AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2001, 01:26 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally posted by reddeathdrinker


I can't get the link............Can anyone else get it?
I checked it b4 I posted it. Seems to work ok.....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2001, 02:48 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
The mod isn't listed for a card with Tv out on it
It wouldn't be. The TV out is a function of the second output on the Geforce 2MX/Quadro MXR chips, not a function of resistors.

All Geforce 2MX chips have two outputs. The cards without TV Out just don't have the circuitry to produce a video signal from either of the outputs.

Áedán
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2001, 03:19 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally posted by Áedán


Why does having VIVO on your card stop you doing the mod? From what I understand VO doesn't make any difference, as the Quadro MXR still supports two outputs. The VI may well be taken care of by a different chip, as AFAIK, the Geforce series have no VI hardware of their own.

Be aware, as the author of the article wasn't, that board revisions happen frequently, so any documented resistors to change may not apply to your board!

Áedán
TV out shoud have no bearing on this mod. As Áedán said this circuitry is always there on all GF2 cards. At least the chip supports dual display. The tv out is a seperate circuit and should have no effect on the mod at all. As long as you find you card manufacturer, this should work. Be aware, soldering on any electronic part could damage it. Watch your heat and be sure to guard against static.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2001, 04:03 PM
AmbientFiction's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 311

Thanks guys now all I need to do is find the parts I need to do this or maybe I'll get someone else to do it for me.
__________________

AMD XP 1700+ @ 1639mhz (Bad vid card can't hold high FSB)
Epox 8hka+
Aska Silver Mtn 40ºC full load folding 24/7
60gb Seagate 7200rpm
60gb Seagate 7200rpm
GF2MX400 w/ updated bios modded with 23cfm fan and AS2 under the heatsink on the GPU
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2001, 04:26 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
. As long as you find you card manufacturer, this should work. Be aware, soldering on any electronic part could damage it. Watch your heat and be sure to guard against static.
I'd be careful with just the board manufacturer. A lot of people were posting on Tweekhardware's forums because the instructions for their board didn't match the board they had. Manufacturers have a habit of revising the board layout to try and make production cheaper. The Abit Siluro G2MX I have isn't a reference design, but the earlier ones were.

As a quick note, most semiconductors pins aren't designed to tolerate more than about 5 seconds at a maximum of 300C, using a low voltage grounded soldering iron!

The likelihood is that you'll have to figure out the pins on your GFX card yourself. It is possible, you just need time and patience!

Áedán
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2001, 05:16 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally posted by Áedán


I'd be careful with just the board manufacturer. A lot of people were posting on Tweekhardware's forums because the instructions for their board didn't match the board they had. Manufacturers have a habit of revising the board layout to try and make production cheaper. The Abit Siluro G2MX I have isn't a reference design, but the earlier ones were.

As a quick note, most semiconductors pins aren't designed to tolerate more than about 5 seconds at a maximum of 300C, using a low voltage grounded soldering iron!

The likelihood is that you'll have to figure out the pins on your GFX card yourself. It is possible, you just need time and patience!

Áedán
Very good point, thanks for covering my butt on that....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 29th September, 2001, 12:33 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

I was all hot and bothered to get a GF 2 MX-400. Now I'm not so sure. I've seen reviews of three of them, two were cheapies but one was ~$105, made by Elsa. The kicker is that these 64 Mb cards BM'd a whopping ~12-15% better than my olde 32 Mb Elsa GF 256.

I need to get a new Vidcard, nonetheless. This GF 256 sucks power like a big dog and it's HOT, too.

At this point, the Kyro II looks very interesting. Can anyone that's had hands- on with the Hercules- Guillemot yadda 4500 tell us if it's worth the money? Thanks!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 29th September, 2001, 02:57 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

You can get a GF2 Mx 400 for about 65 bucks on pricewatch. For that price it is worth the money. I have one and love it....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 29th September, 2001, 08:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: RSA
Posts: 227
Send a message via ICQ to proze

i got a kyro II yesterday.. to upgrade from an mx400. when i've installed it, there'll be benchies!
__________________
Athlon XP1700+@1540 (140*11), Gigabyte GA-7VAX, 256 Samsung PC2700 at 173Mhz, MTS Glaciator, Powercolor Radeon 8500 275/275, Delta 300W PSU.

Duron 600@1102 (105*10.5), Asus A7V, 256MB generic RAM at 140mhz 2-2-2, MTS Glaciator II, Creative GF Pro, Awesome no-name 300W PSU.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 29th September, 2001, 04:43 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

I'd really appreciate that, proze!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2001, 09:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: RSA
Posts: 227
Send a message via ICQ to proze

well, the benchmarks have been carried out and documented, and are here for your viewing pleasure.

the ut results for the kyro are too low judging from other online reviews, but i'm still in the process of bios and driver upgrades. maybe that will help.

i've tested the card with the following games, and it runs great:

-operation flashpoint
-quake III arena
-unreal tournament
-nfs5 porsche challenge
-max payne

hope this helps you with your decision.
__________________
Athlon XP1700+@1540 (140*11), Gigabyte GA-7VAX, 256 Samsung PC2700 at 173Mhz, MTS Glaciator, Powercolor Radeon 8500 275/275, Delta 300W PSU.

