AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2007, 12:52 AM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,271
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

having some ram issues

ok heres what i got according to cpu-z
frequency 533.3 MHz
FSB:dram ratio 1:2 ????
4-5-5-16
band cycle time 32 clocks
and 2t
why cant i get it in 1:1? do i have to overclock something to get the speeds to match up? any suggestion on what to overclock or what settings to use would be great.
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2007, 11:17 AM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,271
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

an update now i started with alittle overclock so...
frequency 550
fsb:dram 1:2
5-6-6-17
bank cycle time 34 clocks and 2t commad rate
this little overclock make the cpu=2.2 with a 1100 mhz fsb
i really dont know how to overclock with this board. so does the ram overclock with the cpu always? just in linked mode? where should i go from here? planning on tightening ram timings a bit but i got a bsod so i backed off.
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th January, 2007, 08:46 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Little help here, please.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 13th January, 2007, 09:09 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

533=1067mhz.
linked=increases when you increase FSB.
UNlinked means independant of FSB.
linked=faster is most situations, due to latencies, etc.
Unlinked is easier to find your max mem fequnxy and cpu frequncy as you can set one or the other to known stable, and play with the other.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2007, 01:21 AM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,271
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

i started to mess around with it unlink because i could tell a little more what was going on heres what i got now. cpu=2.6 fsb=1300
ram frequency 541.7 ? didn't set it to that
3:5
5-5-5-15
bank cycle 33 clocks 2t command rate
that didn't make sense to me that if you link the ram and cpu you really overclock the memory like i was about to set this overclock in linked mode i thought that wouldn't work. any suggestions?
my temps right now are pretty good at cpu=28c core1=35c core2=35c any suggestions for memory?
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w

Last edited by bonesaw; 14th January, 2007 at 01:36 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2007, 11:20 PM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,271
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

then why do people say you need good memory to get good overclocks?
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2007, 02:36 AM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,271
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

i got 3.0 unlinked, so what would be faster, linked at this speed but underclocking my ram and getting tighter timings or keeping it the way it is now unlinked?
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 30th January, 2007, 11:02 PM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,271
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

anyone? i have 1:1 ration at 375 fsb so my ram is below its rated speed. i got better fps in fear with this compared to the way i had it at first which was overclock the ram and cpu but unlinked. any suggestions for improvement?
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 30th January, 2007, 11:26 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

up ram volts. Running linked sets some tight timings that are hard for alot of sticks, unless you got some of the best there is. async hurts bandwidtha bit, but in the end, it doesn't affect performance.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2007, 12:44 AM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,271
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

why would i up the ram volts, there fine at stock 2.2 and i'm not pushing the memory at all 4-4-4-12-23-2t. i am using sync mod because 1:1 in the bios was setting things up wrong so i did it manually. is there something i'm messing.
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2007, 12:59 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

sub-timings are probably loose a bit then. try setting auto timings for a reboot, and then set only CAS/TRP/TRC/RAS-CAS/TRAS/TRFC and leave the rest alone. 375mhz is not 400mhz, so it may be possible that your ram will not run those timings(stock), and could be part of the issue. Also be awawre that as you increase cpu speed, bandwidth increases, and so does the load on the ram, maybe part of the factor in running SYNC.


Other than that, I don't see quite why you are asking questions...seems you are quite happy with what you already have.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2007, 05:27 AM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,271
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

thanks i just want to make sure i have all my bases covered. i'm not used to setting something in the bios and having it actually work from the days with my old computer. its just a bit weird to me that i bought ddr2 1000 ram but i'm using it at 750. And to my knowledge the only think else i know how to do is loosen the timings and overclock it past 1000 unlinked.
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XP SP 2 issues? Samuknow OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 3 9th April, 2006 08:59 PM
ram issues Skiracing108 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 4 28th May, 2005 04:58 AM
Issues cadaveca ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 3 25th April, 2005 07:15 PM
Paint issues RenegadesRemors Case Modifications 5 5th June, 2003 02:49 PM
Issues with GF4 TI Samuknow Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 4 19th July, 2002 01:04 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:27 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0