AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th April, 2005, 01:56 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Question memory backwards compatibility?

hi all,
a few weeks ago in one of my other posts, someone told me about memory being backwards compatible. I never investigated it properly and i would like to know if it is true. I currently have a motherboard that accepts PC1600/PC2100 DDR-RAM and i have 1 256MB module in it. I have one more DDR-RAM slot available and i have seen some 256MB PC3200 184pin DDR Memory (it's the last one on that page) at OCUK. It's OCUK value but it is very cheap at only £15.22 including VAT. I'm not bothered about the brand, as long as it works how it should. would i be able to use the memory specified above in my computer?


Thanks,
Scott.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th April, 2005, 02:11 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Yes you can run ddr memory slower than it is rated, you will also get much tighter timings on it as well though if it's being added to a system with memory already installed this probably won't apply.
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th April, 2005, 02:17 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

you may hove to install the single stick, set up the tmings and such to the same as the other two, and then install the second after you save your bios settings.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 24th April, 2005, 03:05 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Right, that's what i'm going to do then. I'll have 512Mb then which will be just what i need since i've started building games (compiling the goldrush map from enemy territory into a single direct X 8 game! i ran out of memory last time and it went to the pagefile so i just cancelled it). I never realised i could get OEM memory THAT cheap, one more thing to add to the budget mod then.

Thanks.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 24th April, 2005, 03:16 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

what's even better is that if you buy hte right cheap stuff, you get pc4000, or sometimes better.

look for sticks like this attached pic. the pcb is the important part...it will allow for higher frequncies than any other pcb on the market. AS well, if you can, look for chips that go all the way to the top of the pcb, two concentric circles(not ovals) on the IC's themselves, and two metaldots sticking out of either end.

this cheap stuff i am running right now(and have been for a few weeks now) @ 247mhz 2-2-2-5-7-15-2-2-1-2 CPC on. The downside is that it takes 3.2v, but they run 2-3-2-6-7-15-2-2-2-2- cpc on 2.75v(maybe lower, still haven't really tested @ lower volts). Those are my sticks, but if you can get sticks with IC's that reach the top of the pcb...you can get 2-2-2-5 @ 2.75v, sometimes less.
Attached Thumbnails
memory backwards compatibility?-ram-004.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 24th April, 2005, 04:25 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

It might be worth if you can stretch to it going for a 512mb imm, it's a tenner more (from overclockers.co.uk in the specials section) but that way if and when you upgrade your motherboard you can stick that in and possibly another dimm the same size
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 26th April, 2005, 08:46 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

damn, this week only, i'm only going to have about a tenner on thursday which is when it runs out on their offer. Ah well, i'll just get another 256Mb ATM and then upgrade to 1Gb at christmas (long time away i know but i don't earn anything, i just save dinner money when i can). Often, the cheap stuff is just as good as a branded equivalent. I'll obviously be buying some heatspreaders from ebuyer, then i might upgrade those to the thermaltake led modded ones to keep with a modded feel. I will be sorting out some wire management for my molex wires in the next few days, possibly just some tiewraps tied to the hd cage. It's going to be a big year for my computer but i bet that i'm still left behind after all the upgrading, guess i'll just do it again next year. But i will have a reasonable gaming rig this year, should be able to play some recent games. I may even decide to go 64-bit (next year).
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 26th April, 2005, 08:55 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

i'll sell ya the thermaltake ones for cheap like borscht. But you don't want them, trust me.

Memory does not NEED heatspreaders...TCCD do, sometimes, but you will get just as effective cooling by placing a fan over them.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 27th April, 2005, 06:27 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

i'm doing it mainly to protect them from static when i perform maintenance on the mobo. It's really a safety measure, they don't really get that hot, i know.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 27th April, 2005, 06:28 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

The LED's on the thermaltake stick run quite hot, and transfer heat to the mem. Pls don't buy the thermaltake ones. regular set will cost you half as much as the thermaltake ones with lights. You can see the thermaltake ones in my avatar, kind of.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 27th April, 2005, 06:33 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

oh yeah, ok, i'll just get some standard black ebuyer ones to stay with my theme of red and black.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2005, 01:09 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

it if weren't for the fact those ebuyer heatspreaders only cost less than a pound then I would say don't bother, but they can't hurt unless tey are really low quality and don't actually make full contact with the memory chips which I've seen some do
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need HELP with Memory & Motherboard compatibility !!! Ol'Pal Gary AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 28th February, 2007 03:25 PM
Agp 8x card backwards compatible? MONKEYMAN Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 16 18th November, 2005 11:16 PM
8KDA3J Memory Compatibility List Wave_Dave EPoX MotherBoards 4 24th January, 2005 08:12 PM
Corsair memory compatibility...? Morgan EPoX MotherBoards 4 24th February, 2003 07:13 AM
Memory compatibility issues? Genius EPoX MotherBoards 1 26th January, 2003 03:57 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0