AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2003, 07:38 PM
doctoromeo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 132

9800se aiw flashed to blank screen

help .
had hercules 9800se aiw card and tried bios flashing but it seems to have gone wrong.
on reboot it has nowt on the screen.
can i retreive this?.
eg perhaps get cheap pci card and reflash or something along those lines.
Thanks in advance guys
btw it had samsung ram chips .and chip file was supposed to be for that chip
__________________
gigabyte p35-ds4
q6600@400x9 3.6ghz
8800gtx@ 620-2000
2xhitachi 250gb -raid 0
win vista business
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2003, 08:37 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

I think you should be able to fit a PCI card in order to flash the agp card.

I just looked in the BIOS on my 8RGA+ and PCI slot is set as the default display device - this must be the default setting because I have not changed it.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2003, 12:57 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by doctoromeo
help .
had hercules 9800se aiw card and tried bios flashing but it seems to have gone wrong.
on reboot it has nowt on the screen.
can i retreive this?.
eg perhaps get cheap pci card and reflash or something along those lines.
Thanks in advance guys
btw it had samsung ram chips .and chip file was supposed to be for that chip
Hi, what bios were you trying to flash it with?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2003, 10:14 PM
SpleeNMaN's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Hilversum, Holland
Posts: 72

hi! u can also flash it with your current card installed.
IF u know what to type ofcourse, the computer will still work, just without display
__________________
Silentmaxx Fanless Pro 503W PSU. EPoX 9NPA+ Ultra. AMD Athlon64 3200+ Venice E6. Twinmos 512 DDR x 2 (dual channel) PC3200. Hitachi Deskstar 7200rpm, 8MB Sata II x 2 @ raid0, Cpu, Gpu, Chipset watercooled by Innovatek (and a Ford Taunus engine radiator)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2003, 04:48 PM
MercutioUK's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 170

Quote:
Originally Posted by doctoromeo
help .
had hercules 9800se aiw card and tried bios flashing but it seems to have gone wrong.
on reboot it has nowt on the screen.
can i retreive this?.
eg perhaps get cheap pci card and reflash or something along those lines.
Thanks in advance guys
btw it had samsung ram chips .and chip file was supposed to be for that chip
Hmmmm... could try writing a batch file on a boot floppy...
get it to run the bios flasher with the file (have to check the command line parameters for your flasher). Put a pause command in there so if you leave the disk in by mistake once (if?) you get it back on its feet it cant run the flasher by mistake.
If you need it ill look for the exact commands to put in the batch file.
Basically though get hold of an old 9x boot disk from www.bootdisk.com then edit the autoexec.bat file with the extra lines you need.
Should need something like

Pause
nameofflasher.exe (or com) - nameofbiosfile.bin

adding to the bottom of the autoexec. Just run the flasher on a working machine from the cmd window with the /? command switch after it and it should give the line you'll need.
A lot of "shoulds" in there I know but hope that helps. If you think I can help anymore with it gimme a yell.
__________________
Never buy a dwarf with learning difficulties,
It's not big, and it's not clever.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
9npaj sli new 1/9/06 bios = blank screen MasterAtArms EPoX MotherBoards 4 24th January, 2006 10:54 PM
ecs k7s5a v3.x install blank screen midnightcowbo1 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 6 16th October, 2004 07:04 PM
Computer Produce Blank Screen (urgent) Xcalibur CRASHED! 6 11th July, 2004 07:42 AM
Asus 9800XT and blank screen info flylow Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 5 6th March, 2004 04:21 AM
Blank screen on 8RDA+ Longhorn EPoX MotherBoards 12 30th December, 2002 08:47 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0