AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2005, 11:03 PM
Toro's Avatar
Member / Master of Toiletries
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: On the lamb!!
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via MSN to Toro Send a message via Skype™ to Toro

Angry Wireless network

Silly network isnt working and I cant figure out why...

I have a 54Mbps Belkin Wireless network card 802.11g and the router i am using is also BElkin 54Mbps 802.11g/ADSL modem.

Now it was working fine this afternoon when i was tinkering around on the net, then went to use it this evening, and it didnt want to connect on this pc or the other one on the network which has the same card in it. anyhoo... read toubleshooting guide, nothing helped there, other than how to reset the router maybe. so that done, still wouldnt connect wireless, so i whipped out a network cable, plugged it in an it let me connect andconfigure the router, set it up for my adsl conncetion again, but it still wont let me conect wirelessly, i also reinstalled network card but its still not letting me connect wirelessly, so i currently have router in middle of floor so that wires reach!

help please thankyou
__________________

"Check the Forum Rules Announcement, listed there."

AOA Team fah


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2005, 11:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 182

u dont happen to have something that could pick up the signal and mess it up? like a wireless telephone or something like that? because there is probably a problem with the internet signals.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2005, 05:26 AM
Toro's Avatar
Member / Master of Toiletries
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: On the lamb!!
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via MSN to Toro Send a message via Skype™ to Toro

no got nothing. checked documentation on that, it said that microwave ovens may affect, buts not on, and its all screwed up. only think that coluld perhaps do it is mobile phones, but they have been around it all the time its been operating perfectly.
when i do a search for visable networks it does pick it up, but just wont allow connection. checked routers log, but nothing there, not even attempted connectiona s far as i can see...
__________________

"Check the Forum Rules Announcement, listed there."

AOA Team fah


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2005, 06:50 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Are you using WindowsXP's wireless management thingy, or are you using Belkin's canned app? Quite frequently, you have to use one or the other. If you have both running, they fight and you can't log on to the network. You can see it, but you can't attach to it.

Also, are you using any kind of encryption, like 64-bit or 128-bit WEP?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2005, 12:26 PM
Toro's Avatar
Member / Master of Toiletries
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: On the lamb!!
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via MSN to Toro Send a message via Skype™ to Toro

well i have "use windows to configure my wireless network settings" checked...

no not got any encryption on the on go, and i didnt have any when it was working, just cant fathom this out at all

and the annoying thing is, is that i doesnt give you any reason for it not being able to connect
__________________

"Check the Forum Rules Announcement, listed there."

AOA Team fah


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2005, 12:56 PM
Toro's Avatar
Member / Master of Toiletries
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: On the lamb!!
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via MSN to Toro Send a message via Skype™ to Toro

ok so i changed the channel the network is broadcast on, and it connected straight away. now i need to see if my win 98 machine wll do the same!, scared to unplugger router an restore it to where it was now though, wish me luck!
__________________

"Check the Forum Rules Announcement, listed there."

AOA Team fah


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2005, 01:17 PM
Toro's Avatar
Member / Master of Toiletries
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: On the lamb!!
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via MSN to Toro Send a message via Skype™ to Toro

ok yet another update. i built up the courage to "unplugger" my router, and after an initial panic cos it wouldnt switch on (socket switch on wall is wired the wrong way round) and a cheeky reboot of PC it works! yay and stuff! \o/

now just need to tackle my other PC which my flatmate uses, but he's still in bed after last night's excesses, dont really know why im so awake and alert(ish, check typing and panic with power)
__________________

"Check the Forum Rules Announcement, listed there."

AOA Team fah


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2005, 04:19 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

If changing channels helped, it sounds like a case of MS driver quality issues... You should think about using the belkin drivers and config instead of MS's wireless zero utility.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2005, 10:36 PM
Toro's Avatar
Member / Master of Toiletries
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: On the lamb!!
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via MSN to Toro Send a message via Skype™ to Toro

it is/was all installed with belkins drivers. XP complained that they hadnt been tested though :/ it was down for both XP system and win98 system, wouldnt let either on. and cleverly i had mad it so on 2 MAC address's had access, so even when i plugged my wire in, it wouldnt let me in. Got to love reset buttons!
__________________

"Check the Forum Rules Announcement, listed there."

AOA Team fah


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
any one have an idea of wireless network john paul Mobile Devices and Networking 1 9th February, 2005 11:08 AM
My wireless network...DONE! Logan Mobile Devices and Networking 3 9th January, 2005 11:53 PM
wireless network problem. michealwolfe CRASHED! 7 4th November, 2004 01:01 AM
Does anyone here have a wireless network in their home??? JayJay Mobile Devices and Networking 7 15th July, 2002 04:17 PM
Need wireless network help TranceBear Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 28th September, 2001 01:37 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0