AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 31st March, 2003, 08:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: west yorkshire
Posts: 2

Talking corsair memory

Hi there, this is the first time that i have used a forum so here goes.

I built my pc just over 6 months ago the spec is as follows:

Gigabyte GA7-VAXP mob.
Athlon XP +2200 (clocked to a +2400)
512mb corsair xms 3200 cas 2 v1.1 platinum memory
80 gig barracuda hard drive
DVD, CDRW, CD ROM.
Coolmaster hac81v heatsink and fan
Radeon 8500 retail graphics
350 w power supply

The point of this is that i last week purchased a new stick of the same memory, both from overclockers.co.uk, and they just won't run side by side, the only difference between the two sticks is that the old one says version 1.1 on it and the new stick says version 2.2, yet when the pc boots up it loads in the desktop and after about 30 seconds i get the blue screen of death.

Overclockers say there is no problems with the memory compatability yet i have tried both sticks in two different pc's and the result is the same, the other mob's were a asus 400 ddr and a solteck drv5v.

Any help on this matter would be appreciated as i would like to get this sorted sooner rather than later, it doesn't help being an amature but i do catch on quick!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 12:52 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Welcome to AOA Forums, sneakyc!

I don't envy your problem. Do the RAM sticks work OK when you drop the overclock down to zero? In other words, if everything is running at the speed that the manufacturer intended, does using both modules earn a BSOD?

How about the mainboard's RAM timing? If you choose "By SPD" is the problem still there?
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 09:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: west yorkshire
Posts: 2

Thanks for the reply cloasters will give the base settings a go and see what happens, also what does BSOD stand for?

I am still on the learning curve!

Cheers Sneakyc.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 11:22 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

BSOD - Blue Screen Of Death

If you've overclocking the memory bus, be aware that the more DIMMs you have on it, the less you can overclock it! If you've overclocked the memory as far as you can, and then drop another DIMM in, it could well be that two DIMMs put too much load on the bus for it to continue running at that speed.

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 11:25 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Can you manually setup your memory timings..

One module is probably forcing a SPD setting the other wont tolerate. Setting them manually may fix the problem.

Can you increase the VDIMM ?
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 02:13 PM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

Sounds like a Windows Compatibility warning.. Like when you change hardware, and WinXP freaks out on you.. Just a guess, and I didn't have this problem when I upgraded anything (Not RAM, or mobo) until I got my nForce2 mobo.. Then I had hell, had to wipe and reinstall, w/o backing up anything
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corsair Memory pairing Ultimate_death General Hardware Discussion 10 16th March, 2007 06:20 PM
Chips used in Corsair memory? princy General Hardware Discussion 6 22nd February, 2004 11:28 PM
corsair xms 3200 memory purplemohawkman AMD Motherboards & CPUs 12 7th January, 2004 04:32 PM
8RDA+ and Corsair Memory marco_sbk EPoX MotherBoards 2 20th June, 2003 09:25 AM
Corsair memory compatibility...? Morgan EPoX MotherBoards 4 24th February, 2003 07:13 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0