AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2005, 10:24 PM
Hoppster's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Waikouaiti Otago NZ
Posts: 82
Send a message via MSN to Hoppster

WHAT Brand OF RAM?

Thinkin of upgrading to 2GB

Battlefields driving me to it

I have found some cheap
1024 MB DDR RAM; PC-3200; 400MHz; 184-pin
Brand is Elixar

Is this a good brand?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200
Leadtech 6600 GT TDH @ 570/1070
Geil 2GB RAM
2 x 200GB Western Digital
Dual Boot XP32 bit Home Edition
Vista Beta 2 Release 5308 64 bit


"You cant help a bit of bad luck now and again"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2005, 03:33 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

You might see if this brand of RAM is listed at www.pricewatch.com . It's a start, anyroad.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2005, 03:44 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hoppster
Thinkin of upgrading to 2GB

Battlefields driving me to it

I have found some cheap
1024 MB DDR RAM; PC-3200; 400MHz; 184-pin
Brand is Elixar

Is this a good brand?

Crucial value 4x512mb...

if you look hard enough, you'll find single-sided 512mb sticks with Micron 5b-D chips on them. I highly recommend.



Hoinestly, you've got winbond based sticks, or UTT, TCCD based sticks, (TCC5, TCCC, UCCC, ETC), and micron. there's infineon and elpida chips as well, but stay away from those.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2005, 03:03 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Aren't mainboards that can handle four sticks of RAM mighty rare these days? Personally, I'd buy two 1 Gb sticks if I wanted 2 Gigs of RAM in my box.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2005, 03:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Brighton
Posts: 4,856

No. Most ATX boards have four DIMM slots.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2005, 05:00 PM
barneygumble742's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 397
Send a message via AIM to barneygumble742 Send a message via Yahoo to barneygumble742

my GEIL's haven't give me any problems. yet. i have 2 sticks of 512 double sided (me thinks) pc-3500.

i'd concentrate more on the bandwidth so go as high as 4500's if possible. i think 2 gigs is a waste. but you want to get 2 sticks to enable and harness the power of the dual channel.
__________________
Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 2.50GHz
GTX 260
2GB RAM
32in + 24in LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2005, 09:50 PM
fantomfreq's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: Fort Stewart, GA
Posts: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to fantomfreq

Crucial.com makes some extremely high-quality RAM and they've got some of the best customer service I've ever encountered in a company. The pricing of their memory is competitive, but I'm sure you could find much cheaper. It seems that because Crucial.com (some sort of division of Micron) makes the RAM they sell, they are very eager to support their product and make sure the customer is happy with it. It's worth at least checking out.

For reference, I ordered my RAM (maybe 9 months ago) and it came with free two-day UPS shipping. I checked the mail early the next day and it was already in the mailbox, not 24 hours after I had placed the order. That is by FAR the quickest turnaround time I have ever had on an internet order.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2005, 10:46 PM
kellamne's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 624

I like crucial - bought from them several times including all builds for sale (reliability and past experience over anything else),
v quick (UK) delivery and got free farcry last time (already had it but sold on easy enough )

Never gone as far as two gig though - woah that is extreme!!! Sounds fun but beyond my needs/budget
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2005, 11:26 PM
QSDT's Avatar
Member
Alien Clones Champion
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: Queensland Australia ''Oh'' the beauitful sunny coast!
Posts: 788
Send a message via MSN to QSDT

Kingmax Hardcore series DDR500 go well to.I got 2x 512Mb for about AU$170.
__________________
Abit NF7, AMD XP(not mobile) 2000+ @ 2.315Ghz with L12 mod.
Abit AN7, AMD XP(not mobile)2500+ Barton@2.442Ghz
MSI 6600GT Core@618Mhz / Ram 1.21Ghz Pencil volt modded @ 1.66volts.
Monitor Dell 24'' 2407WFP ''WOW that's all I can say''

Why is Phonetic not spelt Phonetically, and why is the word Abbreviation so long?

My Ex gives 100% sound adivce, 99% sound, 1% adivce.

69% of all statistics are made up!

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2005, 12:10 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally Posted by kellamne

Never gone as far as two gig though - woah that is extreme!!! Sounds fun but beyond my needs/budget
Not really, these days. If you fold and run BF2 or any mem intense game along with a couple of apps running in the background. I currently run 1.5 gig without a hitch.
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2005, 01:23 PM
kellamne's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 624

Quote:
Originally Posted by robbie
Not really, these days. If you fold and run BF2 or any mem intense game along with a couple of apps running in the background. I currently run 1.5 gig without a hitch.
Im not disagreeing with you -
But Ive not long ago upgraded to 1 gig DDR (2.512 PC4000) (from 2.256 PC2700) - not had this much since the old PC133 modules; so Im still enjoying/feeling the benefit of this at the moment.

I have 2 gig memory and other upgrades to look forward to.
__________________
* Antec Fusion - ALiveNF6G-VSTA - X2/4000 - 2GB - 7800GT - XP
* Asus Eee 4G Surf - 1Gb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2005, 06:44 PM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

Crucial Ballistix, XMS line, but if you dont want to spend a ton, go for PDP ...
here's a prime example....

If you have 4 DIMM's...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820220018

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820220036

I've used XMS and PDP, both in the same rig, the only difference real world I can see is MAYBE 20-50 points in 3Dmark03...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2005, 06:51 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I upgraded myself to 2gigs this past summer... I run apps that are major resourse hogs, so I could tell the difference quite easily, and am very happy with the improvements.

I bought Corsair Value Select dual channel kit. I believe the SPD was 2.5-3-3-8, and they overclocked quite easily to 240mhz 3.0-3-3-8. Do not buy 2 single sticks of 1gig. You are much better off buying a dual channel kit since at least you get some confidence of running dual channel, and the mfgr will guarantee dual channel operation. Mine were a very good value, and the tight timings were not that important to me. Good luck.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2005, 06:54 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hoppster
Thinkin of upgrading to 2GB

Battlefields driving me to it

I have found some cheap
1024 MB DDR RAM; PC-3200; 400MHz; 184-pin
Brand is Elixar

Is this a good brand?
Avoid Elixar and Elixir (they had spelling mistakes on some of their products) as they are designed to barely meet their standard specs, and sometimes dont. My DDR400 CAS 2.5 Elixar/Elixir ram for my linux box (512X2) wouldnt run CAS 2.5 in a single channel KT333 board, let alone a dual channel A64.

It took 2.8V to reach a stable DDR400 speed at CAS 3. That is pathetic. I had some DDR266 from them in the past as well, that was rated at CAS 2, but barely made CAS 2.5 without extra voltage, and ended up failing just outside of warranty.

That stuff has all fallen off the back of a truck. Thats why its so cheap.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2005, 08:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Brighton
Posts: 4,856

Elixir Scan Ram comes highly reccomended in CustomPC. In fact, it was awarded their coveted Premium Award.
Just saying.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brand Name SPAM! Daniel ~ Data Security 0 17th January, 2007 03:03 PM
What brand is your GPU? dsio Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 4 11th June, 2005 04:09 AM
Something old...Made brand new!! Daniel ~ EPoX MotherBoards 25 26th September, 2003 07:36 AM
Best PSU brand name? 3d-dan General Hardware Discussion 9 23rd October, 2001 10:30 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0