AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2005, 11:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to codman Send a message via Yahoo to codman

Installing RAm NO-GO!

Ok I just got my other stick of 512mb pc3200 Kingston Ram. opened the PC put here in and its all the same as whats in it originally from when i bought all the parts. Now when i went to boot up i ts on and i get on my MOBO which is a DFI Lanparty NF2 Ultra B the diagnostic LED's tell me that it is initalizing the SUper IO and stays like that it was doin it for lke 3 minutes. ANd its not a bad stick of ram cause im trying it out now and works fine. Any help at all please!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2005, 04:18 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Welcome to AOA Forums, codman!

RAM slots can be fussy about 1 bank or 2 bank DIMMS. Chances are that your mainboard wants the new DIMM to be a 1 bank memory module.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2005, 10:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to codman Send a message via Yahoo to codman

well is there anyway i can change this because its exactly the same stuff , the 2 LED's mean , Initializing The Onboard Super IO! Now should i just let it run for a while and see what happens?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2005, 11:04 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

try just running the new module on its own, if it works post back as ive had a few memory problems with the DFI Lanparty NF2
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2005, 11:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to codman Send a message via Yahoo to codman

the memory module is fine im using it right now!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2005, 11:59 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

And both modules are the same? Latency wise? What DIMM slots were you trying to use, because if you put them in 1 and 3 you might be trying to run them in dual channel which the modules would have to be a 'matched pair'
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2005, 12:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to codman Send a message via Yahoo to codman

i tryed all the slots different orders and nothing! There both kingston model # KVR400X64C3A/512 PC3200
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2005, 12:30 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

the chips may not be the same. pls post pictures of both sticks, if you can. they can be added as an attachment to your post.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2005, 12:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to codman Send a message via Yahoo to codman

i noticed that the new stuff on one side doesnt have chips and the old stick from bout a year ago has chips both side!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2005, 12:55 AM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

what are the latencies of both modules?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2005, 09:51 PM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

if you look on newegg the RAM is CAS 3
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2005, 05:36 AM
bypolar's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: US, Oregon
Posts: 101
Send a message via AIM to bypolar

Try this. thoses memory modules are completly different if they where purchased a year apart. Especially if you are saying one is Single sided and one Double sided.

install the new dimm, double sided in slot 1 boot and Load system defaults. shut down and install the Single sided dimm(Old one) in dimm 2. boot and see if that works.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 6th July, 2005, 12:57 AM
fatfreepork's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 46
Send a message via AIM to fatfreepork

see if you can't find a cpc-off bios.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re-installing Win XP Pro Lazgoat OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 5 12th December, 2005 02:16 PM
Installing XP-M djXternal AMD Motherboards & CPUs 13 26th October, 2005 04:54 PM
Installing a XP-120 captkirk Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 5 21st January, 2005 02:49 AM
Installing MS XP PRO X64 dui_attorney OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 1 1st October, 2004 05:49 PM
Need help installing HS/F! FlyingHamster Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 31 6th April, 2003 03:11 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:31 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0