box itself. This would require you to open the PSU, having disconnected it from the mains for a good interval before opening it! (at least 20mins) Be aware that there could still be high voltage inside. Yes, you'll void your warranty.

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2003, 06:14 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

11.61v is perfectly fine, as it's well within the ideal 5% tolerance. AFAIK, tweaking one rail of a PS effects at least one of the other rails, too. Up on one will mean down on another.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2003, 12:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 24

Quote:
Originally posted by cloasters
11.61v is perfectly fine, as it's well within the ideal 5% tolerance. AFAIK, tweaking one rail of a PS effects at least one of the other rails, too. Up on one will mean down on another.
Umm... up one will mean up all of them... As far as I know, most PSUs simply use the 5volt rail to set all the voltages... Seeing as all voltages use the one transformer, adjusting the voltage will effect all the voltages, UP!!! The only way you are going to increase the 12volt will also effect the others as well... Unless, you were to put more diodes on the 5 and 3.3volt rails so the 12volts would therefore be higher with respect to the 5 and 3.3 or, if the 3.3 is low too, don't put an extra diode on that rail.... I say use a diode for the slight voltage drop.... understand?? lol
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2003, 03:55 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Are you sure its that low?

My sparkle 400 would never drop that low on 12v.

Id check with a multimeter to be sure.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 06:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 29

i went and bought a multimeter and its shows 11.79 (11.69 in windows) with nothing but motherboard, cpu, ram and one hdd installed

at the moment i dont use the 5v rail much as 8rga+ board
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2003, 12:16 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

You may be right about adjusting one of the voltage pots in the PS. And maybe not. I've been running an nForce(1) mainboard with an XP 1800+, two HDD's, a Burner, Floppy, a CD-ROM and a good many fans on a Sparkle 350 for six months. Sandra reports 11.31v as my 12v value. This is more than the permitted 5% deviation. Well, not much more.

No worries, it works fine. Personally, 11.61v wouldn't bother me.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help: BF2 tweaking! Allan GAMES! OH YEAH! 73 6th August, 2005 01:59 AM
Broadband TCP tweaking danrok Mobile Devices and Networking 17 7th March, 2004 11:18 PM
FSB tweaking vs board tweaking thehandler Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 16th December, 2001 04:03 PM
XP Pro problems and tweaking proze OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 10 26th November, 2001 04:21 AM
ATI Tweaking! Muta Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 1 12th October, 2001 03:52 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:52 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0