AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2001, 07:41 AM
TranceBear's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denver, CO.
Posts: 290
Send a message via ICQ to TranceBear Send a message via AIM to TranceBear Send a message via Yahoo to TranceBear

Best CD-ROM IDE settings?

From the picture can you tell me what the best settings are for my Optical drives? Cool program huh? I found it tonight.
Attached Thumbnails
Best CD-ROM IDE settings?-ide-tool.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2001, 11:31 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

I think you want udma 2..I could be wrong though...
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2001, 03:25 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Yep, the higher the DMA mode the faster the transfer...

DMA 1 = 33mhz
DMA 2 = 66mhz
DMA 4 = 100mhz

(I think this is right, I didn't look it up, know this from experience )

**Update: I found this link with some specifics about the slower speeds... confirms what I thought, but the values I listed above are for Ultra DMA mode only)
__________________

Last edited by Pinky; 26th December, 2001 at 03:35 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 6th January, 2002, 01:25 AM
jay jay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Vancouver, BC, CANADA
Posts: 58

i hope you dont have a burner on that secnond IDE chanel.....
You can have problems burning from CD-ROM to CD-R when they are on the same channel
__________________

null
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 6th January, 2002, 03:11 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Best thing to do is look at your Panasonic DVD and check out the fastest UDMA setting there. Then go with the same setting on both drives. Since they are on the same cable, you are better off that way.

BTW, can you get full speed direct copies? I figure on the same ribbon, you won't get 24x. I have my 16x burner on it's own, and a DVD 16x on it's own, and I still can't get burns better than 12x. For some stinking reason, I can't get the DVD to read faster than 12x, and it should read CDs up to 40x.

Where can I get that program you're using?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 6th January, 2002, 03:55 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

I'm told that NOT checking the "DMA" box in Device Manager for both CD-ROM's and CD-R's if you'll be using them to burn is the way to go.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 6th January, 2002, 04:00 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by cloasters
I'm told that NOT checking the "DMA" box in Device Manager for both CD-ROM's and CD-R's if you'll be using them to burn is the way to go.
I've read both! Really f'ed up. Some say if you have problems, make sure it's enabled, others the opposite. I think those responsible to writing it are clueless and are taking shots in the dark. Leaves us with expensive hardware trying to get it to work. I burn from HDD fine (16x) but from my DVD, I see the speed drop and the cache drop all the time. Why did I get a high speed burner again?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 6th January, 2002, 10:25 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI
Some say if you have problems, make sure it's enabled, others the opposite.
Enabling high speed DMA puts more loading on things like cables and motherboard controllers. Some cables are just too cheap to support such rates. Some mobo controllers just can't manage it. Some drives are too cheap to really do DMA too well... (But you're unlikely to have one of them!)

If you don't have problems with DMA enabled, then you're fine. If you do have problems with DMA enabled, then it's quite possible something isn't up to it.

If you're having problems with DMA disabled, then either you have an extremely c***py processor, or something is killing your bus bandwidth. (Like a dodgy driver.)

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2002, 02:40 PM
CNUCompGuy's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 164
Send a message via ICQ to CNUCompGuy Send a message via AIM to CNUCompGuy Send a message via Yahoo to CNUCompGuy

trancebear,

where did u get that IDETool program?? Did it come with your board or did u download it online?? If you downloaded it online, could you please post the page, thanks, ttyl
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 18th January, 2002, 09:11 AM
TranceBear's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denver, CO.
Posts: 290
Send a message via ICQ to TranceBear Send a message via AIM to TranceBear Send a message via Yahoo to TranceBear

www.viaarena.com
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 18th January, 2002, 09:26 AM
CNUCompGuy's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 164
Send a message via ICQ to CNUCompGuy Send a message via AIM to CNUCompGuy Send a message via Yahoo to CNUCompGuy

am I mistaken or is that IDETool just for the VIA chipset?? I have the ECS K7S5A motherboard and I don't think it will work with it if it is just for VIA boards....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 18th January, 2002, 10:22 AM
TranceBear's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denver, CO.
Posts: 290
Send a message via ICQ to TranceBear Send a message via AIM to TranceBear Send a message via Yahoo to TranceBear

Quote:
Originally posted by CNUCompGuy
am I mistaken or is that IDETool just for the VIA chipset?? I have the ECS K7S5A motherboard and I don't think it will work with it if it is just for VIA boards....
You are correct about the VIA thingy.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ram settings kingdomwinds AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 23rd August, 2005 05:38 PM
AGP Settings - Help Oldjim EPoX MotherBoards 6 18th August, 2004 08:39 PM
help with settings jongeeone AMD Motherboards & CPUs 16 10th May, 2004 02:54 AM
CPU Settings cyberbobuk EPoX MotherBoards 1 11th July, 2003 12:45 PM
MBM settings? lead EPoX MotherBoards 5 12th July, 2002 02:06 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0