AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2002, 09:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: W. Monroe, Louisiana
Posts: 26

Question Question about Athlon MP processors.

I am thinking about ordering the 8k3a+ and processor. Can you use an MP 1900 or do you have to use an XP version?
__________________

Main Rig: Athlon 1.9MP,8K3A+, G4MX440 Video
Folding:
Athlon 1800XP, 8Kha, Radeon 8500
Celly 500 (emachine)
Celly 600 (Laptop)(only when not needed at work)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2002, 11:24 PM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

you don't have to use the XP version as far as i know.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2002, 02:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 1

You can use the MP, but the XP is much cheaper.
If you do not want to build a multiprocessor system you can use the XP!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2002, 01:24 PM
Nate-X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Maryland..
Posts: 764
Send a message via ICQ to Nate-X Send a message via AIM to Nate-X

That's what I don't understand... my b-in-law is running dual xp's =/ The only reason I'd see to get the MPs over the XPs is that they are factory unclocked..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2002, 10:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: W. Monroe, Louisiana
Posts: 26

Being unlocked is one of the reasons I'm getting the MP chip. The other is that by the end of the summer I'm thinking of building a dual system.
__________________

Main Rig: Athlon 1.9MP,8K3A+, G4MX440 Video
Folding:
Athlon 1800XP, 8Kha, Radeon 8500
Celly 500 (emachine)
Celly 600 (Laptop)(only when not needed at work)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD 939pin processors Razorfish 64 Bit computing 0 28th June, 2004 06:04 PM
Athlon 64, Athlon 64 FX and Pentium 4 Benchmarks @ Acehardware! :) Nate-X AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 23rd September, 2003 10:07 PM
Processors for EP-4PEA+ MoRT EPoX MotherBoards 2 27th May, 2003 11:23 AM
Question about Athlon (VPMW) OzRuglar AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 15th March, 2003 11:18 PM
Easy question (?) - how hot should an Athlon XP run? superally Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 3 28th June, 2002 04:26 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0