AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2001, 12:08 AM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

vid ram sinks

I've got an ATI RAGE FURY PRO 32meg VIVO card in my main machine. (I know ) Anywho the point is I've got an old 486 sink that's been cut in half. Each half is big enough to cover two of the four ram chips on the card. My 3D Mark2001 score is 1285 (I know ) and my vid mem speed is 80mhz. The card's default is 72mhz but every other card of my type supposedly defaults to at least 90, why mine is so much lower I've no idea. I've been wondering if adding the 486 bits as ram sinks would help me get more speed, what do you think?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2001, 03:11 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

it could help, but probably not by much. I would slap on better cooling on the GPU personally.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2001, 03:58 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Time to upgrade...

(I know )
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2001, 04:03 AM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by mrpcman
it could help, but probably not by much. I would slap on better cooling on the GPU personally.
It came with a stock sink about the size of the 486 sink on it. I've since put the 486's fan on it as well. The utility I use to overclock it is "Rage128 tweaker" and the main vid chip is already at the max overclock the program will allow.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2001, 06:01 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by eobard


It came with a stock sink about the size of the 486 sink on it. I've since put the 486's fan on it as well. The utility I use to overclock it is "Rage128 tweaker" and the main vid chip is already at the max overclock the program will allow.
I thought they run sync. I have one in my wife's pc, and I'd be really interested in learning to oc it. I think it benched 2000+ in 3Dmark2000 a while back. I've already overclocked all the CPUs in the house. If I can't think of something else, I'll have to overclock the toaster...

But I can stop whenever I want...really.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2001, 06:28 AM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI


I thought they run sync. I have one in my wife's pc, and I'd be really interested in learning to oc it
They are sync. But for some stupid reason mine isn't. I'm wondering if I've got some kind of bootleg card. To my best knowledge the oem cards are 90/90 timing (mhz) and the retail are 120/120 (or something close to that). Mine is 72mhz memory and 120mhz core. The "tweaker" gives me a limit to oc'ing of 125mhz core (which it's at) and 150mhz memory (which it isn't even close to). 3D apps show artifacts when the memory is at 82-86mhz, over that the whole display is garbled. And it's really effing hard to remember the screen locations to click on the slider to lower the memory settings and then click "ok" if you overshoot your card's limits! You can get the tweaker here if you want to try it yourself.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2001, 01:28 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Got it. Thanks.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2001, 07:20 PM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Lemme know what the default settings on your wife's machine, I'd like to compare.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2001, 07:33 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I'll check it tonight when I get home.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2001, 02:32 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Ouch... I just loaded and ran 3Dmark2001 on my wife's machine. It is running stock ragefuryprovivo.

w/ celeron 256mb ram, win98se2..

a whopping 1032 3d marks.

I don't know if I trust Rage3d tweaker. It says I am running
core =120mhz
memory=72mhz

I'll play with it a little.

It takes core at max = 125.
Memory a 100 freaked out and I jus rebooted.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Last edited by SteveI; 8th December, 2001 at 02:43 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2001, 02:45 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Ok eobard, looks like you're going to beat me. I just matched your settings: 125 core, 82 mem.

Rerunning 3dmark2001, you'll probably beat me by whatever edge that duron has over a celeron.

EDIT:
OK, now I'm really annoyed.
Scored a whopping 1045!!!.

I know I oc'd this pos card a while back and noticed much more difference. I can't remember the program. I do think it was forcing synchonous too. Now this is going to eat at me until I can remember. It was over a year ago I tried.

I bought this card for DVD and overall picture quality, not for gaming. I swear sometimes, I think it looks better than my Radeon. Oh well.. Sorry, I don't think I helped much.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Last edited by SteveI; 8th December, 2001 at 03:12 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2001, 03:30 AM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

No need to appologize, it's nice to have other info to reference from. If you remember what the other oc'ing program you used was lemme know, I'd like to check it out.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2001, 03:58 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Well, I think I remember. Powerstrip. I downloaded and installed, after I restored the defaults and uninstalled the tweaker.

Memory is doubled... DDR?? I don't think so.

The settings look a lot different now:
Attached Thumbnails
vid ram sinks-p.gif  
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2001, 04:04 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

BTW.. I'm glad I loaded Powerstrip. I just realized it's running at AGP 2x, doh!!

Ok.. I'm tired, and I'm only messing with this because I'm a bit obsessive... She really doesn't need performance to check her email and watch DVDs.. I think I'll work on it later..
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2001, 04:11 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

OK, I lied.

I took the CPU up to 130
memory 160
(I guess the equiv of 80 in tweaker).

She locked up in like the third test of 3dmark.

I'll reset the speed and give up for now.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2001, 04:30 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Somebody stop me, I can't stop overclocking!!!

I managed to run the test at:
cpu 126
mem 160
still at 2x AGP

1075
still stinks but at least its improving. It WILL go higher dammit.

eobard, try downloading powerstrip.. You can go for CPU mhz over 125. I think it can't handle much more tho. I think the memory might be at its limit.

Anyway, gnite.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2001, 05:19 AM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

I've got it BUT using it would require I remove the tweaker and I like the many different options I get with tweaker. I know there's other stuff out there. I downloaded something else before but I lost it due to a reinstall. I'll find it again eventually.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video Ram Sinks Samuknow Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 33 29th January, 2007 03:23 AM
An anchor sinks into the sea link by link...until it hits bottom. Daniel ~ GAMES! OH YEAH! 4 16th September, 2006 07:19 PM
Egyptian Cruise Liner Sinks with 1,400 Onboard aghastpumpkin Random Nonsense! 5 4th February, 2006 01:18 PM
Heat sinks for ram? Gunny2times Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 4th November, 2004 08:40 PM
NO Ram Sinks? And they are so small? Spode Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 29 26th September, 2002 11:37 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0