Duron 600@1102 (105*10.5), Asus A7V, 256MB generic RAM at 140mhz 2-2-2, MTS Glaciator II, Creative GF Pro, Awesome no-name 300W PSU.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2001, 09:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: RSA
Posts: 227
Send a message via ICQ to proze

something i forgot to mention, but that has really impressed me, is the image quality of the kyro II. both 2d and 3d images look a lot better than on the mx400. i wouldn't say night-and-day difference, but there's a big difference! things just look a lot crisper and cleaer.. basically better!

also, operation flashpoint and max payne didn't seem to suffer from the lack of a hardware t&l unit. run 'em both at 1280*1024*32! yay!
__________________
Athlon XP1700+@1540 (140*11), Gigabyte GA-7VAX, 256 Samsung PC2700 at 173Mhz, MTS Glaciator, Powercolor Radeon 8500 275/275, Delta 300W PSU.

Duron 600@1102 (105*10.5), Asus A7V, 256MB generic RAM at 140mhz 2-2-2, MTS Glaciator II, Creative GF Pro, Awesome no-name 300W PSU.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2001, 11:29 AM
Jimbo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 62

Congrats on the new purchase proze. Looks like you made the right call! How did you get the Kyro to score higher in Mark01 than the mx? I didn't see mention of what drivers you used. Any specific changes in settings?
__________________
The night is pitch black,
Come and make my Pale face fit in the place of please
-Bob Dylan
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2001, 11:51 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

I think this tells us something we already know.... The Geforce 2 MX sucks in 32bit. (;

Nice work.

Áedán
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2001, 01:42 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally posted by proze
something i forgot to mention, but that has really impressed me, is the image quality of the kyro II. both 2d and 3d images look a lot better than on the mx400. i wouldn't say night-and-day difference, but there's a big difference! things just look a lot crisper and cleaer.. basically better!

also, operation flashpoint and max payne didn't seem to suffer from the lack of a hardware t&l unit. run 'em both at 1280*1024*32! yay!
If I may Sir, what did you pay for the Kyro II? It seems more in the price range of the GF2 GTS rather than the GF2 MX.

*EDIT* Never mind. I found them. It seems that they are comparable to the GF2 MX in price. (kicking self) I just picked up and MX 400 not too long ago.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}

Last edited by Samuknow; 30th September, 2001 at 01:44 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2001, 10:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: RSA
Posts: 227
Send a message via ICQ to proze

Quote:
Congrats on the new purchase proze. Looks like you made the right call! How did you get the Kyro to score higher in Mark01 than the mx? I didn't see mention of what drivers you used. Any specific changes in settings?
thanks! dunno about 3dmark, man. i just loaded the drivers off the CD and ran the benchmarks, in exactly the same sequence with the same button clicks as for the mx400. no tweaks, apart from to switch vsync off. it was also off for the mx. those drivers are dated June this year. since then i've downloaded the latest hercules kyro II drivers, and am running them on my apollo kyro II. they work perfectly, but no changes though...

i've also found out something about the unreal tourney thing... if i play at 1024*768*32, my avg framerate never drops below 100fps!!! at 1280*1024*32 it always above 70fps!!! seems like UTbench really brings a PC to its knees! this card kicks some serious a$$ in ut!

as for how much the card cost... two things make that irrelevant for most peeps here. 1. i'm in south africa. 2. it was on special where i bought it. i got it and a duron 750 for ZAR995~US$110. i've already sold the duron for ZAR400, so it's costing me about ZAR600. and i still have the mx to sell! all in all a good deal!
__________________
Athlon XP1700+@1540 (140*11), Gigabyte GA-7VAX, 256 Samsung PC2700 at 173Mhz, MTS Glaciator, Powercolor Radeon 8500 275/275, Delta 300W PSU.

Duron 600@1102 (105*10.5), Asus A7V, 256MB generic RAM at 140mhz 2-2-2, MTS Glaciator II, Creative GF Pro, Awesome no-name 300W PSU.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
geforce 2



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NVIDIA GeForce2 Ti Chosmin Random Nonsense! 13 23rd November, 2006 01:38 AM
Geforce2 TV Out on Gentoo Áedán OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 7 15th February, 2004 07:32 PM
GF2 mX400 not detected jutboy EPoX MotherBoards 13 15th July, 2003 11:01 AM
How can i overclock my GeForce2? Biohazard Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 8 8th October, 2002 08:51 PM
GF4 MX400 v. GF2 Ti450 SteveI Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 9 31st March, 2002 07:22 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0